From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following
Confederate States Army units and commanders fought in the
Battle of Nashville of the
American Civil War . The
order of battle has been compiled from the army organization
[1] during the campaign
[2] and reports.
[3] The
Union order of battle is shown separately.
Abbreviations used
Military rank
Other
w = wounded
mw = mortally wounded
k = killed
c = captured
Army of Tennessee
Gen
John B. Hood , Commanding
Cheatham’s Corps
MG
Benjamin F. Cheatham
Chief of Artillery
Col
Melancthon Smith
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Brown's Division
BG
Mark P. Lowrey
Gist's Brigade
Ltc Zachariah L. Watters
46th Georgia: Cpt Malcolm Gillis
65th Georgia-8th Georgia Battalion: Cpt William W. Grant
2nd Georgia Sharpshooters Battalion: Cpt William H. Brown
16th South Carolina: Cpt John W. Boling
24th South Carolina : Cpt William C. Griffith
Strahl's Brigade
Col Andrew J. Kellar
4th -
5th -31st-
33rd -38th Tennessee: Ltc Luke W. Finlay
19th -
24th -41st Tennessee: Cpt Daniel A. Kennedy
Maney's Brigade
Col Hume R. Field
4th (Provision Army)-
6th -
9th -50th Tennessee: Ltc George W. Pease
1st -
27th Tennessee : Ltc John L. House
8th-16th-28th Tennessee: Col John H. Anderson
Vaughan's Brigade
Col William M. Watkins
Artillery Battalion
Perry's (Florida) battery
Phelan's (Alabama) battery
Turner's (Mississippi) battery
Cleburne's Division
BG
James A. Smith
Smith's Brigade (attached to Forrest's command at Murfreesboro)
Col
Charles H. Olmstead
1st Georgia Volunteers: Maj Martin J. Ford
54th Georgia: Cpt George W. Moody
57th Georgia: Cpt Lucius C. Bryan
63rd Georgia: Cpt Elijah J. Craven
Govan's Brigade
BG
Daniel C. Govan (w )
Col Peter V. Green (w )
Lowrey's Brigade
Ltc Robert H. Abercrombie
16th-
33rd -45th Alabama: Ltc Robert H. Abercrombie
5th Regiment -3rd Mississippi Battalion: Cpt Francis M. Woodward
8th-32nd Mississippi: Maj Andrew E. Moody
Granbury's Brigade
Cpt Edward T. Broughton
Bate's Division
MG
William B. Bate
Tyler's Brigade
BG
Thomas B. Smith (w&c )
37th Georgia: Cpt James A. Sanders
4th Georgia Sharpshooters Battalion: Maj Theodore D. Caswell
2nd-10th-
20th -
37th Tennessee : Ltc William M. Shy (k ), Maj Henry C. Lucas
Finley's Brigade
Maj Jacob A. Lash (mw&c )
Maj Glover A. Ball
Jackson's Brigade
BG
Henry R. Jackson (c )
1st Georgia (Confederate)-66th Georgia: Ltc James C. Gordon
25th Georgia: Cpt Joseph E. Fulton
29th-
30th Georgia : Col William D. Mitchell
1st Georgia Sharpshooters Battalion: Lt R. Cuyler King
Cobb's Artillery Battalion
Cpt Rene T. Beauregard
Slocomb's (Louisiana) Battery
Ferguson's (South Carolina) Battery
Mebane's (Tennessee) Battery
Corps artillery
Hotchkiss's Battalion
Lee’s Corps
LTG
Stephen D. Lee
Chief of Artillery
Maj John W. Johnston
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Johnson's Division
MG
Edward Johnson (c )
Deas' Brigade
BG
Zachariah C. Deas
19th Alabama : Ltc George R. Kimbrough
22nd Alabama: Cpt Hugh W. Henry
25th Alabama: Cpt Napoleon B. Rouse
39th Alabama: Ltc William C. Clifton
50th Alabama: Col
John G. Coltart
Sharp's Brigade
BG
Jacob H. Sharp
7th -
9th Mississippi : Maj Henry Pope
10th -44th-9th Sharpshooters Battalion Mississippi: Cpt Robert A. Bell
41st Mississippi: Cpt James M. Hicks
Manigault's Brigade
Ltc William L. Butler
24th Alabama: Cpt Thomas J. Kimbell
28th Alabama: Cpt William M. Nabors
34th Alabama: Ltc John C. Carter
10th South Carolina : Ltc C. Irvine Walker
19th South Carolina: Cpt Thomas W. Getzen
Brantley's Brigade
BG
William F. Brantley
24th-34th Mississippi: Cpt Clifton Dancy
27th Mississippi : Cpt Samuel M. Pegg
29th-30th Mississippi: Cpt Robert W. Williamson
Alexander's (Tennessee) Cavalry Company (dismounted): Cpt David W. Alexander
Courtney's Artillery Battalion
Cpt
James P. Douglas
Dent's (Alabama) Battery: Cpt Staunton H. Dent
Douglas's Texas Battery : Lt Benjamin Hardin
Garrity's (Alabama) Battery: Lt Henry F. Carrell
Stevenson's Division
MG
Carter L. Stevenson
Cumming's Brigade
Col Elihu P. Watkins
34th Georgia: Cpt Russell A. Jones
36th Georgia: Col Charles E. Broyles
39th Georgia: Cpt William P. Milton
56th Georgia: Cpt Benjamin T. Spearman
Pettus's Brigade
BG
Edmund W. Pettus
20th Alabama: Col James M. Dedman
