| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
One third of 75 seats on Sunderland City Council 38 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the 2018 Sunderland City Council election results.
Labour in red,
Conservatives in blue, and
Liberal Democrats in yellow. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2018 Sunderland City Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Sunderland City Council in England. [1] The election took place on the same day as other local elections.
In the period since the previous local elections in 2016, the Liberal Democrats had won two seats from Labour in by-elections: in January 2017 in Sandhill ward, and February 2018 in Pallion ward. [2]
The Labour, Conservative and Green Parties all fielded 25 candidates in the election. The Liberal Democrats fielded 22 candidates, and there were 4 Independent candidates. UKIP did not field any candidates, despite taking 11% of the vote at the previous election. [3] The election saw a debut for the Populist Party and For Britain, fielding one candidate each.
The election saw Labour defend 16 seats and gain one seat, winning the Copt Hill ward from an Independent councillor. The Liberal Democrats took seats from Labour in Millfield, Pallion, and Sandhill. The Conservatives held the seats they were defending in Fulwell, St Michael's, and St Peter's, and gained from Labour in St Chad's and Barnes. [4]
The election result was the worst for the Labour Party in Sunderland since 2012. It was the Conservatives' best result since 2008, and the best result for the Liberal Democrats since 1982 (when they stood as the SDP/Liberal Alliance). [5]
The overall turnout was 32.9%
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 17 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 68 | 47 | 32,344 | 7 | |
Conservative | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 29.3 | 20,195 | 7.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 12.1 | 8,342 | 5.1 | |
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 4,196 | 2.1 | |
Independent | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 2,820 | 3 | |
Populist Party | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | 414 | 0.6 | |
North East | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 342 | 0.5 | |
For Britain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 156 | 0.2 |
This resulted in the following composition of the council:
Party | Previous Council | New Council | |
---|---|---|---|
Labour | 65 | 61 | |
Conservatives | 6 | 8 | |
Liberal Democrats | 3 | 6 | |
Independent | 1 | 0 | |
Total | 75 | 75 | |
Working majority | 55 | 47 |
Asterisk denotes incumbent councillor.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Antony Mullen† | 1,560 | 45.1 | 8.1 | |
Labour | Zaf Iqbal | 1,238 | 35.8 | 5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Timothy Ellis | 432 | 12.5 | 8.6 | |
Green | Caroline Robinson | 220 | 6.4 | 6.4 | |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | ||
Majority | 322 | 9.3 | 5.5 | ||
Turnout | 3,456 | 40.7 | 1.3 | ||
Registered electors | 8,484 | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 6.6 |
†Antony Mullen was suspended by the Conservative Party during the election, and was under investigation due to a series of offensive social media posts he has made about Sunderland and Labour MP Diane Abbott. He remained on the ballot as a Conservative candidate, and was reinstated after being elected. The investigation showed no wrong whatsoever and he was fully reinstated. [7] [8]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Doris MacKnight* | 1,358 | 63.0 | 7.1 | |
Conservative | James Doyle | 439 | 20.1 | 12.6 | |
Green | Rebecca Lapping | 178 | 8.3 | 8.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Jack Stoker | 174 | 8.1 | 5.7 | |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.3 | 0.5 | ||
Majority | 919 | 42.6 | 23.2 | ||
Turnout | 2,155 | 25.7 | 2 | ||
Registered electors | 8,387 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 17.4† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jack Cunningham | 1,400 | 48.6 | 4.4 | |
Independent | Anthony Allen* | 940 | 32.6 | 13.8 | |
Conservative | Patricia Francis | 428 | 14.8 | 6.8 | |
Green | Esme Featherstone | 108 | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.2 | 1.2 | ||
Majority | 460 | 16 | 13.8 | ||
Turnout | 2,883 | 32.4 | 2.4 | ||
Registered electors | 8,889 | ||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing | 9.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Elizabeth Gibson* | 1,258 | 44.4 | 11.4 | |
Conservative | George Brown | 1,199 | 42.3 | 35 | |
Green | Alan Robinson | 208 | 7.3 | 3.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Peter Walton | 170 | 6.0 | 7.9 | |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | ||
Majority | 59 | 2.1 | 19.8 | ||
Turnout | 2,155 | 25.7 | 9.6 | ||
Registered electors | 8,387 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 18.2† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | George Howe* | 1,816 | 46.6 | 3.3 | |
Labour | Christopher Harding | 1,289 | 33.1 | 1.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Bond | 631 | 16.2 | 13.4 | |
Green | Steven Murray | 159 | 4.1 | 0.3 | |
Rejected ballots | 19 | 0.5 | 0.1 | ||
Majority | 527 | 13.5 | 2.1 | ||
Turnout | 3,914 | 43.7 | 3.2 | ||
Registered electors | 8,949 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | 10.3† |
