From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Czech cycling team
Elkov–Kasper
UCI code PSK (2000–2011) WHI (2012, 2015–2016) BAU (2013–2014) ELA (2017–2019) ELK (2020) EKA (2021–) Registered Czech Republic Founded 2000 (2000 ) Discipline(s)
Road Status Div. III : 2000–2004Cont : 2005–2007ProCont : 2008–2009Cont : 2010–Website
Team home page General manager Vladimir Vavra Team manager(s) 2000 2001–2003 2004–2005 2006–2007 2008–2011 2012 2013–2014 2015–2016 2017–2019 2020–
PSK–Unit Expert (PSK) PSK–Remerx (PSK) PSK Whirlpool (PSK) PSK Whirlpool Hradec Králové (PSK) PSK Whirlpool–Author (PSK) Whirlpool–Author (WHI) Bauknecht–Author (BAU) Whirlpool Author (WHI) Elkov–Author (ELA) Elkov–Kasper
Elkov–Kasper (
UCI team code: EKA ) is a UCI Continental
road bicycle racing
team based in
Czech Republic and participates on the
UCI Europe Tour . The sponsors of the team are Elkov, an electrical company, and Kasper, a steel manufacturer. The team was one of the best cycling teams before the lifting of the
Iron Curtain . The team became professional in 2000. The best known riders for the team were
Alois Kaňkovský and
Tomáš Bucháček . For the 2008 season the German sprinter
André Schulze came from the Wiesenhof team and also Czech cyclist
Ondřej Sosenka , a former World Hour Record holder, joined the team.
Team roster
As of 27 May 2023.
[1]
Rider
Date of birth
Jan Bárta (
CZE )
(1984-12-07 ) 7 December 1984 (age 39)
Michael Boroš (
CZE )
(1992-08-09 ) 9 August 1992 (age 31)
Jan Lukeš (
CZE )
(2004-05-26 ) 26 May 2004 (age 20)
Daniel Mráz (
CZE )
(2004-03-22 ) 22 March 2004 (age 20)
Dominik Neuman (
CZE )
(1995-10-23 ) 23 October 1995 (age 28)
Tomáš Obdržálek (
CZE )
(2003-03-27 ) 27 March 2003 (age 21)
Major wins
2000
Stage 2
Vuelta a Cuba ,
Lubomír Kejval
Stage 13
Vuelta a Cuba ,
Petr Herman
Stage 10
Course de la Paix ,
Ondřej Sosenka
GP ZTS Dubnica ,
Petr Herman
Stage 1
Tour de Serbie ,
Petr Herman
Stage 4 & 5
Tour de Serbie ,
Lubor Tesař
Czech Republic Road Race Championship,
Lubomír Kejval
Czech Republic Time Trial Championship,
Ondřej Sosenka
Overall
Bohemia Tour ,
Ondřej Sosenka
Stage 3,
Ondřej Sosenka
Stages 1 & 2
Okolo Slovenska ,
Lubomír Kejval
2001
Brno–Velká Bíteš–Brno ,
Petr Herman
Overall
Okolo Slovenska ,
František Trkal
Stage 2,
František Trkal
Stage 3,
Lubomír Kejval
2003
Stage 5
Bałtyk–Karkonosze Tour ,
František Raboň
2004
Stage 9
Tour du Maroc ,
František Raboň
Slovakia Road Race Championship,
Martin Riška
Overall
Tour of Małopolska ,
Ondřej Fadrny
Stage 1,
Ondřej Fadrny
Stage 2
Okolo Slovenska ,
Martin Riška
Stage 8
Tour de l'Avenir ,
Martin Mareš
2005
Stage 3
The Paths of King Nikola ,
František Raboň
Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego ,
František Raboň
Grand Prix Bradlo ,
Martin Riška
Stage 1
Dookoła Mazowsza ,
Jan Faltýnek
Stage 1
Tour of Małopolska ,
František Raboň
Stage 1
Okolo Slovenska ,
Martin Riška
Stage 4a
Okolo Slovenska ,
František Raboň
Stage 5
Okolo Slovenska ,
Radek Blahut
2006
Stage 1
Istrian Spring Trophy ,
Jan Faltýnek
Stage 2
Istrian Spring Trophy ,
Martin Riška
Stage 1
Tour of Greece ,
Martin Riška
Stage 4
Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey ,
Giorgios Tentsos
Czech Republic Road Race Championship,
Stanislav Kozubek
Stage 6
Dookoła Mazowsza ,
René Andrle
Memoriał Henryka Łasaka ,
Petr Benčík
Stage 5
Okolo Slovenska ,
Stanislav Kozubek
Stage 7
Tour of Bulgaria ,
Radek Blahut
Stage 9
Tour of Bulgaria ,
Tomáš Bucháček
