Annual award given by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
The Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film is an award given by the
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) as part of the annual
Academy Awards , or Oscars, since the
5th Academy Awards (with different names), covering the year 1931–32, to the present.
From 1932 until 1970, the category was known as Short Subjects, Cartoons ; and from 1971 to 1973 as Short Subjects, Animated Films . The present title began with the
46th Awards in 1974. During the first 5 decades of the award's existence, awards were presented to the
producers of the shorts. Current Academy rules, however, call for the award to be presented to "the individual person most directly responsible for the concept and the creative execution of the film." Moreover, "[i]n the event that more than one individual has been directly and importantly involved in creative decisions, a second statuette may be awarded."
[1]
Only
American films were nominated for the award until the
National Film Board of Canada (NFB) was nominated for
The Romance of Transportation in Canada in 1952. The first non-English-language international short to win was
Zagreb Film 's
Ersatz (The Substitute) in 1961.
The first film to win in this category was
Flowers and Trees by
Walt Disney , who has since held the category's record for most nominations (39) and most wins (12).
[2]
[3]
MGM 's
Tom and Jerry (1940–67) is the category's most lauded animated series over all, being nominated for a total of 13 Oscars and winning 7.
Warner Bros. 's
Looney Tunes /
Merrie Melodies series also had a big amount of 16 Oscar nominations and winning 5. Among international studios, the NFB has the most wins in this category, with 6 Oscars. The biggest showing from
Britain in this category is
Nick Park , with three wins: 1 for
Creature Comforts and 2 for the
Wallace and Gromit series.
The Academy defines
short as being "not more than 40 minutes, including all credits."
[4] Fifteen films are
shortlisted before nominations are announced. In the listings below, the title shown in boldface was the winner of the award in that given year, followed by the other nominees for that year.
Winners and nominees
All bars that are highlighted yellow were winners—with the title and name shown in boldface.
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
2020s
See also
Notes
^ In 1949,
Edward Selzer was originally announced as a nominee for
Canary Row . However, he withdrew the film from nomination and it did not appear on the final ballot.
Superlatives
For this Academy Award category, the following superlatives emerge:
[3]
Multiple nominations and awards
The following is a list of animation studios or animators that earned multiple nominations and awards in this category.
Submissions
Animation historian
Jerry Beck posted, on Cartoon Research , lists of animated shorts from various studios considered for nomination beginning with 1948—as documents prior could not be located—and ending so far with 1986.
[11]
[12]
Between those years, the following documentations were also missing: 1949, 1950, 1976, 1981, 1982 and 1985.
[13]
[14]
[15]
1937–48
1950s
Year
Film (studio)
Reference
1951
[22]
1952
Around Is Around (NFB)
Duck Amuck (Warner Bros)
The Case of the Cockeyed Canary (Famous Studios)
Gag and Baggage (Famous Studios)
Gerald McBoing-Boing's Symphony (UPA)
Ghost of the Town (Famous Studios)
John Gilpin (Halas & Batchelor)
Kermesse Fantastique (Josef Mizik)
A Mouse Divided (Warner Bros)
Mice Capades (Famous Studios)
Popeye's Pappy (Famous Studios)
The Little House (Disney)
Termites from Mars (Walter Lantz/Universal International)
Trick or Treat (Disney)
[23]
1953
Herman the Catoonist (Famous Studios)
Hypnotic Hick (Walter Lantz/Universal International)
