From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following
Union Army units and commanders fought in the
Appomattox campaign of the
American Civil War . Order of battle compiled from the army organization during the campaign.
[1]
[2] The
Confederate order of battle is shown separately.
Abbreviations used
Military rank
Other
Union forces
LTG
Ulysses S. Grant , Commanding
Staff:
Escort:
Headquarters Guard:
Army of the Potomac
MG
George G.Meade
Division
Brigade
Regiments and others
Headquarters units
Provost Guard
Bvt BG George N. Macy
Independent Brigade
Bvt BG
Charles H. T. Collis
Headquarters Guard
Quartermaster's Guard
Independent Company, Oneida (New York) Cavalry: Cpt James E. Jenkins
Engineers
Engineer Brigade
BG
Henry W. Benham
15th New York Engineers (9 companies): Col Wesley Brainerd
50th New York Engineers: Col William H. Pettes
[4]
Other engineers
Artillery
BG
Henry J. Hunt
Siege Train
Bvt BG
Henry L. Abbot
Artillery Reserve
BG
William Hays
[5]
II Corps
MG
Andrew A. Humphreys
V Corps
MG
Gouverneur K. Warren
[12]
Bvt MG
Charles Griffin
[13]
Escort
Provost Guard
Division
Brigade
Regiments and others
First Division
Bvt MG Charles Griffin
Bvt MG
Joseph J. Bartlett
[13]
1st Brigade
BG
Joshua L. Chamberlain
2nd Brigade
Bvt BG
Edgar M. Gregory
3rd Brigade
Bvt MG Joseph J. Bartlett
Bvt BG
Alfred L. Pearson
[13]
Second Division
Bvt MG
Romeyn B. Ayres
1st Brigade
Bvt BG
Frederick Winthrop (mw , April 1)
Col James G. Grindlay
BG
Joseph Hayes
[15]
5th New York : Cpt Henry Schickhardt, Ltc William F. Drum
[13]
15th New York Heavy Artillery: Ltc Michael Wiedrich (w , April 1), Maj Louis Eiche
140th New York : Ltc William S. Grantsynn
146th New York : Col James G. Grindlay, Lt Henry Loomis
2nd Brigade
Bvt BG Andrew W. Denison (w , March 31)
Col Richard N. Bowerman (w , April 1)
Col
David L. Stanton
3rd Brigade
Bvt BG
James Gwyn
Third Division
Bvt MG
Samuel W. Crawford
1st Brigade
Col
John A. Kellogg
2nd Brigade
BG
Henry Baxter
3rd Brigade
Bvt BG
Richard Coulter
Unattached
Artillery Brigade
Bvt BG
Charles S. Wainwright
1st New York Light Artillery, Battery B : Cpt Robert E. Rogers
1st New York Light Artillery, Battery D: Lt Deloss M. Johnson
1st New York Light Artillery, Battery H: Maj Charles E. Mink
15th New York Heavy Artillery, Company M: Cpt William D. Dickey
4th U.S. Artillery, Battery B : Lt John Mitchell (w , March 29), Lt William P. Vose
5th U.S. Artillery, Battery
D and G: Lt Jacob B. Rawles
VI Corps
MG
Horatio G. Wright
Escort
21st Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company E: Cpt William H. Royd, jr.
IX Corps
MG
John G. Parke
Provost Guard
Division
Brigade
Regiments and others
First Division
Bvt MG
Orlando B. Willcox
1st Brigade
Col
Samuel Harriman
2nd Brigade
Col Ralph Ely
3rd Brigade
Col
James Bintliff
[22]
Ltc Gilbert P. Robinson
Acting Engineers
Second Division
Bvt MG
Robert B. Potter (w , April 2)
BG Simon G. Griffin
1st Brigade
Bvt BG
John I. Curtin
2nd Brigade
BG
Simon Goodell Griffin
Col
Walter Harriman
31st Maine : Ltc Edward L. Getchell (w , April 2), Cpt Ebenezer S. Kyes
2nd Maryland : Ltc Benjamin F. Taylor
56th Massachusetts : Maj Zabdiel B. Adams, Col
Stephen M. Weld, Jr.
