From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ceylonese recipients of British titles conferred on the advice of Her Majesty's Ceylon Ministers. This list includes all those who were born in, worked in or lived in
Ceylon .
19th Century
1890s
1891
Dignity of a wife of a
Knight Bachelor
1892
Order of St Michael and St George
1897
Order of St Michael and St George
Twentieth century
1900s
1901
Order of St Michael and St George
Privy Council
Knight Bachelor
1902
Order of St Michael and St George
1903
Order of St Michael and St George
1906
Order of St Michael and St George
1908
Order of St Michael and St George
1909
Order of St Michael and St George
1910s
1911
Order of St Michael and St George
1911 -
John Penry Lewis , Esq., M.A., late Government Agent for the Central Province of the Island of Ceylon.
1913
Order of St Michael and St George
1914
Order of St Michael and St George
1916
Order of St Michael and St George
1919
Order of the British Empire
1920s
1920
King's Police Medal (KPM)
1922
Order of St Michael and St George
1923
Knight Bachelor
Order of the British Empire
Civil Division
1923 - Edwin Evans, Assistant Director of Education,
Ceylon , in recognition of his services to Education.
Member, (MBE)
1925
Order of the British Empire
1929
Order of the British Empire
Commander, (CBE)
Officer, (OBE)
Member, (MBE)
1930s
1931
Knight Bachelor
1932
Knight Bachelor
Order of St Michael and St George
Order of the British Empire
Officer, (OBE)
Member, (MBE)
Imperial Service Order
1935
Knight Bachelor
1936
Order of St Michael and St George
Order of the British Empire
Commander, (CBE)
Officer, (OBE)
Member, (MBE)
1938
Knight Bachelor
Order of St Michael and St George
Order of the British Empire
Officer, (OBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
Member, (MBE)
Kaisar-i-Hind Medal
1939
Order of St Michael and St George
Order of the British Empire
Commander, (CBE)
Officer, (OBE)
Member, (MBE)
Imperial Service Order
Colonial Police Medal
1940s
1941
Order of St Michael and St George
Knight Grand Cross, (GCMG)
Companion, (CMG)
Order of the British Empire
Officer, (OBE)
Member, (MBE)
Imperial Service Order
1942
Order of St Michael and St George
Order of the British Empire
Order of the British Empire
Officer, (OBE)
Member, (MBE)
Imperial Service Order
1943
Order of the British Empire
Officer, (OBE)
Civil Division
1943 - Sabapathipillai Rajanayagam, Superintending Telecommunication Engineer of the Post and Telegraph Department.
[8]
1943 - Ralph Henry Bassett, C.C.S, Commissioner for the Development of Agricultural Marketing.
Officer, (OBE)
Military Division
1943 - Major John Oldknow Widdows, M.C, Sherwood Foresters.
1943 - Major Ernest Lionel Mack, V.D, Ceylon Light Infantry
1946
Order of St Michael and St George
1946
Order of the British Empire
1948
These were the first conferred under the
Dominion of Ceylon
Order of the British Empire
Officer, (OBE)
1948 -
Abdon Ignatius Perera , acting Postmaster General
1948 - John Robert Blaze, Senior Physician, General Hospital, Colombo
1948 - Abdul Raheman Abdul Razik - Senator, Member of the State Council.
1948 - Gunasena de Soyza, Commissioner of Co-operative Development
1948 - Sabapathy Somasundaram, Proctor of the Supreme Court
1948 - Bertram Edmund Weerasinghe, Chief Officer Colombo Municipal Fire Brigade, Assistant Civil Defence Commissioner (Fire Services)
1950s
1950
Order of the British Empire
1951
Knight Bachelor
Order of St Michael and St George
Order of the British Empire
Commander, (CBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
Officer, (OBE)
Civil Division
1951 - Suriyakumara Nichinga Senathiraja Ambalavaner Naganather Thandigai Canaganayagam, JP , Head
Shroff ,
National Bank of India , Ltd.,
Kandy .
