Architecture school of Columbia University
Avery Hall, Columbia University.
Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation (GSAPP ) is the
architecture school of
Columbia University , a
private
research university in
New York City . It is regarded as an important and prestigious architecture school.
[1]
[2]
[3]
[4]
[5] It is also home to the Masters of Science program in Advanced Architectural Design,
Historic Preservation ,
Real Estate Development ,
Urban Design , and
Urban Planning .
GSAPP Architecture Studios at Avery Hall.
The school's resources include the
Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library , the United States' largest architectural library and home to some of the first books published on architecture, as well as the origin of the
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals .
[6]
Recent deans of the school have included architects
James Stewart Polshek (1972–1987),
Bernard Tschumi (1988–2003),
Mark Wigley (2004–2014),
Amale Andraos (2014–2021),
[7]
Weiping Wu (Interim Dean, 2022),
[8] and
Andrés Jaque (2022–present).
[9]
History
The Graduate School of Architecture, Planning, and Preservation (GSAPP) has evolved over more than a century. It was transformed from a department within the
Columbia School of Mines into a formal School of Architecture by
William Robert Ware in 1881—making it one of the first such professional programs in the country.
[10]
While the number of specialized programs being offered by the school has increased over the years, architecture remains the intellectual core of the school.
[11]
Rankings
Columbia GSAPP has been ranked #2 among the Top Architecture Graduate Programs five times over the past ten years on Design Intelligence's ranking of programs accredited by the National Architectural Accrediting Board, including the 2020 rankings.
[5]
[12]
[13]
[14]
[15]
[16]
[17]
[18]
Notable faculty
Current faculty
Amale Andraos – Founder of
WORKac Architects
[19] and former Dean (2014–2021)
Barry Bergdoll – Former Philip Johnson Chief Curator of Architecture and Design,
MoMA
Patrice Derrington – Director of GSAPP's Real Estate Development Program
Andrew Dolkart – James Marston Fitch Professor of Historic Preservation. Former Director of the Historic Preservation Program (2008–2016)
Kenneth Frampton – Ware Professor of Architecture Emeritus
Mario Gooden – Director of GSAPP's Master of Architecture Program, Founder and Director of Mario Gooden Architect PLLC / Mario Gooden Studio
Juan Herreros – Founder of
Abalos & Herreros
Steven Holl – Founder and Principal of Steven Holl Architects
Andrés Jaque – Dean of GSAPP, Director of its Advanced Architectural Design Program, Founder and Principal of Office for Political Innovation
Laura Kurgan – Director of GSAPP's Computational Design Program and Director of the Center for Spatial Research
LOT-EK – Ada Tolla and Giuseppe Lignano
Reinhold Martin – Former Director of the Temple Hoyne Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture
Kate Orff – Director of GSAPP's Architecture and Urban Design Program, Founder and Principal of SCAPE
Jorge Otero-Pailos – Director of GSAPP's Historic Preservation Program
Julia Watson – Author of Lo-TEK
Richard Plunz – Director of Urban Design Lab at the Earth Institute and Former Director of GSAPP's Architecture and Urban Design Program
Alexandra Quantrill
Michael Rock – Founder of 2 x 4, Director of Graphical Arch Studies
Karla Maria Rothstein – Director of Columbia University's DeathLAB; co-founder of
Latent Productions
Hilary Sample – Founder and Principal of MOS Architects
Felicity Scott – Co-director of GSAPP's Critical, Curatorial, and Conceptual Practices in Architecture Program
Galia Solomonoff – architect of
Dia:Beacon museum and founding creative director of Solomonoff Architecture Studio
Bernard Tschumi – designed
Alfred Lerner Hall , Columbia's student center, former Dean (1988 to 2003)
Marc Tsurumaki – Founder of
LTL Architects
Mary McLeod – Co-curator of the exhibition
Charlotte Perriand : Interior Equipment,
Mark Wasiuta – Co-director of GSAPP's Critical, Curatorial, and Conceptual Practices in Architecture Program
Mark Wigley – directed the exhibition "Deconstructivist Architecture" at
MoMA with
Philip Johnson , former Dean (2004–2014)
Gwendolyn Wright
Weiping Wu – Director of GSAPP's Urban Planning Program and former Interim Dean
Former faculty
Notable alumni
Abraham H. Albertson (1895) – early 20th century architect in Seattle, Washington
Max Abramovitz (1931) – 1961
Rome Prize ; designed
Avery Fisher Hall at
Lincoln Center , the
United Nations complex, and the
Assembly Hall
David Aldrich – artist and architect
[24]
Grosvenor Atterbury (1884) – worked for Columbia campus architects
McKim, Mead & White ; designed
Forest Hills Gardens
Richard F. Bach (1909) – curator of industrial arts at the