[24]
Starting from Hatch (Famous Studios)
Just Ducky (MGM)
[24]
Toreadorable (Famous Studios)
The Figurehead (Louis de Rochemont Associates)
The Flying Turtle (Walter Lantz/Universal International)
Boo Moon (Famous Studios)
Magoo Goes Skiing (UPA)
No Place Like Rome (Famous Studios)
[24]
1954
[25]
1955
A Job for a Gob (Famous Studios)
Spooking for the Brogue (Famous Studios)
Dizzy Dishes (Famous Studios)
Magoo Makes News (UPA)
Monsieur Herman (Famous Studios)
[26]
1956
[27]
1957
[28]
1958
[29]
1959
Down to Mirth (Famous Studios)
Felineous Assault (Famous Studios)
Hashimoto-san (Terrytoons)
Little Bo Bopped (Columbia)
Magoo Meets Boing Boing (The Noise-Making Boy) (UPA)
Picnics Are Fun and Dino's Serenade (UPA)
TV Fuddlehead (Famous Studios)
The Minute and a ½ Man (Terrytoons)
[30]
1960s
Year
Film (studio)
Reference
1960
(
33rd )
[31]
1961
Abner the Baseball (Famous Studios)
Catch Meow (Columbia)
Drum Roll (Terrytoons)
Hawaiian Guy (UPA)
Riding Hood Magoo (UPA)
Sleeping Beauty (
Jay Ward )
Snidely's Monster (Jay Ward)
The Lion and Albert (Robert Fenwick)
The Tom and Jerry Cartoon Kit (MGM)
Tree Spree (Terrytoons)
[32]
1962
The Astronauts (Argos Films)
Banty Raids (WB)
Barbara (Interlude Films)
Europa (Pelican Films)
Everyday Chronicle (Zagreb Film)
Home Life (Terrytoons)
The Old Man and the Flower (Ernest Pintoff)
Petroushka (Fine Arts Films)
[33]
1963
[34]
1964
A Finnish Fable (Carmen D’Vino)
Breaking the Habit (
John Korty )
Dead and Sunrise (Eyvind Earle)
Fix That Clock (Famous Studios)
Gadmouse the Apprentice Good Fairy (Terrytoons)
Little Boy Bad (Columbia)
Rooftop Razzle Dazzle (Universal-Lantz)
The Hat (Hubley)
Three Little Woodpeckers (Universal-Lantz)
[35]
1965
[36]
1966
[37]
1967
Calypso Singer (Paul Glickman)
The Bear That Wasn't (MGM)
Breath (Murakami-Wolf)
Escalation (
Ward Kimball )
Norman Normal (WB)
Numbers (Stefan Schabenbeck)
Psychedelic Pink (DePatie-Freleng)
Scrooge McDuck and Money (Disney)
The Shooting of Dan McGrew (Universal)
The Plumber (Paramount)
My Daddy the Astronaut (Paramount)
Why Are You Smiling, Mona Lisa? (Jiri Brdecka)
[38]
1968
[40]
1969
Anansi the Spider (Gerald McDermott)
Permutations (
John Whitney )
Injun Trouble (WB)
My Son the King (Bob Kurtz)
Noises in the Night (Bosustow)
Opera Cordis (Zagreb)
Permutations (John Whitney)
Scratch a Tiger (DePatie-Freleng)
Shamrock and Roll (WB)
The Caterpillar and the Wild Animals (Joseph Brenner Assiociates)
The Great Walled City of Xan (University of Southern California)
The Good Friend (Murakami-Wolf)
The Giants (
Gene Deitch )
The Kidnapping Of The Sun And The Moon (Hungarofilm)
The Machine (Janus Films)
[41]
1970s
Year
Film (studio)
Reference
1970
(
43rd )
The Black and White and Trouble in The Works (Gerald Potterton)
Eggs (Hubley)
Flower Lovers (Borivoj Dovnikovic)
Hop and Chop (
DePatie-Freleng )
Lance (David Oliver Pfeil)
Masque of the Red Death (Pavao Stalter and Branco Ranitovic)
Matrix (John Whitney)
Peace (John G. Marshall)
Please Do not Touch (John G. Marshall)
Susan (Richard J. Finley & Duane Shelby Ament)
[42]
1971
(
44th )
Synchromy (
NFB )
Dig (Hubley)
Donovan's Old Fashioned Picture Book (Tony Benedict)
Freedom River (Stephen Bosustow Productions)
Keep Cool (
Barrie Nelson )
The Pink Flea (DePatie-Freleng)
The Tool Box (Gene Warren)
Venus and the Cat (Zagreb Film)
[43]
1972
(
45th )
Free
Good Grief (
Mike Jittlov )
The Giving Tree (Charlie O. Haywood)
The Headless Horseman of Sleepy Hollow (Stephen Bosustow Productions)
The Mad Baker (Ted Petock)
Super Joe (Dan McRae)
[44]
1973
(
46th )
[45]
1974
(
47th )
Butterfly Ball (
Halas and Batchelor )
Diary (Zagreb Film)
The Death Hour (Fred Crippen)
Deep Blue World (Ken Rudolph)
Evolu (John Leach)
Fantaro (Jan Lenica)
H-a (Julius Kohanyi)
The Happy Prince (Murray Shostack & Michael Mills)