1951 -
Don Sam De Simon , LMS LRCP&S LRFP&S , Medical Superintendent,
Leprosy Hospital, Hendala .
1951 -
David Shillingford Paynter . For public and social services.
1951 -
Conrad Boniface Peter Perera , Acting Settlement Officer, Land Settlement Department.
1951 -
Don William Rajapatirana , Commissioner of Income Tax, Estate Duty and Stamps.
1951 -
Sinnatamby Subramaniam , LMS LRCP&S LRFP&S . For medical and social services.
1951 -
Nandasara Wijetilaka Atukorala , MBE , Secretary to the Prime Minister.
1951 -
Sooriyakumara Wannisinghe Punchi Bahda Bulankulame , MBE MP , Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Lands.
1951 -
Gerald Samuel William de Saram , LMS MB BS MRCS LRCP , lately Judicial Medical Officer, Colombo.
1951 - Warusahennedige
Leo Fernando , Member of Parliament for
Buttala .
1951 -
Paul Alfred John Hernu , Chairman,
Colombo Port Commission .
1951 -
Oswald Phillip Rust , Managing Director, Darley Butler & Co. Ltd. For services to the Tea Commissioner.
Member, (MBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
1951 -
Dinshah Pherojshah Bilimoria . For public services.
1951 -
Somadeva Casinathan , lately Rubber Commissioner and Rubber Controller.
1951 -
Mandawalagama Appuhamelage Gunasekera . For public and social services.
1951 - Mohamed Ismail,
Serjeant-at-Arms ,
House of Representatives .
1951 -
Thanahandi David Mendis . For services to transport.
1951 -
Ahamado Casim Mohammado , JP , Proctor and Notary, Colombo.
1951 -
Swaminathar Patanjali . For public services in
Jaffna .
1951 -
Aruwala Jotige Simon Perera . For public and charitable services.
1951 -
Victor Garvin Weerawardena Ratnayake , Member of Parliament for
Deniyaya .
1951 -
Abdul Rahaman Mohamed Thassim . For public services in
Galle .
1951 -
Joseph Nicholas Cecil Tiruchelvam , JP , City Coroner.
1951 -
Oliver Weerasinghe , FRIBA , Government Town Planner.
1951 -
John Arthur Amaratunge , Member,
Gal Oya Development Board .
1951 -
Modestus Fernando Chandraratna , PhD , Botanist and Senior Agricultural Research Officer, Department of Agriculture.
1951 -
Rajakaruna Wanigasekara Mudiyariselage Ukku Banda Dedigama ,
Rate Mahatmaya (Chief Headman), Beligal
Korale ,
Kegalle District .
1951 -
Dhanusekera Bandara Ellepola , Acting Director, Rural Development.
1951 -
Christogu Juan Fernandopulle . For public and social services in
Chilaw District.
1951 -
Dunuwilagedera Haramanis Jayewickreme . For public and social services in
Kandy .
1951 -
Roger Collin Kerr , Chairman,
Toc H Club, Colombo.
1951 -
Abeyratne Cudah Leonard Ratwatte , Shroff, Mercantile Bank, Kandy.
1951 -
William Floris de Alwis Seneviratne . For public services in the
Kalutara District .
1951 -
Samuel Muthuvaloe Tamby Raja . For public and social services in
Matale District .
1951 -
Reginald Hugh Wickramasinghe , Controller of Establishments.
1951 - John Wilson, Proctor of the Supreme Court.
1951 -
John Richard Wilson , MD BS MRCS LRCP , Visiting Physician, Tuberculosis Hospital, Welisara, and Consultant to the Chest Hospital,
Ragama .
Imperial Service Order
King's Police and Fire Services Medal
1952
These were the last conferred under
King George VI 's reign as
King of Ceylon , as he died on 6 February 1952.
