Brazil at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BRA |
NOC | Brazilian Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Lausanne | |
Competitors | 12 in 6 sports |
Medals |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Brazil competed at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics in Lausanne, Switzerland from 9 to 22 January 2020.
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Taynara da Silva | Sprint | 28:55.6 | 6 (2+4) | 94 |
Individual | 53:23.9 | 13 (2+2+4+5) | 92 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gustavo dos Santos Ferreira | Boys' | 1:14.33 | 13 | 1:14.62 | 13 | 2:28.95 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rhaick Bomfim | 10 km classic | — | 32:16.7 | 62 | |||||
Free sprint | 3:35.56 | 50 | Did not advance | ||||||
Cross-country cross | 5:32.42 | 76 | Did not advance | ||||||
Manex Silva | 10 km classic | — | 31:13.2 | 55 | |||||
Free sprint | 3:31.30 | 39 | Did not advance | ||||||
Cross-country cross | 4:45.74 | 49 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Taynara da Silva | 5 km classic | — | 22:57.7 | 74 | |||||
Free sprint | 3:36.85 | 74 | Did not advance | ||||||
Cross-country cross | 7:17.58 | 77 | Did not advance | ||||||
Eduarda Ribera | 5 km classic | — | DNS | ||||||
Free sprint | 3:34.05 | 72 | Did not advance | ||||||
Cross-country cross | 6:56.14 | 73 | Did not advance |
Brazil qualified a mixed team of four athletes. [1]
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Vitor Melo Gabriela Rogic Farias Michael Velve Leticia Cid |
Mixed team |
Germany (GER) L 1–15 |
China (CHN) L 1–14 |
Denmark (DEN) L 3–12 |
Hungary (HUN) L 2–13 |
Switzerland (SUI) L 2–10 |
6 | did not advance | 24 |
Athletes | Event | Round of 48 | Round of 24 | Round of 12 | Round of 6 | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Leticia Cid (
BRA) Hunter Walker ( NZL) |
Mixed doubles |
Deschenes (
CAN) /
Gastó (
ESP) L 9–10 |
did not advance | |||||
Alina Fakhurtdinova (
RUS) Vitor Melo ( BRA) |
Szmidt (
POL) /
Rankin (
GBR) L 2–8 |
did not advance | ||||||
Gabriela Rogic (
BRA) Asei Nakahara ( JPN) |
Antes (
GER) /
Szarvus (
HUN) L 2–9 |
did not advance | ||||||
Nora Østgård (
NOR) Michael Velve ( BRA) |
Farková (
CZE) /
Landelius (
SWE) L 5–8 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lucas Carvalho | Boys' | 1:21.62 | 20 | 1:24.89 | 20 | 2:46.51 | 20 |
Larissa Cândido | Girls' | 1:15.85 | 19 | 1:17.46 | 19 | 2:33.31 | 19 |
Athlete | Event | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
Noah Bethonico | Boys' snowboard cross | 14 | 6 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Pre-Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Position | Position | Position | ||
Mixed Team 5 Amber Essex ( AUS) Zoe Michael ( AUS) Noath Bethonico ( BRA) Jasper Cobcroft ( AUS) |
Team snowboard ski cross | Bye | DNS |