From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
American pole vaulter
Bridget Williams
Nationality American Born (1996-03-18 ) 18 March 1996 (age 28)
Greensburg, Pennsylvania Occupation Church Admin Employer UST ESSX VAULTING POLES
[1] Height 5 ft 6 in (168 cm) Country
United States Sport
Athletics
Track and field Event
Pole Vault Turned pro 2019 Personal best(s) Pole Vault: Outdoor: 4.71 m (15 ft 5 in) (Knoxville, 2021); Indoor: 4.83 m (15 ft 10 in) (Clermont-Ferrand, 2024)
Bridget Williams (
née Guy born 18 March 1996) is an American track and field athlete who competes in the pole vault.
[2] Williams finished fourth at the US national championships in
Eugene, Oregon in July 2023.
[3] She was selected for the
2023 World Athletics Championships in
Budapest in August 2023.
[4] She qualified for the final with a clearance of 4.65 metres.
[5] She won the gold medal in the pole vault at the
2023 Pan American Games in
Santiago , Chile.
[6]
Professional career
National championships
NCAA Vaulting
Bridget is a 3-time
NCAA Division I
All-American as a
Virginia Cavaliers track and field student-athlete.As a 6-time all conference performer in the
Atlantic Coast Conference , Bridget won 2
ACC crowns.
[9]
Bridget Williams improved from 3.81 m (12 ft 6 in) to 4.50 m (14 ft 9 in) at UVA. Williams attended the
University of Virginia between 2015 and 2019.
[10]
Bridget Williams left University of Virginia as a school record holder pole vaulter with 4.50 m (14 ft 9 in).
High School
Bridget Williams won 2014 Penn high school AAA state final clearing a
Hempfield High School pole vault record 3.81 m (12 ft 6 in).
[11]
References
Media
External links
Qualification Women's track and road athletes
Sha'Carri Richardson Women's 100m
Brittany Brown Women's 100m
Tamari Davis Women's 100m
Gabby Thomas Women's 200m
Sha'Carri Richardson Women's 200m
Kayla White Women's 200m
Britton Wilson Women's 400m
Talitha Diggs Women's 400m
Lynna Irby-Jackson Women's 400m
Athing Mu Women's 800m
Nia Akins Women's 800m
Raevyn Rogers Women's 800m
Kaela Edwards Women's 800m
Nikki Hiltz Women's 1,500m
Cory McGee Women's 1,500m
Sinclaire Johnson Women's 1,500m
Krissy Gear Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
Emma Coburn Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
Courtney Wayment Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
Elise Cranny Women's 5,000m
Alicia Monson Women's 5,000m
Natosha Rogers Women's 5,000m
Alicia Monson Women's 10,000m
Natosha Rogers Women's 10,000m
Elise Cranny Women's 10,000m
Miranda Melville Women's 35km Race Walk
Maria Michta-Coffey Women's 35km Race Walk
Stephanie Casey Women's 35km Race Walk
Keira D'Amato Women's Marathon
Susanna Sullivan Women's Marathon
Lindsay Flanagan Women's Marathon
Nia Ali Women's 100m Hurdles
Keni Harrison Women's 100m Hurdles
Masai Russell Women's 100m Hurdles
Shamier Little Women's 400m Hurdles
Dalilah Muhammad Women's 400m Hurdles
Anna Cockrell Women's 400m Hurdles
Tamara Clark Women's 4x100m Relay pool
Melissa Jefferson Women's 4x100m Relay pool
Twanisha Terry Women's 4x100m Relay pool
Lynna Irby-Jackson Women's 4x400m Relay pool
Rosey Effiong Women's 4x400m Relay pool
Makenzie Dunmore Women's 4x400m Relay pool
Alexis Holmes Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
Quanera Hayes Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
Women's field athletes Men's track and road athletes