2007
Stage 2
Circuit des Ardennes ,
Tomáš Bucháček
Stage 2
Tour du Loir-et-Cher ,
Tomáš Bucháček
GP Palma ,
Petr Benčík
Greece Time Trial Championship,
Giorgios Tentsos
Czech Republic Road Race Championship,
Tomáš Bucháček
Czech Republic Time Trial Championship,
Stanislav Kozubek
Stage 7
Tour of Qinghai Lake ,
Martin Mareš
Praha–Karlovy Vary–Praha ,
Stanislav Kozubek
2008
Stage 2
Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich ,
André Schulze
Czech Republic Road Race Championship,
Petr Benčík
Stages 1 & 6
Course de la Solidarité Olympique ,
André Schulze
2009
Stage 3
Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey ,
André Schulze
Czech Republic Road Race Championship,
Martin Mareš
Stage 1
Course de la Solidarité Olympique ,
Matthias Friedemann
Stage 5
Course de la Solidarité Olympique ,
Danilo Hondo
Overall
Sachsen Tour ,
Patrik Sinkewitz
Stage 3,
Patrik Sinkewitz
Stage 3
Volta a Portugal ,
Patrik Sinkewitz
Stage 7
Volta a Portugal ,
Danilo Hondo
Praha–Karlovy Vary–Praha ,
Danilo Hondo
2010
Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego ,
André Schulze
Stage 4
Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich ,
André Schulze
Overall
Oberösterreichrundfahrt ,
Leopold König
Stage 1,
Leopold König
Czech Republic Road Race Championships,
Petr Benčík
Stage 2, 3 & 6
Course de la Solidarité Olympique ,
André Schulze
Stage 3
Tour of Bulgaria ,
Leopold König
2011
Stage 4
Tour du Loir-et-Cher ,
Tomáš Bucháček
Overall
Oberösterreichrundfahrt ,
Petr Benčík
Stage 1,
Petr Benčík
Czech Republic Road Race Championships,
Petr Benčík
Czech Republic Time Trial Championships,
Jiří Hudeček
Stage 1
Course de la Solidarité Olympique ,
Tomáš Bucháček
Overall
Czech Cycling Tour ,
Stanislav Kozubek
2012
Overall
Czech Cycling Tour ,
František Paďour
Stage 1, Team time trial
Stage 4,
Matej Jurčo
2014
Stage 1 Course de la Paix U23,
Przemysław Kasperkiewicz
Stage 2
Oberösterreichrundfahrt ,
Paweł Cieślik
Czech Republic Time Trial Championship,
David Dvorský
Grand Prix Královéhradeckého kraje ,
Paweł Cieślik
2015
Memoriał Romana Siemińskiego ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race – GP Hungary ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race – GP Slovakia ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Stage 3
Course de la Solidarité Olympique ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Memoriał Henryka Łasaka ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Stage 1
East Bohemia Tour ,
Alois Kaňkovský
2016
Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Stage 2
Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Memorial Grundmanna I Wizowskiego ,
Vojtěch Hačecký
Puchar Ministra Obrony Narodowej ,
Alois Kaňkovský
2017
Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race – GP Slovakia,
Alois Kaňkovský
Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Memorial Romana Sieminskiego ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Stage 3
Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Overall
Dookoła Mazowsza ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Stages 1 & 4,
Alois Kaňkovský
Overall
Czech Cycling Tour ,
Josef Černý
Stage 1 (TTT)
Stage 3,
Josef Černý
2018
Stage 2
Tour du Loir et Cher E Provost ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race–GP Czech Republic ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Memorial Romana Sieminskiego ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Stage 2