Knight Bachelor
Order of St Michael and St George
These were the first conferred under
Queen Elizabeth II 's reign as Queen of Ceylon (1952 - 1972).
Order of the British Empire
Commander, (CBE)
Civil Division
1952 -
James Aubrey Martensz ,
High Commissioner for Ceylon in Australia .
1952 -
Kenneth Morford, Manager , Mount Vernon Estate,
Kotagala . For services to the tea industry.
1952 -
Senarath Paranavithana
OBE , Archaeological Commissioner.
1952 -
David Frederick Ewen . For public and commercial services.
1952 -
Raja Hewavitarne , OBE, Minister of Labour, Industry and Commerce.
1952 -
Edward Wilmot Kannangara , OBE, lately Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health and Local Government.
Officer, (OBE)
Civil Division
1952 -
Kurbanhusen Adamaly . For public and commercial services.
1952 -
Oliver Gerard D'Alwis . For social services in
Kalutara .
1952 -
Egodage Richard De Silva , Principal,
Richmond College, Galle .
1952 -
Warusahennedige Daniel Fernando
MBE . For charitable and commercial services.
1952 -
Martin Arthur Wimala Goonesekera , lately Proctor of the Supreme Court.
1952 -
Hugh Theodore Rosslyn Koch
MP . For services to the export trade.
1952 -
Senaipathige Theobald Philip Rodrigo , Senator. For social services in
Colombo .
1952 -
Victor Emmanuel Perera Seneviratne , visiting Physician, General Hospital, Colombo.
1952 -
Rajakaruna Ekanayake Wasala Mudiyanse Ralahamilage Ukku Banda Unamboowe . For agricultural services in
Kotmale .
1952 -
Lloyd Oscar Abeyaratne , MRCP, LMS, Medical Officer, Hospital for Women and Children, Colombo.
1952 -
Edmund Joseph Cooray , Commissioner of Co-operative Development.
1952 -
Elizabeth Eleanor de Zoysa Gunetilleke Rajapakse Gunasekera , MBE. For social services.
1952 -
Mahapitiyage Velin Peter Peiris , LRCP, FRCS, Visiting Surgeon, General Hospital, Colombo.
1952 -
Herman Eric Peries , MBE, Acting Deputy Secretary, Treasury.
Member, (MBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
1952 -
Mannamarakkalage Venentius Edward Peter Cooray , Chairman of the Town Council,
Wadduwa .
1952 -
Allan Bertram Demmer , Operating Superintendent, Ceylon Government Railway.
1952 -
Meerakuddy Mohamed Ebrahim
MP . For public service in
Pottuvil
1952 -
Wilfred Gunasekera , Proctor,
Matara .
1952 -
Don Johannes Kumarage , Principal,
Rahula College , Matara.
1952 -
Lionel William Ratuwatte Kuruppu . Chairman, Panadura and Talpiti Baddas Village Committee.
1952 -
Segu Ismail Lebbe Marikar Abdul Caflfoor Marikar-Hadjiar . For social service in Kalutara.
1952 -
Bamunuaracihdhige Don Rampala , Chief Mechanical Engineer, Ceylon Government Railway.
1952 -
Margaret Jane Rhind Reid . For social services.
1952 -
V. Veerasingam , lately Principal,
Manipay Hindu College ,
Manipay .
[12]
1952 -
Ramalingam Sivagurunather , Proctor & Notary,
Jaffna .
1952 -
Elsie Ethel Winifred Solomons , District Inspector of Schools,
Western Province .
1952 -
Robert Oolhagasagaram Buell , President, Association of YMCA. Secretaries of India, Pakistan and Ceylon.
1952 -
Edmund Frederick Lorensz de Silva , Proctor of the Supreme Court. For social services in
Kandy .
1952 -
Justin Aelian Fernando , LMS, Medical Practitioner, Colombo.
1952 -
Gladwin Conrad Hermon Kotalawela , Member of the Urban Council,
Badulla . For social services in
Uva Province .