Metropolitan Museum of Art
[25]
Turpin Bannister (M.S. 1928) – one of the leading American architectural historians of his generation
Donn Barber (post-graduate architectural courses) – architect
William A. Boring – American architect; noted for, among other work, codesigning the Immigration Station at
Ellis Island in
New York harbor
Temple Hoyne Buell – designed over 300 buildings in Colorado; designed the first ever shopping mall
Paul Byard (M.S.) – lawyer and architect
Rosario Candela (B.A. 1915) –
Italian American architect; known for apartment building designs in
New York City
Eric Cantor (M.S. 1989) – Congressman from
Virginia and United States
House Majority Leader
Minsuk Cho – Founder of Mass Studies
Brad Cloepfil – architect, educator
Angela Co (MA, 2005) – 2011
Rome Prize
[26]
Jonas Coersmeier – award-winning architect and designer; a finalist and first runner-up in the
World Trade Center Memorial Competition
Lonn Combs (MsAAD, 2001) – 2011
Rome Prize
[26]
William Adams Delano (1896) – architect, partner with
Chester Holmes Aldrich in the firm of
Delano & Aldrich
Andrew Dolkart (M.S. 1977) – authority on the preservation of historically significant architecture
Harry E. Donnell (Ph. B. 1887) –
Beaux-Arts architect who designed
The Grand Madison
Alden B. Dow (B.A. 1931) – architect; known for his prolific architectural design
Boris Dramov (M.Arch. 1970) – architect, urban designer, and President of
ROMA Design Group
Peter Eisenman (1960) – designed the
Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe in
Berlin
Doug Farr (M.Arch. 1970) – architect and urban planner
Romaldo (Aldo) Giurgola (M.Arch) – Italian-American-Australian academic architect, professor, and author.
Nabil Gholam (M.S. in Urban Planning 1988) – architect, founder of award-winning architecture firms in
Beirut
Philip L. Goodwin (1912) – co-designer of the original
Museum of Modern Art ,
New York
Ferdinand Gottlieb (1953) – designed the original
Rizzoli Bookstore
Eric Gugler (1911) – designed the
West Wing of the
White House
Frances Halsband (M.S.) – architect who has served on juries for design awards and chaired the 1999
American Institute of Architects Committee on Design
Michael Hansmeyer (M.S.) – post-modern architect; utilizes
algorithmic architecture techniques,
generative art mentalities, and
CAD software to generate complex structures
Arthur Loomis Harmon (1902) – co-designed
Empire State Building ; most famous as design partner of the firm
Shreve, Lamb and Harmon
James Monroe Hewlett (Ph. B. 1890) – painted the celestial mural in the
Grand Central Terminal , father-in-law of inventor
Buckminster Fuller
Henry Hornbostel (Ph. B. 1891) – American architect who designed the campus for
Carnegie Mellon University and
Emory University
John Ike – architect and partner of Ike Kligerman Barkley architectural firm
Mitchell Joachim (M. Arch. 1997) – acknowledged as an innovator in
ecological design , architecture, and
urban design
Rockwell Kent (1902) – painter
Robert Kohn (1890) – designed
Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York , the world's largest synagogue
Joseph Kosinski (1999) – directed
Tron: Legacy ; best known for his computer graphics and computer generated imagery work
Sylvia Lavin – a leading figure in contemporary architectural history, theory, and criticism
V. Everit Macy (1893) – industrialist and philanthropist; benefactor to
Teachers College, Columbia University
Henry C. Pelton (1889) – co-designed
Riverside Church in
New York
Geeta Mehta – Indian-American social entrepreneur, urban designer, architect and author
Aaron Neubert (M.Arch 1997) - Los Angeles based architect and educator; founding principal of ANX and Fellow of the American Institute of Architecture
Lewis F. Pilcher (1895) – State Architect of New York in the 1910s
[27]
Campion A. Platt (B.S. Arch) – architect; included in
Architectural Digest (2010) as one of Top 100 Architects and Designers in the world
John Russell Pope (1894) –
Rome Prize ; designed the
National Archives and the
Jefferson Memorial in
Washington, DC
Antoine Predock (B. Arch.) – architect,
Rome Prize (1985);
AIA Gold Medal (2006),
National Design Award (2007)
Wallace A. Rayfield (B. Arch. 1899) – was the second formally educated practicing
African American architect in the United States
Charles Renfro (1994) – principal,
Diller Scofidio + Renfro ; among the first architects to win a
MacArthur Prize "genius grant"
Marcus T. Reynolds (1893) – architect who designed the
SUNY System Administration Building and
The Albany Academy
James Rossant (1928-2009) – architect; best known for his master plan of
Reston, Virginia ,
Lower Manhattan Plan, and UN-sponsored master plan for
Dodoma, Tanzania
Friedrich St. Florian (M. Arch. 1961) –
Austrian–American architect;
Rome Prize ;
National World War II Memorial ,
Washington, D.C.
