From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 20th
Busan International Film Festival was held from October 1 to October 10, 2015 at South Korea's Busan Cinema Center and was hosted by
Song Kang-ho and
Marina Golbahari .
[1]
In this year's festival, a total of 302 films from 75 countries was screened, with 94 serving as world premieres and 31 serving as international premieres.
The 302 films, which includes films from countries such as
Japan ,
India , the
Philippines ,
Thailand ,
Indonesia and
Iran , were played on 35 screens at six theaters in Busan, including
Busan Cinema Center , CGV Centum City, Lotte Cinema Centum City, Dongseo University Sohyang Theater, Megabox Haeundae and Megabox Busan Theater.
[2]
[3]
[4]
[5]
[6]
[7]
[8]
Program
Opening
Gala Presentation
A Window on Asian Cinema
3000 Nights -
Mai Masri (Palestine/France/Jordan/Lebanon/United Arab Emirates/Qatar)
3688 -
Royston Tan (Singapore )
7 Letters -
Royston Tan ,
Tan Pin Pin ,
Boo Junfeng ,
Kelvin Tong ,
Eric Khoo ,
Jack Neo ,
K. Rajagopal (Singapore)
A Copy of My Mind -
Joko Anwar (Indonesia)
A Flag without a Country -
Bahman Ghobadi (Iraq)
A Tale of Three Cities -
Mabel Cheung (China)
Afternoon -
Tsai Ming-liang (Taiwan)
Aligarh -
Hansal Mehta (India)
Avalanche - Morteza Farshbaf (Iran)
Bad Guys Always Die - Sun Hao (China/Korea)
Being Good -
Mipo O (Japan)
Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories - Phan Dang Di (Vietnam/France/Germany/Netherlands)
Blanka - Hasei Kohki (Italy/Philippines/Japan)
Cemetery of Splendour -
Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand/United Kingdom/France/Germany/Malaysia/Korea/Mexico/United States/Norway)
Chaotic Love Poems -
Garin Nugroho (Indonesia)
Dark in the White Light -
Vimukthi Jayasundara (Sri Lanka/France)
Ever Since We Love -
Li Yu (China)
Farewell, Berlin Wall - Nguyen Phan Quang Binh (Vietnam/Germany)
Guilty -
Meghna Gulzar (India)
In the Room -
Eric Khoo (Hong Kong, China/Singapore)
Journey to the Shore -
Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan/France)
Kothanodi - Bhaskar Hazarika (India)
Leopard Do Not Bite -
Prasanna Jayakody (Sri Lanka)
Looking for Rohmer -
Wang Chao (China/France)
Masaan -
Neeraj Ghaywan (India/France)
Mother -
Jami Mahmood (Pakistan/United States)
Murmur of the Hearts -
Sylvia Chang (Taiwan/Hong Kong, China)
Nahid - Ida Panahandeh (Iran)
O Kadhal Kanmani -
Mani Ratnam (India)
Office -
Johnnie To (China/Hong Kong, China)
Orange Candy -
Biju Viswanath (India)
Paradise - Sina Dena Ataeian (Iran/Germany)
Paths of the Soul -
Zhang Yang (China)
Peace Haven -
Suman Ghosh (India)
Pink and Gray -
Isao Yukisada (Japan)
Sentence Me Guilty - Sun Liang (China)
Taklub -
Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)
Taxi -
Jafar Panahi (Iran)
Tharlo - Pema Tseden (China)
The Black Hen - Min Bahadur Bham (Nepal/France/Germany)
The Idol -
Hany Abu-Assad (United Kingdom/Palestine/Qatar/Netherlands/United Arab Emirates)
The Long Farewell - Farzad Motamen (Iran)
The Mad King of Taipei - Nelson Yeh (Taiwan)
The Man Who Became a Horse - Amir Hossein Saghafi (Iran)
The Sea and the Flying Fish - Mehrdad Ghafarzadeh (Iran)
The Virgin Psychics -
Sion Sono (Japan)
Three Stories of Love -
Ryōsuke Hashiguchi (Japan)
Toll Bar - Zhassulan Poshanov (Kazakhstan)
Underground Fragrance - Pengfei (France/China)
Undertone - Li Ruiqi (China)
Zinnia Flower - Lin Shu-yu (Taiwan)
New Currents
Korean Cinema Today - Panorama
Korean Cinema Today - Vision
Korean Cinema Retrospective
Hidden Masterpieces of the 1960s
A Bloodthirsty Killer -
Lee Yong-min (Korea)
[9]
The Body Confession - Jo Keung-ha (Korea)
The Cash Is Mine - Lee Sang-eon (Korea)
The DMZ - Park Sang-ho (Korea)
The Door of the Body - Lee Bong-rae (Korea)