1952 -
Edley Winston Mathew , Member of the House of Representatives for
Balangoda .
1952 -
Juanyidanrallage Don Paulus Perera , Principal, Lorenz College, Colombo.
1952 -
Vairavanathar Ponnambalam , For services to the co-operative movement in
Jaffna .
1952 -
David Wanigasekere . For social services in
Matara .
Imperial Service Order
King's Police and Fire Services Medal for Distinguished Service
1953
Order of St Michael and St George
Order of the British Empire
Commander, (CBE)
Civil Division
1953 - Warusahennedige
Leo Fernando , Esq., O.B.E.. Member of Parliament for Buttala.
1953 - Warusahennedige Abraham Bastian
Bennet Soysa , Esq., M.B.E., Senator.
Officer, (OBE)
Civil Division
1953 -
Simon Reginald Gunewardene , Esq., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., Medical Superintendent, State Home for the Aged, Koggala.
1953 -
Markandu Kanagasabay , Esq., General Manager, Ceylon Government Railway.
1953 -
Edwin Mendis Karunaratne , Esq., Proctor. For social services in Galle district.
1953 -
Sangarapully Sellamuttu , Esq., Member, Colombo Municipal Council.
1953 -
Sabapathipillai Albert Selvanayagam , Esq., M.B.E., Member, Batticaloa Urban Council.
1953 -
Charles Francis Whitaker , Esq., lately Secretary, Chamber of Commerce.
1953 -
Chandradasa Wijesinghe , Esq., Planter. For social services in the Southern Province.
1953 -
Basil Henry William , Esq., Managing Director, High Level Road Bus Company Limited.
Member, (MBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
1953 -
Ella Marjorie , Mrs. Atkinson. For services to the encouragement of dancing.
1953 -
A. Arulpiragasam , Esq., Registrar-General.
[13]
1953 -
Lucien Noel Bartholomeusz , Esq., F.R.C.S., Visiting Surgeon, General Hospital, Colombo.
1953 -
Al'Haj Mohamed Purvis Drahaman , Esq., Medical Practitioner. For services to the Malay Community.
1953 -
Peter Frederick Alwis 'Goonetileka , Esq., Proctor. For services to the Co-operative Movement.
1953 -
Sago Sudhira Jayawickrama , Esq. For services to cricket.
1953 -
Don Wilfred Richard Kahawita , Esq., Designs Engineer in Charge, Designs and Research Sections, Irrigation Department.
1953 -
Wimala Irene , Mrs. Kannangara, District Representative, Kegalla District, Lanka Malhila Samiti Movement.
1953 -
George Keyt , Esq., Artist.
1953 -
Vitarana Simon Nanayakkara , Esq., Assistant Municipal Treasurer, Colombo, Municipal Council.
1953 -
Edward Ashley Peries , Esq., Crown Proctor, Kegalla.
1953 -
Wasala Bandaranayake Herat Mudiyanse Ralahamillage Tikiri Banda Poholiyadde , Esq., Member of Parliament for Horowupotana.
1953 -
A. B. Rajendra , Esq., Senator.
[13]
1953 -
M. Srikantha , Esq., Director, Land Development Department.
[13]
1954
Viscount
Knight Bachelor
1954 - Sir Warusahennedige Abraham Bastian
Bennet Soysa , Esq., CBE, Senator. For social services.
Order of St Michael and St George
Order of the British Empire
Commander, (CBE)
Officer, (OBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
1954 -
A. Arulpiragasam , MBE, Government Agent, North Western Province.
[14]
1954 -
Homi Framjee Billimoria , MBE, Chief Architect, Public Works Department.
1954 -
Jayasuriya Aratchige Edward Mathew de Saram , MBE. For social services.
1954 -
Santiago Wilson de Silva , MBE, Deputy Inspector General of Police.
1954 - James Lamb, Director, Tea Research Institute of Ceylon.