[19]
6th New Hampshire : Ltc Phin P. Bixby
9th New Hampshire : Cpt John B. Cooper
11th New Hampshire : Col Walter Harriman, Cpt Hollis O. Dudley
179th New York : Col William M. Gregg (w , April 2), Maj Albert A. Terrill
186th New York : Col
Bradley Winslow (w , April 2), Ltc E. Jay Marsh
17th Vermont : Maj
Lyman E. Knapp (w , April 2), Col
Francis V. Randall
Third Division
BG
John F. Hartranft
1st Brigade
Ltc William H. H. McCall
Col Alfred B. McCalmont
[15]
200th Pennsylvania : Maj Jacob Rehrer, Ltc William H. H. McCall
208th Pennsylvania: Ltc Mish T. Heintzelman
209th Pennsylvania: Ltc George W. Frederick
2nd Brigade
Col Joseph A. Mathews
Artillery Brigade
Bvt BG
John C. Tidball
Maine Light Artillery, 7th Battery : Cpt Adelbert B. Twitchell
Massachusetts Light Artillery, 5th Battery : Maj Charles A. Phillips
Massachusetts Light Artillery, 9th Battery : Cpt Richard S. Milton
Massachusetts Light Artillery, 11th Battery : Cpt Edward J. Jones
Massachusetts Light Artillery, 14th Battery : Cpt Joseph W. B. Wright
New Jersey Light Artillery, 3rd Battery : Maj Christian Woerner
1st New York Light Artillery, Battery C : Cpt David F. Ritchie
1st New York Light Artillery, Battery E: Lt George H. Barse
1st New York Light Artillery, Battery G : Cpt Samuel A. McClellan
1st New York Light Artillery, Battery L : Lt Dewitt M. Perine, Maj George Breck
New York Light Artillery, 19th Battery: Cpt Edward W. Rogers
New York Light Artillery, 27th Battery: Cpt John B. Eaton
New York Light Artillery, 34th Battery : Maj Jacob Roemer
1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery B : Cpt
William McClelland
Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery D : Cpt Samuel H. Rhoads
5th U.S. Artillery,
Battery C and
Battery I : Lt Valentine H. Stone
Cavalry
Cavalry
Army of the James
MG
Edward O. C. Ord
Chief of Staff: Bvt BG Theodore Read (mw , April 6)
Division
Brigade
Regiments and others
Headquarters units
Headquarters guards
Engineers
Pontoniers
Unattached Cavalry
Defenses of Bermuda Hundred
MG
George L. Hartsuff
Division
Brigade
Regiments and others
Infantry Division
Bvt MG
Edward Ferrero
1st Brigade
Bvt BG Gilbert H. McKibbin
2nd Brigade
Col George C. Kibbe
Artillery
New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery: Cpt Alger M. Wheeler
Separate Brigade
BG
Joseph B. Carr
Fort Pocahontas, Virginia
Ltc Ashbel W. Angel
38th New Jersey (4 companies): Maj William H. Tantum
20th New York Cavalry, Company D: Cpt Wayland F. Ford
16th New York Heavy Artillery , Companies E and H: Cpt Henry C. Thompson
184th New York, Company I: Cpt George Wetmore
Harrison's Landing, Virginia
Col Wardwell G. Robinson
184th New York: Ltc William P. McKinley
1st U.S. Colored Cavalry, Company I: Lt Horace Hudson
Fort Powhatan, Virginia
Col
William J. Sewell
38th New Jersey (6 companies): Col William J. Sewell
20th New York Cavalry, Company F: Lt John E. Pollard
3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (detachment): Lt Frederick Grill
1st U.S. Colored Cavalry, Company E: Cpt Charles W. Emerson
Artillery
Bvt BG
Henry L. Abbot
XXIV Corps
MG
John Gibbon
Headquarters Guard
Cpt Charles E. Thomas
4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Company F: Cpt Joseph J. Baker
4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Company K: Cpt Charles E. Thomas
Division
Brigade
Regiments and others
First Division
BG
Robert S. Foster
1st Brigade
Col
Thomas O. Osborn
3rd Brigade
Col George B. Dandy
4th Brigade
Col
Harrison S. Fairchild
Third Division
BG
Charles Devens
1st Brigade
Col
Edward H. Ripley
2nd Brigade
Col Michael T. Donohoe
3rd Brigade
Col Samuel H. Roberts
Independent Division
Bvt MG
John W. Turner
1st Brigade
Ltc Andrew Potter
2nd Brigade
Col William B. Curtis
3rd Brigade
BG
Thomas M. Harris
Artillery
Maj Charles C. Abell
3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery E: Cpt George E. Ashby
3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery H: Cpt Enoch Jones
3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery K: Cpt James R. Angel
3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery M: Cpt John H. Howell
New York Light Artillery, 17th Battery: Cpt George T. Anthony
1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery A: Cpt William Stitt
1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery F : Lt Charles E. Guild
1st U.S. Artillery, Battery B: Cpt Samuel S. Elder
4th U.S. Artillery, Battery L: Lt Henry C. Hasbrouck
5th U.S. Artillery, Battery A : Lt Charles P. Muhlenberg
5th U.S. Artillery, Battery F: Lt Henry B. Beecher
XXV Corps
MG
Godfrey Weitzel
Provost Guard
4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Companies E & H: Maj Atherton H. Stevens, Jr.