I Am a Rainbow ( Dorothy Wayne, Richard Loring and Harry Sherda)
Melon Madness (Jon Adrian Wokuluk)
O Lala (Les Kaluza)
Opera (
Bruno Bozzetto and
Guido Manuli )
Popcorn (Ross Sutherland and Gil Rosoff)
Roll 'em Lola (Fred Burns)
Room and Board (
Randy Cartwright )
A Better Train of Thought (Pannonia)
A Snort History (Stan Phillips)
Teenage Idol (Peggy Okeya)
The Touch (Ernest Pintoff)
Twins (
Barrie Nelson )
Uvalde (Gordon Bellamy)
Yetta the Yenta (Ted Petok)
Zipstones (Jan Rofekamp)
A Better Train of Thought (Attila Dargay)
[46]
1975
(
48th )
[47]
1977
(
50th )
All, All and All
Animato (Mike Jittov)
Conquering the Paper Mountain
A Cosmic Christmas (
Nelvana )
Crude (Paul Boyington)
David (
Paul Driessen )
Dead End (Janet Shapiro)
Fight (
Marcell Jankovics )
Froggie went a Courtin’ (Frank Gladstone)
Lafcadio: The Lion Who Shot Back (Larry Moyer)
Joshua and the Shadow (John Lange)
Last of the Red-Hot Dragons (Shamus Culhane)
Lay Lady Lay
The Little Brown Burro (Paul Freisen)
The Fisherman and His Wife (Sam Weiss-Bosustow Productions)
Mindscape (Le paysagiste) (NFB)
Ode
Party Line (Karl Krogstad)
Red Rock (Marija Diaz)
Something
Symbiosis
Voo Doo Chile
[13]
1978
(
51st )
A Place on the Tramway (Geroges Csonka)
All About Music (Fred Calvert)
Astronauts and Jelly Beans (Dan Bessie)
Afterlife (NFB)
The Big Sniff (Paul Gruwell)
Building (Bob LeBar)
Cartoon-A-Torial (Hal Seegar)
Concrete Ally (McKinney)
Country Jam (Tony Benedict)
Fantabiblical (Guido Manulli)
Furies (Sarah Petty)
Hot Lunches (Loring Doyle)
I Like Old Clothes (Bosustow Productions)
Impasse (
Frank Mouris )
Jorinde and Joringel (Niek Reus)
Kolo (Marija Dail)
Love (
Jiří Brdečka )
Make Me Psychic (
Sally Cruikshank )
Mother Goose (David Bishop)
The Oriental Nightfish (
Ian Eames )
No Room At the Inn (
R.O. Blechman )
Pencil Booklings (Kathy Rose)
Pinktails for Two (DePatie-Freleng)
Rainbow Land (
Paul Fierlinger )
A Routine Day (Al Guest)
Satiemania (Zagreb Film)
Scenes with Beans (Ottó Foky)
The Small One (Disney)
Step by Step (Faith Hubley)
Tasteful Romance (Clint Clover)
Universal Rhythms (Dov Jacobson)
Urashima Taro (Peggy Okeya)
Why Me? (NFB)
[48]
1979
(
52nd )
[49]
1980s
2000s
2010s
Year
Film (studio)
Reference
2010
(
83rd )
[54]
2011
(
84th )
A Morning Stroll (Studio AKA)
A Shadow of Blue (Carlos Lascano)
The Ballad of Nessie (Disney)
Birdboy (Abrikim Studio)
Chopin’s Drawings (BreakThru Films)
Correspondence (Pratt)
Cul de Bouteille (Jean-Claude Rozec)
Daisy Cutter (Silverspace)
El Salon Mexico (Paul Glickman and Tamarind King)
Enrique Wrecks the World (David Chai)
Ente Tod Und Tulipe (Trickstudio)
Fat Hamster (BreakThru Films)
The Gloaming (Autour De Minuit)
Grandpa Looked Like William Powell (David Levy)
Hamster Heaven (BreakThru Films)
I Tawt I Taw a Puddy Tat (WB)
I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors (NFB)
Ingrid Pitt: Beyond the Forest (Kevin Sean Michaels)
Kahanikar (National Film and Television School)
The Lost Town of Switez (Human Ark)
Little Postman (BreakThru Films)
Luminaris (Juan Pablo Zaramella)
Luna (Rainmaker)
The Magic Piano (Martin Clapp)
Maska (Sem-ma-for)
The Monster of Nix (Rosto)
Muybridge's Strings (Koji Yamamura)
My Hometown (Eggplant)
Night Island (BreakThru Films)
Nullarbor (Alister Lockhart)
Papa’s Boy (BreakThru Films)
Paths of Hate (Platige Image)
The Renter (CalArts)
Romance (NFB & Studio GDS)
The Smurfs: A Christmas Carol (
Sony Pictures Animation )
Specky Four-Eyes (Vivement Lundi)
Spirits of the Piano (BreakThru Films)
The Tannery (Axis Animation)
Thank You (
Cartoon Network &
Frederator )
The Vermeers (Tal S. Shamir)
Vincenta (Samuel Orti Marti)
[54]
[55]
2012
(
85th )
[56]
2013
(
86th )
[57]
2014
(
87th )
[58]
2015
(
88th )
[59]
2016
(
89th )
[60]
2017
(
90th )
[61]
2018
(
91st )
[62]
[63]
2019
(
92nd )
[64]
[65]
[66]
2020s
^ (2007).