Fred Kerley Men's 100m
Cravont Charleston Men's 100m
Christian Coleman Men's 100m
Noah Lyles Men's 100m
Noah Lyles Men's 200m
Erriyon Knighton Men's 200m
Kenny Bednarek Men's 200m
Courtney Lindsey Men's 200m
Michael Norman Men's 400m
Bryce Deadmon Men's 400m
Vernon Norwood Men's 400m
Quincy Hall Men's 400m
Bryce Hoppel Men's 800m
Isaiah Harris Men's 800m
Clayton Murphy Men's 800m
Yared Nuguse Men's 1,500m
Cole Hocker Men's 1,500m
Joe Waskom Men's 1,500m
Kenneth Rooks Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
Benard Keter Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
Isaac Updike Men's 3,000m Steeplechase
Abdihamid Nur Men's 5,000m
Paul Chelimo Men's 5,000m
Sean McGorty Men's 5,000m
Woody Kincaid Men's 10,000m
Joe Klecker Men's 10,000m
Sean McGorty Men's 10,000m
Nick Christie Men's 20km Race Walk
Zach Panning Men's Marathon
Elkanah Kibet Men's Marathon
Nico Montanez Men's Marathon
Grant Holloway Men's 110m Hurdles
Daniel Roberts Men's 110m Hurdles
Cordell Tinch Men's 110m Hurdles
Freddie Crittenden Men's 110m Hurdles
Rai Benjamin Men's 400m Hurdles
Trevor Bassitt Men's 400m Hurdles
CJ Allen Men's 400m Hurdles
Brandon Carnes Men's 4x100m Relay pool
J.T. Smith Men's 4x100m Relay pool
Justin Robinson Men's 4x400m Relay pool
Ryan Willie Men's 4x400m Relay pool
Matthew Boling Men's 4x400m Relay pool
Chris Bailey Mixed 4x400m Relay pool
Men's field athletes Coaches and staff
Dena Evans Women’s Head Coach - Distance
Kevin Reid Men’s Head Coach - Jumps/Multis
Pam Marquez Women’s Assistant Coach - Jumps/Multis
Terrence Mahon Men’s Assistant Coach - Distance
April Smith Women’s Assistant Coach - Throws
Kibwé Johnson Men’s Assistant Coach - Throws
Joel Brown Women’s Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Allen Johnson Men’s Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Jennifer Nanista-Stephens Women’s Head Manager
Clif McKenzie Men’s Head Manager
Mechelle Lewis-Freeman Women’s Head Relay Coach
Mike Marsh Men’s Head Relay Coach
Blake Boldon Event Manager
Wendy Truvillion Event Manager
Dustin Williams Co-head ATC
Christie-Lee Coad Co-head ATC
Yolanda Lawrence ATC
Harris Patel PT/ATC
Jerrica Thomas PT
Chris Yee LMT
Chris Thomas LMT
Karen Standley LMT
Asdrubal Lopez DC
Connie Hayes DC
Monique Burton MD
Amadeus Mason MD
Chris Stanley Sport Psychologist
Sean McCann USOPC Sport Psychologist
Alicia Glass USOPC Dietician
Jade Lee Nutrition
Qualification Women's track and road athletes Women's field athletes Men's track and road athletes Men's field athletes Coaches and staff
Angela Williams Women’s Head Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Lynn Smith Men’s Head Coach - Jumps/Multis
Megan Watson Women’s Assistant Coach - Distance
Kathy Butler Men’s Assistant Coach - Distance
Sandy Fowler Women’s Assistant Coach - Throws
Shawn Wilbourn Men’s Assistant Coach - Throws
Marlene Harmon Wilcox Women’s Assistant Coach - Jumps/Multis
Lawrence Johnson Men’s Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Lauryn Williams Women’s Head Manager
Byron Turner Men’s Head Manager
Mechelle Lewis-Freeman Women’s Head Relay Coach
Mike Marsh Men’s Head Relay Coach
Kenny Banks Event Manager
Chris Margallo PT/Head ATC
Phillip Hartog ATC
Ena Weinstein ATC/LMT
Jenny Mapes LMT
Alison Kreger PT
Leo Kormanik DC
Nailah Adams MD
Breigh Jones-Coplin Sport Psychologist
Sean McCann USOPC Sport Psychologist
Rikki Keen USOPC Dietician