Division
Brigade
Regiments and others
First Division
Bvt MG
August V. Kautz
1st Brigade
Bvt BG
Alonzo G. Draper
2nd Brigade
BG
Edward A. Wild
3rd Brigade
BG
Henry G. Thomas
Attached Brigade
[30]
Bvt BG
Charles S. Russell
Cavalry
2nd U.S. Colored Troops Cavalry: Col George W. Cole
Second Division
BG
William Birney
1st Brigade
Col James Shaw, Jr.
2nd Brigade
Col
Ulysses Doubleday
3rd Brigade
Col William W. Woodward
Artillery Brigade
Cpt Loomis L. Langdon
Connecticut Light Artillery, 1st Battery: Cpt James B. Clinton
New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery: Cpt Charles R. Doane
New Jersey Light Artillery, 5th Battery: Cpt Zenas C. Warren
1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E: Cpt Henry Y. Wildey
3rd Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C: Cpt Martin S. James
1st U.S. Artillery, Battery D: Lt Redmond Tully
1st U.S. Artillery, Battery M: Lt Egbert W. Olcott
4th U.S. Artillery, Battery D: Cpt Frederick M. Follett
Cavalry
Army of the Shenandoah
MG
Philip H. Sheridan
Chief of staff: Col James Forsyth
[34]
Cavalry Corps
MG
Wesley Merritt
Notes
^ Official Records, Series I, Volume XLVI, Part 1,
pages 564-580
^ Multiple commander names indicate command succession of command during the campaign.
^ Disabled, April 2.
^ Commanding detachment at Washington, D. C., the remainder of regiment serving in the field under Bvt. Colonel Ira Spaulding and other subordinate officers.
^
a
b
c In command from April 6.
^ Attached from VI Corps.
^ Attached from II Corps.
^ Temporarily disabled April 2.
^ Assigned to command of Artillery Reserve April 6.
^ Assigned April 6.
^ Succeeded General Hays in command of division April 6; was relieved the same day by assignment of General Barlow, and resumed command of Third Brigade. Mortally wounded April 7. During the time Smyth commanded the division, Colonel Woodall commanded the Third Brigade, which he resumed April 7, when Smyth was wounded.
^ Relieved of command, April 1.
^
a
b
c
d In command from April 1.
^ Brady's and Jardine's companies Michigan Sharpshooters attached.
^
a
b
c
d In command from April 3.
^
a
b Consolidated April 1 and commanded by Major Funk.
^ In command part of April 2.
^ Commanded 3rd and 4th Vermont on March 31.
^
a
b In command from April 4.
^ Sick from April 2.
^ In command April 2.
^ In command from April 2.
^ In command of brigade parts of April 2 and 3.
^
a
b Temporarily assigned April 1 to Sheridan's cavalry command.
^ Detached with Artillery Brigade, IX Army Corps.
^ On expedition into North Carolina.
^ Provost guard at division headquarters.
^ Detached at Bermuda Hundred.
^ Detached from First Brigade, Second Division.
^ Detached from Third Brigade, Second Division.
^ Detached from its regiment.
^ Left behind in camp; advanced into Richmond April 3 under orders of Gen. Godfrey Weitzel.
^ Calkins, p. 89.
^ Marvel, p. 177.
References