From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Horse race
The Alister Clark Stakes is a
Moonee Valley Racing Club
Group 2
Thoroughbred
horse race , for three-year-olds, at
Set Weights , over a distance of 2040 metres, held annually usually at
Moonee Valley Racecourse ,
Melbourne on a Friday night in March.
[1] Total prize money for the race is A$500,000.
Tranquil Star , 1942 winner
History
The race is named after
Alister Clark , the foundation chairman of the Moonee Valley Racing Club and master of Oaklands Hunt Club from 1901 to 1908.
[2]
He was also the pre-eminent Australian rose breeder of the twentieth century.
[2]
The race was first run in 1939 and has had changes in distance and grade. The race at times has been a
Weight-for-age event for 3-year-olds and over as evident in 1977 when champion three-year-old filly
Surround won the race.
[3]
1952 racebook
Front cover of the 1952 Alister Clark Stakes racebook
Inside cover of the 1952 Alister Clark Stakes racebook showing raceday officials
Starters & results of the 1952 Alister Clark Stakes
1952 Alister Clark Stakes showing showing the winner, Step Aside
Back cover showing admission & transfer charges at the entrance gates
Grade
1939–1977 was a Principal race
1979 onwards Group 2
Distance
1939–1947 – 1 mile (~1600 metres)
1948–1963 – 1+ 1 ⁄4 miles (~2000 metres)
1964–1972 – 1 mile (~1600 metres)
1973–1986 – 1600 metres
1987–1994 – 2040 metres
1995 – 2000 metres
1996–1997 – 2040 metres
1998–2000 – 1600 metres
2001 – 1509 metres
2002–2010 – 1600 metres
2011 onwards – 2040 metres
Venue
In 1995 the event was held at
Flemington .
Winners
2023 - Bank Maur
[4]
2022 - Prix De Turn
[5]
2021 - Grandslam
[6]
2020 – Nonconformist
[7]
2019 – Global Exchange
[8]
2018 – Cliff's Edge
[9]
2017 – Hardham
[10]
2016 – Tally
[11]
2015 – Chill Party
[12]
2014 – Pheidon
[13]
2013 – Philippi
[14]
[15]
2012 – Highly Recommended
[16]
2011 – Domesky
[17]
2010 – Linton
[18]
2009 – Pre Eminence
[19]
2008 – Sound Journey
[20]
2007 – Casino Prince
[21]
2006 – Spinney
[22]
2005 – Lieutenant
[23]
2004 – Speedy King
[24]
2003 – Titanic Jack
[25]
2002 – Royal Code
[26]
2001 – Mr. Murphy
[27]
2000 – Pins
[28]
1999 – Dignity Dancer
[29]
1998 –
Zonda
[30]
1997 – Flak Jacket
[31]
1996 – Scenic Royale
[32]
1995 – Blevic
[33]
1994 – Tristalove
[34]
1993 – Sarason
[35]
1992 –
Naturalism
[36]
1991 – Durbridge
[37]
1990 –
Zabeel
[38]
1989 – Bar Landy
[39]
1988 – Flotilla
[40]
1987 –
Vo Rogue
[41]
1986 – Lockley's Tradition
[42]
1985 – King Phoenix
[43]
1984 – Penny Edition
[44]
1983 – My Evita
[45]
1982 – Fearless Pride
1981 – My Brown Jug
1980 – Bit of a Skite
1979 –
Family Of Man
1978 – race not held
1977 – †
Family Of Man /
Surround
[3]
1976 – Leica Show
1975 – race not held
1974 – Toltrice
1973 – The Frigate
1972 – Upstairs
1971 – Tauto
1970 – Cyron
1969 – Begonia Belle
1968 – Heroic Stone
1967 – race not held
1966 – Bowl King
1965 – Sir Dane
1964 – Sometime
1963 – Sometime
1962 – Aquanita
1961 – Dhaulagiri
1960 – Stormy Passage
1959 – Wiggle
1958 – Baron Boissier
1957 – Mac's Amber
1956 – Glitzern
1955 – St. Joel
1954 – Gallant Archer
1953 –
Hydrogen
1952 – Step Aside
1951 – Chicquita
1950 –
Comic Court
1949 – Filipino
1948 – Money Moon
1947 – St. Fairy
[46]
1946 – Reperio
1945 – Simmering
1944 – Lilette
1943 – Athol Belle
1942 – ‡
Tranquil Star / Prince Ronald
1941 – Zonda
1940 – Pure Gold
1939 – Amiable
† Dead heat
‡ Race run in Divisions
[47]
See also
References