Ashley Schafer (1998) – founding editor of PRAXIS journal and curator of the US Pavilion at the 2014
Venice Biennale
Sy Schulman (1954) – civil engineer and urban planner, Mayor of
White Plains (1993–1997)
[28]
Ricardo Scofidio (1960) – founder, principal of
Diller Scofidio + Renfro , first architects to win a
MacArthur Prize "genius grant";
Royal Institute of British Architects
SHoP Architects (each of the six founding partners has a M.Arch. from GSAPP) – 2009 National Design Award for Architecture Design; firm's work in permanent collection,
Museum of Modern Art
David Serero (M.S. Arch) –
French architect;
Rome Prize
Lawrence L. Shenfield (B. Arch. 1914) –
advertising executive, instrumental in promoting
Radio broadcasting during the 1920s and 30s; prominent
philatelist ,
collector of
Confederate postage stamps
Norma Merrick Sklarek (M.Arch 1950) –
African American architect who accomplished many firsts for black women in architecture
Galia Solomonoff (M.Arch 1994) – architect, founder of Solomonoff Architecture Studio
Laurinda Hope Spear (M.S. Arch 1975) – architect and landscape architect;
Rome Prize ; one of the founders of
Arquitectonica
Gustave E. Steinback (B.S. 1900) – architect; particularly known as designer of Roman Catholic schools and churches
Chauncey Stillman – American heir, grandson of
James Stillman
Arthur Alexander Stoughton (Ph. B. 1888) – partner of
Stoughton and Stoughton ; founded the architecture department at the
University of Manitoba
Max Strang (M.Arch 1988) –
Miami based architect known for his
Regional Modernist design; founding principal of Strang Design and recipient of Medal of Honor from Florida AIA
Sharon Sutton (M.Arch 1983) – professor, architecture and urban design; first
African American woman to become a full professor in an accredited architectural degree program
Alexander Tzannes (M.S. Arch & Urban Design) – Australian architect; founder of multi-award-winning architectural practice
Tzannes Associates
Samuel Breck Parkman Trowbridge (1883), partner of
Trowbridge & Livingston ; designed the
St. Regis Hotel ,
American Red Cross National Headquarters , and
23 Wall Street
UrbanLab (both founders,
Martin Felsen and Sarah Dunn, graduated in 1994) – 2009 Latrobe Prize from the
American Institute of Architects College of Fellows
Franklin B. Ware (B.S. Arch) – American architect best known for serving as the
State architect of
New York (1907–1912)
Whitney Warren (attended 1883–1884) – founder of
Warren and Wetmore that designed New York City's
Grand Central Terminal
Alexander McMillan Welch (1890) – American architect who designed the
Benjamin N. Duke House
Jan V. White (1952) –
communication designer , educator and writer
John Louis Wilson Jr. , (B.Arch 1928; 1898–1989) – architect active in New York City; first Black graduate of the architecture program.
[29]
[30]
[31]
Research Centers
Center for Spatial Research
The Spatial Research Center was established in 2015 as a center for urban research that combines design, architecture, urbanism, humanities, and data science. It sponsors research, and curricular activities built around new technologies of mapping, data visualization, data collection and data analysis.
[32]
Center for Urban Real Estate
The Center for Urban Real Estate was founded in 2011 in order to address the challenges of an urbanization and the complex problems of the real estate industry. From inequitable socio-economic outcomes in the urban environment, through the revitalization of urban centers, to creating technological systems for optimized investment decisions, the Center serves as a forum for discussions and analysis by real estate professionals and scholars. A focus of the Center is the development of technology that meets needs of the real estate industry integrated with advanced research and resources in technology within the Columbia University ecosystem.
[33]
Temple Hoyne Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture
The Buell Center was founded in 1982. Its mission is to advance the interdisciplinary study of American architecture, urbanism, and landscape. In recent years, the Center has convened issue-oriented conversations around matters of public concern, such as housing, that are addressed to overlapping constituencies including academics, students, professionals, and members of the general public. The Center's research and programming articulate facts and frameworks that modify key assumptions in which public analysis and debate about architecture and urbanism takes place.
[34] The center is located in
Buell Hall .
Columbia Laboratory for Architectural Broadcasting
Columbia Laboratory for Architectural Broadcasting (also known as C-Lab
[35] ) was founded in 2005 by Jeffrey Inaba.
[35] It is an experimental research unit which investigates how cities would evolve and studies urban and architecture issues related to new technologies.