Rule 19, Section III, Paragraph 7 80th Academy Award Rules for Distinguished Achievements
Archived April 9, 2008, at the
Wayback Machine . Retrieved March 29, 2008.
^
a
b "
Search Results: 'Walt Disney' ." Academy Awards Database . 2021.
^
a
b "
Academy Award Statistics ." Academy Awards Database .
Archived March 1, 2009, at the
Wayback Machine
^
Rule Nineteen: Short Films Awards
Archived October 17, 2007, at the
Wayback Machine . Retrieved March 27, 2010.
^
"The Official Academy Awards Database" .
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences . Archived from
the original on February 27, 2009. Retrieved January 25, 2018 .
^
"Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees" .
Los Angeles Times . February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 8, 2018 .
^
"90th Academy Award Animated Short Film Nominees" . January 23, 2018. Retrieved January 23, 2018 .
^
Fresh Guacamole by PES | Oscar Nominated Short , retrieved February 3, 2024
^
Pear Cider and Cigarettes - official , retrieved February 3, 2024
^
Search Results: 'Production Company:Disney', 'Category:Short Film (Animated)' . Academy Awards Database . 2021.
^
a
b
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1948 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1986 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
a
b
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1977 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
a
b
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1983 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1986 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Tralfaz: It's All About Feature Cartoons" . October 15, 2015.
^
"Tralfaz: The Milky Way" . October 15, 2015.
^
"Pianist Envy" . cartoonresearch.com
^
"Warner Club News - 1948" . cartoonresearch.com
^
1948 Screen Song "Base Brawl" on Internet Archive
^
Hep Cat Symphony on Internet Archive
^
a
b
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1951 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1952 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
a
b
c
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1953 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1954 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^ "
Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1955 ". cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1956 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1957 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1958 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1959 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1960 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1961 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1962 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For the Academy Award – 1963 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1964 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1965 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1966 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1967 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^ markdcatlin (March 5, 2011).
"Tom Lehrer Sings Pollution 1967" .
Archived from the original on December 11, 2021 – via YouTube.
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1968 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1969 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1970 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1971 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1972 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1973 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1974 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award 1975 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1978 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1979 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1980 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1984 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Cartoons Considered For An Academy Award – 1986 -" . cartoonresearch.com .
^
"Warner Bros. Animation's Short Film "Daffy Duck for President" To Be Released Election Day On Warner Home Video's "Looney Tunes Golden Collection Volume Two" " .
^
a
b
c
"Best Animated Short: Top Five Shortlisted, Non-Nominated Films 2009–2013" . November 6, 2014.
^
"Academy Screens 45 Shorts for Oscar Consideration" .
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2012: The Shortlist" . November 10, 2012.
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2013: The Shortlist" . November 14, 2013.
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2014: The Shortlist" . November 5, 2014.
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2015: The Shortlist" . November 24, 2015.
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2016: The Shortlist" . November 28, 2016.
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2017: The Shortlist" . December 4, 2017.
^
"91st OSCARS SHORTLISTS" . Oscars.org | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences . December 17, 2018.
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2018: The Shortlist" . December 17, 2018.
^
"92nd OSCARS SHORTLISTS" . Oscars.org | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences . December 10, 2019. Retrieved February 8, 2020 .
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2019: The Shortlist" . December 17, 2019.
^
"IN CONVERSATION WITH ABDULLAH AL-WAZZAN" . bazaar.town | The ultimate guide to Kuwait . Retrieved May 6, 2021 .
^
"93rd Oscars Shortlists In Nine Award Categories Announced" . Oscars.org | Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences . February 9, 2021. Retrieved February 11, 2021 .
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2020 Shortlist" . February 11, 2021.
^
Oscar Shortlists 2022: Documentary, International, Shorts... -Deadline
^
"Best Animated Short: Best Animated Short – 2021: The Shortlist" . February 9, 2022.
^
95th Oscars Shortlists Announced for 10 Categories
^ Bergeson, Samantha (December 21, 2023).
"2024 Oscar Shortlists Unveiled: 'Barbie,' 'Poor Things,' 'Maestro,' and 'The Zone of Interest' Make the Cut" . IndieWire . Retrieved December 22, 2023 .
^
Best Animated Short - 2023: The Shortlist
1932–1950 1951–1975 1976–2000 2001–present
Combined major Academy Awards Acting Directing Film Countries of the nominees Nominees demographics Other Combined major awards