1954 -
Pararajasingam Nadesan , Director of Civil Aviation and Additional Secretary to the Prime Minister.
1954 -
Hanwedige Henry Oliver Waitson Peiris . For services to Commerce.
1954 -
John Marcus Senaveratna , MBE. For services to the study of the history of Ceylon.
1954 -
G. P. Tambayah , Government Agent, Western Province.
Member, (MBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
1954 -
Cyril Herbert Sooriaarachchi Amarasekera , Flying Instructor, Civil Aviation Department.
1954 -
Don Edmund Amarasekera , Chairman, Village Committee, Udugaha Pattu, Kalutara District.
1954 -
Leon Louis Attygalle , Municipal Treasurer, Colombo Municipality.
1954 -
Mohamed Falil Abdul Caffoor . For services to Commerce.
1954 -
Gerald Henry Cooray , MD, MRCS, Professor of Pathology, University of Ceylon.
1954 -
Neville Joseph Louis Jansz , Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Defence and External Affairs.
1954 -
Don Edward Victor Wanniarachchige Jayamanne , Actor and Producer.
1954 -
Don Timothy John Jayesinghe . For services to Commerce.
1954 -
Walatara Acharige David Silva Karunaratne . For charitable services.
1954 -
Nobel Irene Kiriella . For social services.
1954 -
G. H. P. Leembruggen , Assistant Superintendent of Police (Traffic).
1954 -
Salebhoy Husainbhoy Moosajee . For services to Commerce.
1954 -
Anton Wickremasinghe . For services to Commerce.
1954 -
Sarah Laurencina Wijesinghe . For charitable services.
British Empire Medal
1955
Knight Bachelor
Order of St Michael and St George
Companion, (CMG)
1955
Nandasara Wijetilaka Atukorala , CBE , Secretary to the
Governor-General .
1955
Cyril Francis Fernando , OBE, MRCS, LRCP , Medical Officer and Physician,
General Hospital, Colombo .
1955
Pararajasingam Nadesan , OBE , Secretary to the
Prime Minister .
1955
Benjamin Franklin Perera , OBE , Permanent Secretary,
Ministry of Home Affairs .
1955 -
Edmund Joseph Cooray , OBE, Chairman, Co-operative Wholesale Establishment.
Order of the British Empire
Commander, (CBE)
Officer, (OBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
1955 - Manikuwadumestrige Chandrasoma, Principal Collector of Customs, Colombo Port Commission.
1955 - Weliwaittage Liveris Perera Dassanayake, LRCP&S , Superintendent, Filariasis Campaign.
1955 - George Rajanayagam Handy, MD, MRCP , Visiting Physician, General Hospital, Colombo.
1955 - Thomas David Jayasuriya, MBE , Director of Education.
1955 - Kandiah Mahendra. For public services.
1955 - Cecil Alexander Speldewinde, Commissioner of Income Tax, Estate Duty and Stamps.
1955 - Joseph Nicholas Cecil Tiruchelvam, MBE, JP , City Coroner, Colombo.
1955 - Joseph Salvadore Victoria, MVO . For services to Commerce.
1955 - The Reverend
James Cartman , Education Officer, Office of the Ceylon High Commissioner in London.
1955 -
Hewananarachchige Ivan Tiddy Dasanaike , Member of Parliament for
Wariyapola . For political services.
1955 -
Theodore Alexander Dunuwille ,
Crown Advocate ,
Kandy .
1955 -
Douglas St. Clive Budd Janszé , Acting Solicitor-General.
1955 -
Nanayakkara Atulugamage Stephen de Silva Jayasinghe , Member of Parliament for
Wellawatte-Galkissa . For political services.
1955 -
Ramachandran Alaghoopillai Nadesan . For public services.
1955 -
Kanahala Bandaralage Lawrence Perera . For services to Transport.
1955 -
M. Srikantha , MBE, Government Agent, Northern Province.
[16]
1955 -
Abdul Rahuman Mohamed Thassim , MBE. For public services in
Galle .