See also
References
^
Americas Best Architecture Schools , 2012 Most-admired graduate architecture programs. Architectural Record. Retrieved 11 October 2012.
^
Americas Best Architecture Schools , 2011 Most-admired graduate architecture programs. Architectural Record. Retrieved 11 October 2012.
^
Best Architecture Graduate Schools , Education-portal.com, referencing "2010 DesignIntelligence rankings" as reported by "Architectural Record". Retrieved 20 September 2012.
^
Architecture Graduate School Rankings , Education-portal.com, referencing "Design Intelligence" as reported by "Architectural Record." Retrieved 11 October 2012.
^
a
b
Architecture Graduate School Rankings , America's Top Architecture Schools 2016, referencing "Design Intelligence" as reported by "Architectural Record". Retrieved 11 March 2016.
^
Collections & History | Columbia University Libraries
^
"Columbia GSAPP" . Archived from
the original on 2014-10-26. Retrieved 2014-10-26 .
^
"Weiping Wu Appointed Interim Dean of the Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation | Office of the President" .
^ Russell, James S. (18 August 2022).
"Columbia names Andrés Jaque Dean for the Architecture School" .
The New York Times . Retrieved 2022-08-20 .
^ Chewning, J. A. "William Robert Ware at MIT and Columbia."Journal of Architectural Education, v33 n2 p25-29 Nov 1979
^
Why Design Education Matters
^
"Archived copy" (PDF) . Archived from
the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2016-03-11 . {{
cite web }}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (
link )
^
America's Top Architecture Schools 2014 | 2013-11-19 | Architectural Record
^ Cramer, James (November 2, 2007).
"The Top Architecture Schools in USA" . ARCHITECT . Retrieved March 22, 2023 .
^
New Leaders in Annual Design School Rankings – DesignIntelligence
^
Top Architecture Schools of 2018 | 2017-09-01 | Architectural Record
^
Top Architecture Schools of 2019 | 2018-09-04 | Architectural Record
^
Top Architecture Schools of 2020 | 2019-10-01 | Architectural Record
^
"About" .
Archived from the original on 2018-10-17.
^ Jennifer Gould Keil (Jan. 16, 2019),
"World Trade Center developer sells 500 Park Ave. pad for $9M" , New York Post
^ Stefanos Chen (June 15, 2018),
"Larry Silverstein Flees the 'Old Fogeys' of Midtown" , The New York Times
^ Dana Schulz (Jan. 11, 2017),
"First look at the $30M penthouse at Robert A.M. Stern's 30 Park Place" , 6sqft
^ (Dec. 1, 2017),
"Harvard Kennedy School of Government Celebrates Newly Renovated Campus" , Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP
^
"A History of Swan Point Cemetery" . Swan Point Cemetery. Retrieved March 26, 2014 .
^
Finding aid for the Richard F. Bach records (1913–1953). Metropolitan Museum of Art Archives. Retrieved 31 July 2014.
^
a
b
"The Rome Prize in Architecture has been awarded to UK/CoD Instructor Angie Co and Alumnus Lonn Combs | University of Kentucky" . Archinect . Retrieved 2012-03-04 .
^ Hamlin, Prof. A.D.F. (January 1923).
"The State Architect and His Works" (PDF) . The Architectural Record . LIII (1): 27–43. Retrieved 13 July 2018 .
^ Hoffman, Milt (2012-09-01).
"Former White Plains Mayor Sy Schulman dead at age 86" .
The Journal News . Retrieved 2012-10-03 .
^
"Black Architectural Legacy" . Black Enterprise magazine . Vol. 21. Earl G. Graves, Ltd. February 1991. p. 86.
^ Anderson, Susan Heller (1989-11-04).
"John L. Wilson Jr., 91, Architect Of Harlem River Houses, Is Dead" .
The New York Times .
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2023-02-21 .
^ Wilson, Dreck Spurlock (2004-03-01).
African American Architects: A Biographical Dictionary, 1865-1945 . Routledge.
ISBN
978-1-135-95628-8 .
^
"Laura Kurgan by Noah Chasin" . Bomb Magazine.
^
"Center for Urban Real Estate (CURE.)" . Columbia University. Archived from
the original on 2012-07-31. Retrieved 2012-08-17 .
^
"Buell Center" . Columbia University. Archived from
the original on 3 September 2012. Retrieved 17 August 2012 .
^
a
b
"Columbia Laboratory for Architectural Broadcasting (C-Lab) : Columbia Abstract" .
Schools
Undergraduate Graduate Affiliated
Centers and Institutes Libraries
Athletics
Campus
Academic Residential Statues Other
Student life
Publications Academic publications Other media Organizations Traditions
People Related
40°48′26″N 73°57′38″W / 40.80734°N 73.96049°W / 40.80734; -73.96049