Azerbaijan at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | AZE |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Azerbaijani Republic |
Website |
www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 23 (20 men, 3 women) in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Nazim Hüseynov |
Medals Ranked 61st |
|
Summer Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Azerbaijan competed in the Summer Olympic Games as an independent nation for the first time at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Azerbaijani athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 23 competitors, 20 men and 3 women, took part in 23 events in 9 sports. [1]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Namik Abdullayev | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 52 kg | August 1 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Arif Akhundov | 100 m | 11.11 | 7 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Vasif Asadov | Triple jump | 16.21 | 27 | did not advance | |
Aleksey Fatyanov | 16.14 | 31 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Elvira Cabbarova | 100 m | 11.96 | 8 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ilkham Kerimov | Light heavyweight |
Ismael Kone (
SWE) L 3–22 |
did not advance | 17 | |||
Adalat Mammadov | Super heavyweight |
Horáček (
CZE) W RSC2 |
Blocus (
FRA) W RSC1 |
Dokiwari (
NGR) L RSC3 |
did not advance | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semi-finals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Emin Zhabrayilov | 10 m platform | 294.93 | 27 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Elxan Məmmədov | Individual sabre |
Kaliuzhniy (
UKR) W 5–15 |
did not advance | 40 |
Men's Light-Heavyweight
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Namig Abdullayev | −52 kg |
Rosselli (
USA) W 3–0 PO |
Sasayama (
JPN) W 4–0 ST |
1 Q |
Achilov (
UZB) W 4–0 ST |
Mohammadi (
IRI) W 4–0 ST |
Yordanov (
BUL) L 1–3 PP |