The General's Mustache - Lee Sung-gu (Korea)
Trees Stand on Slope -
Choi Ha-won (Korea)
When Night Falls at Myeongdong - Lee Hyung-pyo (Korea)
World Cinema
Flash Forward
As I Open My Eyes - Leyla Bouzid (France/Tunisia/Belgium/United Arab Emirates)
Babai - Visar Morina (Germany/Kosovo/Macedonia/France)
Banat - Adriano Valerio (Italy/Bulgaria/Macedonia/Romania)
Chicken - Joe Stephenson (United Kingdom)
Clever - Federico Borgia, Guillermo Madeiro (Uruguay)
Closet Monster -
Stephen Dunn (Canada)
Eye of the Storm -
Sékou Traoré (France/Burkina Faso)
Flocking - Beata Gårdeler (Sweden)
Frenzy - Emin Alper (Turkey/France/Qatar)
Highway to Hellas - Aron Lehmann - (Germany)
Home Care - Slávek Horák (Czech Republic/Slovak Republic)
Ixcanul - Jayro Bustamante (Guatemala/France)
Krisha - Trey Edward Shults (United States)
Lamb -
Yared Zeleke (Ethiopia/France/Germany)
Land and Shade - César Augusto Acevedo (Colombia/France/Spain)
Les Cowboys -
Thomas Bidegain (France)
Long Live the Bride - Ascanio Celestini (Italy/France)
Looking for Her - Ounie Lecomte (France)
Mustang -
Deniz Gamze Ergüven (France/Germany/Turkey/Qatar)
Panama - Pavle Vučković (Serbia)
Parasol - Valéry Rosier (Belgium)
Raging Rose - Julia Kowalski (France/Poland)
Rams -
Grímur Hákonarson (Iceland/Denmark)
Road to La Paz - Francisco Varone (Argentina/Netherlands/Germany/Qatar)
The Automatic Hate - Justin Lerner (United States)
The Devout -
Connor Gaston (Canada)
The Exile - Arturo Ruiz Serrano (Spain)
The Project of the Century - Carlos Quintela (Argentina/Cuba/Germany/Switzerland)
The Summer of Sangailė - Alantė Kavaitė (Lithuania/France/Netherlands)
The Thin Yellow Line - Celso R. García (Mexico)
Wide Angle
Korean Short Film Competition
A Place Left Behind - Moon Ji-won (Korea)
Anna - Je Jung-mo (Korea)
Bargain - Lee Chung-hyun (Korea)
Boy with Guitar - Kwon Hyo (Korea)
DESK - Kim You-June (Korea)
Dishonor - Kim Ui-suk (Korea)
Family - Chong Seung-hyun (Korea)
Shame Diary - Lee Eun-jeong (Korea)
The Chicken of Wuzuh - Byun Sung-bin (Korea)
The Transfer Student - Park Ji-in (Korea)
Asian Short Film Competition
For We Are Strangers - Nicole Midori Woodford (Singapore)
Hpakant Jade Life - Lee Yong Chao (Taiwan)
Nia's Door - Lau Kek Huat (Taiwan)
Octopus - Jaypee Hamoc Jr. (Philippines)
Opus - Sugita Satoru (Japan)
Rapture - Nima Farahi (Iran)
Spring Awakening - Cheng Ya-Chih (Taiwan)
The Shame - Sushan Prajapati (Nepal)
Three Wheels - Neang Kavich (Cambodia/France)
Time to Die - Wang Tong (China)
Short Film Showcase
Ave Maria - Basil Khalil (Palestine/France/Germany)
Color of Asia - Newcomers - Asmita Shrish, Fateme Ahmadi, Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, Cheng Liang, Lee Han-jong (China/Korea/Nepal/Thailand)
Dancing Cat - Min Yong-keun (Korea)
Durga -
Vivek Kajaria (India)
Junilyn Has -
Carlo Francisco Manatad (Philippines)
Life on the Border - Hazem Khodeide, Zohur Saeid, Basmeh Soleiman, Delovan Kekha, Diar Omar, Mahmod Ahmad, Rounahi Ezaddin, Sami Hossein (Syria/Iraq)
Love Story Not - Yosep Anggi Noen (Indonesia)
RED EYE -
Yoon Eun-hye - (Korea)
The Audition -
Martin Scorsese (United States)
The Best Director -
Moon So-ri (Korea)
Where Mermaids Go -
Kim Tae-yong (Korea)
William Wilson - Emmanuel Ollivier (France)
Documentary Competition
Boys Run - Kang Seok-pil (Korea)
Fireflies in the Abyss - Chandrasekhar Reddy (India/United Kingdom)
Look Love - Ye Yun (China)
Reach For The SKY - Choi Woo-young, Steven Dhoedt (Korea/Belgium)
Shahrzaad's Tale -
Shahin Parhami (Iran/Canada/Korea)
Still and All - Kim Young-jo (Korea)
Twenty Two - Guo Ke (China/Korea)
We Shall Overcome - Mikami Chie (Japan)
Where am I?: Beyond Girl and Woman - Kim Hyo-jung (Korea)
Zen and Bones - Nakamura Takayuki (Japan)
Documentary Showcase
Cinekids