CCC Tour - Grody Piastowskie ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Prologue
Gemenc Grand Prix ,
Michael Kukrle
Stage 2
Gemenc Grand Prix ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Czech Republic Road Race Championships,
Josef Černý
Czech Republic Time Trial Championship,
Josef Černý
Czech Republic U23 Time Trial Championship,
Jakub Otruba
Stage 3
Dookoła Mazowsza ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Overall
Okolo Jižních Čech ,
Michael Kukrle
Stage 2,
Alois Kaňkovský
Stage 4,
Josef Černý
2019
Trofej Umag ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Tour du Loir et Cher E Provost ,
Jan Bárta
Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race Grand Prix Poland ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Memoriał Andrzeja Trochanowskiego ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Memoria Romana Sieminskiego ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race- GP Slovakia ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Stage 3
Cycling Tour of Bihor ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Prologue
Tour de Hongrie ,
Jan Bárta
Stage 3b
Tour de Hongrie ,
Alois Kaňkovský
Czech Republic Time Trial Championship,
Jan Bárta
Czech Republic U23 Time Trial Championship,
Jakub Otruba
Stage 3
Tour Alsace ,
Michal Schlegel
2020
Czech Republic U23 Time Trial Championship,
Jakub Otruba
Czech Republic Road Race Championship,
Adam Ťoupalík
2021
Overall
Tour of Małopolska ,
Michal Schlegel
Stage 1,
Michal Schlegel
Stage 2
Oberösterreich Rundfahrt ,
Michal Schlegel
Czech Republic Road Race Championship,
Michael Kukrle
Stage 4
Course Cycliste de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympiques ,
Jan Bárta
GP Hungary ,
Michal Schlegel
GP Czech Republic ,
Adam Ťoupalík
Memoriał Henryka Łasaka ,
Michael Kukrle
2022
Stage 2
Circuit des Ardennes ,
Michael Kukrle
Overall
Tour du Loir-et-Cher ,
Michael Kukrle
Stage 1,
Daniel Babor
Overall
Tour du Pays de Montbéliard ,
Michael Kukrle
Prologue,
Michael Kukrle
Czech Republic Time Trial Championship,
Jan Bárta
Czech Republic Road Race Championship,
Matěj Zahálka
GP Czech Republic ,
Adam Ťoupalík
GP Hungary ,
Adam Ťoupalík
Memoriał Jana Magiery ,
Michael Boroš
Stages 2 & 5
Tour of Romania ,
Daniel Babor
Stage 4
Tour of Romania ,
Jakub Otruba
2023
Trofej Umag ,
Adam Ťoupalík
GP Goriška & Vipava Valley ,
Adam Ťoupalík
GP Vorarlberg ,
Michael Boroš
Czech Republic U23 Road Race Championship,
Daniel Mráz
GP Hungary ,
Adam Ťoupalík
Overall
Gemenc GP ,
Filip Řeha
Prologue,
Filip Řeha
GP Czech Republic ,
Adam Ťoupalík
Stage 4
Czech Tour ,
Adam Ťoupalík
National Champions
2000
Czech Road Race,
Lubomír Kejval
Czech Time Trial,
Ondřej Sosenka
2004
Slovak Road Race,
Martin Riška
2006
Czech Road Race
Stanislav Kozubek
2007
Greek Time Trial,
Giorgios Tentsos
Czech Road Race,
Tomáš Bucháček
Czech Time Trial,
Stanislav Kozubek
2008
Czech Road Race,
Petr Benčík
2009
Czech Road Race,
Martin Mareš
2010
Czech Road Race,
Petr Benčík
2011
Czech Road Race,
Petr Benčík
Czech Time Trial,
Jiří Hudeček
2014
Czech U23 Time Trial,
David Dvorský
2018
Czech Road Race,
Josef Černý
Czech Time Trial,
Josef Černý
Czech U23 Time Trial,
Jakub Otruba
2019
Czech Time Trial, Jan Bárta
Czech U23 Time Trial,
Jakub Otruba
2020
Czech U23 Time Trial,
Jakub Otruba
Czech Road Race,
Adam Ťoupalík
2021
Czech Road Race,
Michael Kukrle
2022
Czech Time Trial,
Jan Bárta
Czech Road Race,
Matěj Zahálka
References
External links