2024 UCI World Tour, race 7 of 35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 4–10 March 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 1,115 km (692.8 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 26h 22' 23" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2024 Tirreno–Adriatico was a road cycling stage race that took place between 4 and 10 March 2024 in Italy. It was the 59th edition of the Tirreno–Adriatico and the seventh race of the 2024 UCI World Tour.
All 18 UCI WorldTeams and seven UCI ProTeams made up the 25 teams that participated in the race. [1]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Elevation gain | Type | Stage winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 March | Lido di Camaiore to Lido di Camaiore | 10 km (6.2 mi) | 10 m (33 ft) [3] | Individual time trial | Juan Ayuso ( ESP) | |
2 | 5 March | Camaiore to Follonica | 198 km (123 mi) | 1,200 m (3,900 ft) [4] | Hilly stage | Jasper Philipsen ( BEL) | |
3 | 6 March | Volterra to Gualdo Tadino | 220 km (140 mi) | 2,100 m (6,900 ft) [5] | Intermediate stage | Phil Bauhaus ( GER) | |
4 | 7 March | Arrone to Giulianova | 207 km (129 mi) | 2,600 m (8,500 ft) [6] | Mountain stage | Jonathan Milan ( ITA) | |
5 | 8 March | Torricella Sicura to Valle Castellana | 146 km (91 mi) | 2,800 m (9,200 ft) [7] | Mountain stage | Jonas Vingegaard ( DEN) | |
6 | 9 March | Sassoferrato to Cagli | 180 km (110 mi) | 3,100 m (10,200 ft) [8] | Mountain stage | Jonas Vingegaard ( DEN) | |
7 | 10 March | San Benedetto del Tronto to San Benedetto del Tronto | 154 km (96 mi) | 1,000 m (3,300 ft) [9] | Flat stage | Jonathan Milan ( ITA) | |
Total | 1,119 km (695 mi) | 12,800 m (42,000 ft) [10] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Team classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juan Ayuso | Juan Ayuso | Juan Ayuso | not awarded | Juan Ayuso | UAE Team Emirates |
2 | Jasper Philipsen | Davide Bais | ||||
3 | Phil Bauhaus | Jonathan Milan | Richard Carapaz | |||
4 | Jonathan Milan | Jonathan Milan | Davide Bais | Jonathan Milan | ||
5 | Jonas Vingegaard | Jonas Vingegaard | Jonas Vingegaard | Juan Ayuso | ||
6 | Jonas Vingegaard | Juan Ayuso | ||||
7 | Jonathan Milan | Jonathan Milan | ||||
Final | Jonas Vingegaard | Jonathan Milan | Jonas Vingegaard | Juan Ayuso | UAE Team Emirates |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonas Vingegaard ( DEN) | Visma–Lease a Bike | 26h 22' 23" |
2 | Juan Ayuso ( ESP) | UAE Team Emirates | + 1' 24" |
3 | Jai Hindley ( AUS) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 1' 52" |
4 | Isaac del Toro ( MEX) | UAE Team Emirates | + 2' 20" |
5 | Ben O'Connor ( AUS) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 2' 24" |
6 | Thymen Arensman ( NED) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 2' 25" |
7 | Cian Uijtdebroeks ( BEL) | Visma–Lease a Bike | + 3' 10" |
8 | Lennard Kämna ( GER) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 4' 02" |
9 | Tom Pidcock ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 4' 05" |
10 | Kévin Vauquelin ( FRA) | Arkéa–B&B Hotels | + 4' 24" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Milan ( ITA) | Lidl–Trek | 44 |
2 | Juan Ayuso ( ESP) | UAE Team Emirates | 33 |
3 | Jasper Philipsen ( BEL) | Alpecin–Deceuninck | 29 |
4 | Jonas Vingegaard ( DEN) | Visma–Lease a Bike | 26 |
5 | Jai Hindley ( AUS) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 16 |
6 | Filippo Ganna ( ITA) | Ineos Grenadiers | 15 |
7 | Kévin Vauquelin ( FRA) | Arkéa–B&B Hotels | 13 |
8 | Ben O'Connor ( AUS) | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | 12 |
9 | Amaury Capiot ( BEL) | Arkéa–B&B Hotels | 12 |
10 | Isaac del Toro ( MEX) | UAE Team Emirates | 11 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonas Vingegaard ( DEN) | Visma–Lease a Bike | 30 |
2 | Juan Ayuso ( ESP) | UAE Team Emirates | 17 |
3 | Isaac del Toro ( MEX) | UAE Team Emirates | 15 |
4 | Ben Healy ( IRL) | EF Education–EasyPost | 9 |
5 | Jai Hindley ( AUS) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 9 |
6 | Andreas Leknessund ( NOR) | Uno-X Mobility | 7 |
7 | Davide Bais ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | 7 |
8 | Lorenzo Quartucci ( ITA) | Team Corratec–Vini Fantini | 6 |
9 | Antonio Tiberi ( ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 5 |
10 | Alexander Kamp ( DEN) | Tudor Pro Cycling Team | 5 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Juan Ayuso ( ESP) | UAE Team Emirates | 26h 23' 47" |
2 | Isaac del Toro ( MEX) | UAE Team Emirates | + 56" |
3 | Thymen Arensman ( NED) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 1' 01" |
4 | Cian Uijtdebroeks ( BEL) | Visma–Lease a Bike | + 1' 46" |
5 | Tom Pidcock ( GBR) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 2' 41" |
6 | Kévin Vauquelin ( FRA) | Arkéa–B&B Hotels | + 3' 00" |
7 | Romain Grégoire ( FRA) | Groupama–FDJ | + 4' 01" |
8 | Magnus Sheffield ( USA) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 4' 18" |
9 | Davide Piganzoli ( ITA) | Polti–Kometa | + 4' 29" |
10 | Filippo Zana ( ITA) | Team Jayco–AlUla | + 4' 36" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | UAE Team Emirates | 79h 16' 40" |
2 | Ineos Grenadiers | + 2' 09" |
3 | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 6' 33" |
4 | Movistar Team | + 7' 44" |
5 | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 13' 09" |
6 | Visma–Lease a Bike | + 18' 07" |
7 | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 24' 31" |
8 | Arkéa–B&B Hotels | + 28' 20" |
9 | Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale | + 28' 20" |
10 | EF Education–EasyPost | + 28' 56" |