Member, (MBE)
Military Division
Civil Division
1955 - Thomas Frederick Blaze, JP , Crown Proctor, Badulla.
1955 - Leslie Vernon Cooray, Secretary, Ceylon Savings Bank.
1955 - Dalrymple Nandalochana Wickremaratne De Silva, Member, Colombo Municipal Council.
1955 - Eardley Charles D'Silva, Secretary to the Leader of the
House of Representatives , and Chief Government Whip.
1955 - James Vethanayagam Feldano. For social services in Mannar.
1955 - Somawira Gunasekera. For services to Sport.
1955 - Lucien Arnold Gunesekera, Medical Practitioner, Colombo.
1955 - Seiyadu Ibrahim Saibo Hameed. For public services in the North-West Province.
1955 - Al-Haj Mohamed Ismail Mohamed Haniffa. For services to the Muslim community.
1955 - Jiwatfam Towrmal Hirdaramani. For public services in Colombo.
1955 - Mudhalithamby Mappanar Kulasekaram, Vice-Principal,
Royal College, Colombo .
1955 - Francis John Aloysius Ponrajah. For public services in Mannar.
1955 - Avis Enid Raffel. For social services.
1955 - Vithana Aratchige Sugathadasa, Member, Colombo Municipal Council.
1955 - Arthur Van Langenberg, Secretary, Colombo Port Commission.
1955 -
Ethel De Kretser , Matron, Central Hospital.
1955 -
Walter Harris De Kretser . For services to Commerce.
1955 -
Talpe Gamage Bernard De Silva , Government Printer.
1955 -
Debramandadige Jason Fernando , Managing Director, Jason Fernando & Sons Ltd.
1955 -
Oliver Phoenix Charles Baden-Powell Forbes , Deputy Controller of Establishments, General Treasury.
1955 -
Jack McLennan Godefroy , Assistant Manager, Firestone (Ceylon) Ltd, Colombo.
1955 -
Maganlal Kuberdas Kapadia . For services to Commerce.
1955 -
Joachim Rosario Machado . For services to Commerce.
1955 -
Carthigasu Nadesan , Chief (Guarantee) Shroff,
Indian Overseas Bank Ltd., Colombo.
1955 -
Sundaram Pathmanathan ,
Shroff ,
Imperial Bank of India Ltd., Colombo.
1955 -
Titus Walter Perera . For political services.
1955 -
Muthiahpillai Rajendram . For services to Commerce.
1955 -
Donald Jasen Ranaweera . For public services.
1955 -
David Robert Waller , Manager, Building & Construction Department, Walker Sons & Company Ltd., Colombo.
1955 -
Don Fredrick Wijenarayana . For public services in Galle.
Imperial Service Order
British Empire Medal
Civil Division
1955 - Henry Edward William De Zylva, Clerk, Governor-General's Office.
1955 - Cornelius Walter Staniforth Gunawardana, Chief Clerk, Public Service Commission.
1955 - Francis Samarasinghe, Chief Clerk, Prime Minister's Office.
1955 - Francis Philip Rodrdgp Sathianathen, Stenographer, Prime Minister's Office.
1955 -
Malcolm Hugh Jayasekera , Sub-Inspector,
Ceylon Police Force .
1955 -
Daniel Sepala Seneviratne Jayatilake , Officer-in-Charge, Police Central Garage.
1955 -
Vidane Aratchilage Peter Linus Jayawardena , Stenographer, Higher Grade,
Department of the Prime Minister .
1955 -
Edmund Henry Vernon Joseph , Chief Clerk,
Cabinet Office .
1956
Knight Bachelor
Order of St Michael and St George
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)
Order of the British Empire
No further Ceylonese citizens were nominated for honours in the
British Honours System after 1956, since
S.W.R.D. Bandaranaikes government put an end to it.
See also
References
Background
History Government
Politics Economy Society
Other