Boonie Bears: Mystical Winter - Leon Ding (China)
Dumbo -
Ben Sharpsteen (United States)
Rainbow -
Nagesh Kukunoor (India)
Raven the Little Rascal - The Big Race - Sandor Jesse, Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Germany)
The Incredible Story of the Stone Boy - Miguel Uriegas, Miguel Bonilla, Jaime Romandía, Pablo Aldrete (Mexico)
Trenk, the Little Knight - Anthony Power (Germany/Austria)
Animation Showcase
Open Cinema
Special Programs in Focus
Asian Cinema 100
(For the top 100 Asian films of all time, see
Asian Cinema 100 Ranking )
My French Cinema
Midnight Passion
Closing
Awards
New Currents Award
BIFF Mecenat Award
Boys Run - Kang Seok-pil (Korea)
Look Love - Ye Yun (China)
Special Mention : Still and All - Kim Young-jo (Korea)
Sonje Award
Shame Diary - Lee Eun-jeong (Korea)
Nia's Door - Lau Kek Huat (Taiwan)
Actor & Actress of the Year Award
Lee Ju-won - ALONE (Korea)
Sun Jang - Communication & Lies (Korea)
FIPRESCI Award
NETPAC Award
Communication & Lies - Lee Seung-won (Korea)
Daemyung Culture Wave Award
Overman - Seo Eun-young (Korea)
KNN Award
Radio Set - Hari Viswanath (India)
Busan Bank Award
Highway to Hellas - Aron Lehmann (Germany)
Citizen Critics’ Award
ALONE - Park Hong-min (Korea)
Busan Cinephile Award
CGV Arthouse Award
DGK Award
The Asian Filmmaker of the Year
Korean Cinema Award
Asian Cinema 100
Asian Cinema 100 ranks top 100 Asian films of all time and it was completed with the help from directors, critics, film scholars, and journalists from various countries. 73 film professionals participated in the project with a total of 113 films (including joint rankings) and 106 directors listed in the "
Asian Cinema Directors 100 ". It will be updated every 5 years and is expected to focus more attention and studies on Asian films.
[14]
Asian Cinema 100 Ranking
Asian Cinema Directors 100 Ranking
References
^ Conran, Pierce (15 September 2015).
"SONG Kang-ho and Marina GOLBAHARI Set as BIFF Hosts" . Korean Film Biz Zone . Retrieved 2015-10-07 .
^ Conran, Pierce (26 August 2015).
"India's ZUBAAN to Open, MOUNTAIN CRY from China to Close" . Korean Film Biz Zone . Retrieved 2015-10-07 .
^ Baek, Byung-yeul (1 September 2015).
"20th Busan film festival to bring together past, present, and future of Asian cinema" .
The Korea Times . Retrieved 2015-10-06 .
^
"Busan film festival celebrates 20th anniversary" .
The Korea Times . 1 October 2015. Retrieved 2015-10-06 .
^
"Busan International Film Festival Celebrates 20th Year" . KBS World Radio . 2 October 2015. Archived from
the original on 2015-10-06. Retrieved 2015-10-06 .
^ Bechervaise, Jason (4 October 2015).
"Busan Fest showcases latest in Asian cinema" .
The Korea Times . Retrieved 2015-10-06 .
^ Conran, Pierce (5 October 2015).
"BIFF Launches 20th Edition in Style" . Korean Film Biz Zone . Retrieved 2015-10-07 .
^
"Winners of the 20th Busan International Film Festival Announced" .
Soompi . 2 October 2015. Retrieved 2015-10-06 .
^ Conran, Pierce (13 August 2015).
"BIFF to Showcase 'Hidden Masterpieces of the 1960s' " . Korean Film Biz Zone . Retrieved 2015-10-08 .
^ Scott, Mathew (4 October 2015).
"Busan marks 20th anniversary with 100 best Asian film list" .
Yahoo! . Retrieved 2015-10-06 .
^ Scott, Mathew (4 October 2015).
"Top five of 100 greatest Asian films of all-time" .
Yahoo! . Retrieved 2015-10-06 .
^ Shackleton, Liz (12 October 2015).
"Immortal , Walnut Tree win at Busan film festival" .
Screen Daily . Retrieved 2015-10-15 .
^ Conran, Pierce (25 August 2015).
"Berlinale's Wieland Speck to Receive BIFF Korean Cinema Award" . Korean Film Biz Zone . Retrieved 2015-10-08 .
^
"Celebrating Asian Cinema Legacy" .
BIFF . October 2015. Archived from
the original on 2015-10-31. Retrieved 2016-10-18 .
External links