23rd Alabama: Ltc Joseph B. Bibb
30th Alabama: Ltc James K. Elliott
31st Alabama: Ltc Thomas M. Arrington
46th Alabama: Cpt George E. Brewer
Brown's and Reynolds' Brigade
Col
Joseph B. Palmer
Clayton's Division
MG
Henry D. Clayton
Stovall's Brigade
BG
Marcellus A. Stovall
40th Georgia: Col Abda Johnson
41st Georgia: Cpt Jared E. Stallings
42nd Georgia: Col
Robert J. Henderson
43rd Georgia : Col Henry C. Kellogg
52nd Georgia: Cpt Rufus R. Asbury
Holtzclaw's Brigade
BG
James T. Holtzclaw
Gibson's Brigade
BG
Randall L. Gibson
Eldridge's Artillery Battalion
Cpt Charles E. Fenner
Eufaula (Alabama) Battery: Cpt William J. McKenzie
Fenner's (Louisiana) Battery: Lt Wat T. Cluverius
Stanford's (Mississippi) Battery: Lt James S. McCall
Corps Artillery
Johnston's Battalion
Cpt John B. Rowan
Corput's (Georgia) Battery: Lt William S. Hoge
Marshall's (Tennessee) Battery: Cpt Lucius G. Marshall
Stephens (Georgia) Light Artillery: Lt William L. Ritter
Stewart’s Corps
LTG
Alexander P. Stewart
Chief of Artillery
Ltc Samuel C. Williams
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Loring's Division
MG
William W. Loring
Featherston's Brigade
BG
Winfield S. Featherston
1st Mississippi : Cpt Owen D. Hughes
3rd Mississippi : Cpt O. H. Johnston
22nd Mississippi: Maj Martin A. Oatis
31st Mississippi: Cpt Robert A. Collins
33rd Mississippi: Cpt Thomas L. Cooper
40th Mississippi: Col Wallace B. Colbert
1st Mississippi Battalion: Maj James M. Stigler
Adams' Brigade
Col
Robert Lowry
6th Mississippi : Ltc Thomas J. Borden
14th Mississippi : Col Washington L. Doss
15th Mississippi: Ltc James R. Binford
20th Mississippi: Maj Thomas B. Graham
23rd Mississippi: Maj George W. B. Garrett
43rd Mississippi : Col Richard Harrison
Scott's Brigade
Col John Snodgrass
55th Alabama: Maj James B. Dickey
57th Alabama: Maj J. Horatio Wiley
27th-35th-49th Alabama: Ltc John D. Weeden
12th Louisiana : Cpt James T. Davis
Myrick's Artillery Battalion
French's Division
MG
Samuel G. French (absent, sick)
temporarily attached to Walthall's Division
Sears' Brigade
BG
Claudius W. Sears (w )
Ector's Brigade
Col David Coleman
Cockrell's Brigade (on detached duty on the Duck River)
Col Peter C. Flournoy
1st-4th Missouri : Cpt James H. Wickersham
2nd-6th Missouri : Ltc Stephen Cooper
3rd-5th Missouri: Cpt Benjamin E. Guthrie
1st -3rd Missouri Cavalry (dismounted): Lt Charles B. Cleveland
Storrs' Artillery Battalion
Guibor's (Missouri) battery
Hoskins' (Mississippi) battery
Kolb's (Alabama) battery
Walthall's Division
MG
Edward C. Walthall
Quarles' Brigade
BG
George D. Johnston
1st Alabama : Lt Charles M. McRae
42nd-46th-49th-53rd-55th Tennessee: Cpt Austin M. Duncan
48th Tennessee: Col William M. Voorhies
Cantey's Brigade
BG
Charles M. Shelley
17th Alabama : Cpt John Bolling, Jr.
26th Alabama : Cpt Daniel M. Gideon
29th Alabama: Cpt Samuel Abernethy
37th Mississippi: Maj Samuel H. Terral
Reynolds' Brigade
BG
Daniel H. Reynolds
Trueheart's Artillery Battalion
Cpt James H. Yates
Lumsden's (Alabama) battery
Selden's (Alabama) battery
Tarrant's (Alabama) battery
Cavalry Corps
MG
Nathan B. Forrest (Detached; at Murfreesboro with Jackson's and Buford's Divisions.)
Division
Brigade
Regiments and Others
Chalmers' Division
BG
James R. Chalmers
Rucker's Brigade
Col
Edmund W. Rucker (w&c )
Ltc Raleigh R. White
7th Alabama Cavalry
5th Mississippi Cavalry
3rd Tennessee Cavalry (Forrest's Old Regiment)
7th Tennessee Cavalry
12th Tennessee Cavalry
14th Tennessee Cavalry: Ltc Raleigh R. White
15th Tennessee Cavalry
Biffle's Brigade
Col Jacob B. Biffle
4th Tennessee Cavalry
9th Tennessee Cavalry
10th Tennessee Cavalry
Buford's Division (Detached; at Murfreesboro)
BG
Abraham Buford
Bell's Brigade
Col
Tyree H. Bell
Crossland's Brigade
Col
Edward Crossland
Jackson's Division (Detached; at Murfreesboro)
BG
William H. Jackson
Armstrong's Brigade
BG
Frank C. Armstrong
Ross's Brigade
BG
Lawrence S. Ross
Artillery
Morton's Tennessee Battery
Notes
^ Multiple commander names indicate command succession of command during the battle or the campaign.
^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XLV, Part 1,
pages 664-669 (December 10, 1864 )
^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XLV, Part 1,
pages 31-32
References