Awardees are several members from the Bedfordale Voluntary Bushfire Brigade, involved in fire-fighting operations in the RoleystoneKelmscott area during bushfires in February 2011.
Michael Kenneth HALL, Western Australia
Alexander Bernard LEACH, Western Australia
Michael Raymond McCAVANAGH, Western Australia
Mark Anthony PUTTICK, Western Australia
Antonino SCIDONE, Western Australia
Stephen Edward SMITH, New South Wales
Awardees are several members of the Marysville SES who assisted with the evacuation of residents during the Victorian Bushfires in February 2009.
David Brandon BARTON, Victoria
Jennifer Anne BARTON, Victoria
Josephine Ann HUNTER, Victoria
Thomas Mark PEART, Victoria
Keith David RAY, Victoria
Ian Jeffrey WALTERS, Victoria
Awardees are members of the public who rescued a man from a burning vessel in Denham, Western Australia on 29 November 2011.
George Ernest DIX, Western Australia
Justin HEWITT, Western Australia
Ronald David MARQUIS, Western Australia
Awardees are voluntary members of the Kinglake Community Emergency Response Team who responded to emergency incidents during the Victorian bushfires in February 2009.
Awardees are members of the Reefton Country Fire Authority involved in fire-fighting operations during the Victorian bushfires in February 2009.
Danny James BENNETT, Victoria
Rachel Lee BENNETT, Victoria
Andrew Jeramie McDONALD, Victoria
Ross Edward MINIFIE, Victoria
Kathleen Marie TILLEY, Victoria
Awardees are crew members of sail boat TryBooking.com, who rescued sailors from a stricken vessel during the Melbourne to Port Fairy ocean race 2012
Grant David DUNOON, Victoria
Klaus-Peter FECHT, Victoria
Gordon Ross FISHER, Victoria
Kimberley John WALKER, Victoria
Awardees are members of the public who rescued several people caught in a rip at Urquhart Bluff beach on 22 January 2012.
Luke Connell BEAZLEY, Victoria
Angus Harker JOHNSON, Victoria
Benjamin James PANNELL, Victoria
Jason Richard PHIELER, Victoria
Awardees are members of the public who rescued two people from a submerged vehicle at Broadbeach Waters, Queensland on 10 June 2012.
John CHAMBERS, Queensland
Evan Dougald DALTON, Queensland
Tanya Maree MATHEWS, Queensland
Steven Samual PRICE, Queensland
Awardees are three young boys who went to the assistance of a girl from an offender at Palm Island, Queensland on 12 May 2011.
Harry Frederick FRIDAY, Palm Island
Ralph Paul HUGHES, Palm Island
Carey Lenny NUGENT, Palm Island
Awardees are
Royal Australian Navy personnel involved in the winch rescue of a man from floodwaters at Laidley Creek during the Queensland floods on 11 January 2011.
Awardee assisted of members of the Queensland Police Public Safety Response Team who conducted rescue operations during the Queensland Floods in the Lockyer Valley in January 2011.
Anthony James ALTHAUS, Queensland
References
^Quentin Bryce has subsequently been knighted and is now Dame Quentin Bryce