†Swing to the Conservative candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Barbara McClennan* | 1,029 | 47.4 | 2.7 | |
Conservative | Syed Ali | 421 | 19.4 | 6.9 | |
North East Party | Kris Brown | 342 | 15.7 | 15.7 | |
Green | Richard Bradley | 239 | 11 | 4.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Anthony Usher | 134 | 6.2 | 6.2 | |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | ||
Majority | 608 | 28 | 5.6 | ||
Turnout | 2,173 | 27.6 | 0.3 | ||
Registered electors | 7,870 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 4.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Claire Rowntree | 1,480 | 53.3 | 5.6 | |
Independent | David Geddis | 799 | 28.8 | 28.8 | |
Conservative | Douglas Middlemiss | 358 | 12.9 | 6.8 | |
Green | Rachel Lowe | 74 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Diana Matthew | 54 | 1.9 | 0.5 | |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.4 | 0.5 | ||
Majority | 681 | 24.5 | 20.7 | ||
Turnout | 2,777 | 30.8 | 4.2 | ||
Registered electors | 9,029 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 24.7† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Neil MacKnight | 1,630 | 54.2 | 11.6 | |
Independent | Linda Wood | 737 | 24.5 | 24.5 | |
Conservative | Craig Morrison | 460 | 15.3 | 10.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Susan Sterling | 97 | 3.2 | 3.2 | |
Green | Graham Martin | 79 | 2.6 | 2.6 | |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | ||
Majority | 893 | 29.7 | 20.5 | ||
Turnout | 3,007 | 32 | 3.5 | ||
Registered electors | 9,409 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 22.5† |
†Swing to Labour from an Independent candidate, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Wood | 1,522 | 58 | 25.4 | |
Labour | Iain Kay* | 871 | 33.2 | 3.1 | |
Conservative | Gwennyth Gibson | 155 | 5.9 | 0.7 | |
Green | Billy Howells | 73 | 2.8 | 1 | |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | ||
Majority | 651 | 24.8 | 21 | ||
Turnout | 2,625 | 36.7 | 4.8 | ||
Registered electors | 7,156 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | 14.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | George Smith | 1,461 | 60.1 | 57 | |
Labour | Elise Thompson | 714 | 29.4 | 18.4 | |
Conservative | Grant Shearer | 178 | 7.3 | 7 | |
Green | Craig Hardy | 76 | 3.1 | 1.7 | |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.1 | 0.8 | ||
Majority | 747 | 30.7 | 13.2 | ||
Turnout | 2,432 | 32.7 | 2.6 | ||
Registered electors | 7,445 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | 37.7 |
A by-election had been held in one of the other seats in Pallion Ward in February 2018 following the death of the incumbent Labour councillor. The by-election was won by the Liberal Democrats. [9]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Stewart* | 1,168 | 60.1 | 1.4 | |
Independent | Heather Fagan | 344 | 17.7 | 11.8 | |
Conservative | Neville Chamberlin | 343 | 17.6 | 11.7 | |
Green | Rafal Marzec | 85 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | ||
Majority | 824 | 42.4 | 11.8 | ||
Turnout | 1,945 | 24.2 | 1.7 | ||
Registered electors | 8,039 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 14.7† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Michael Essl | 1,286 | 50.7 | 3.7 | |
Conservative | Paula Wilkinson | 797 | 31.4 | 17.5 | |
Green | Emma Robson | 290 | 11.4 | 8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Keith Townsend | 149 | 5.9 | 3.1 | |
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.5 | 0.2 | ||
Majority | 489 | 19.3 | 5.3 | ||
Turnout | 2,535 | 31 | 3.1 | ||
Registered electors | 8,169 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 18.3† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Lynn Appleby | 1,025 | 45.1 | 34.9 | |
Labour | Dave Allan* | 820 | 36 | 29.6 | |
Conservative | Michael Leadbitter | 317 | 13.9 | 10.3 | |
Green | John Appleton | 110 | 4.8 | 4.8 | |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.1 | 2.9 | ||
Majority | 205 | 9 | 31.1 | ||
Turnout | 2,275 | 29 | 1.1 | ||
Registered electors | 7,858 | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | 32.3 |
A by-election had been held in one of the other seats in Sandhill Ward in January 2017 following the disqualification of the incumbent Labour councillor for non-attendance. The by-election was won by the Liberal Democrats. [10]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mel Speding* | 1,704 | 54.4 | 2.2 | |
Conservative | Sally Oliver | 742 | 23.7 | 8.7 | |
Populist Party | Tony Morrow | 414 | 13.2 | 13.2 | |
Green | Neil Shaplin | 147 | 4.7 | 4.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nana Boddy | 128 | 4.1 | 0.8 | |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | ||
Majority | 962 | 30.6 | 7.9 | ||
Turnout | 3,142 | 32.2 | 0.1 | ||
Registered electors | 9,747 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 15.8† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Phil Tye* | 1,417 | 52.4 | 0.2 | |
Conservative | Bryan Reynolds | 880 | 32.6 | 16.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Crawford | 203 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
Green | Chris Crozier | 202 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | ||
Majority | 537 | 19.8 | 1.5 | ||
Turnout | 2,709 | 33.5 | 0.2 | ||
Registered electors | 8,090 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 8.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alex Samuels | 1,307 | 54.6 | 3.1 | |
Conservative | Clair Hall | 627 | 26.2 | 13 | |
Liberal Democrats | Bill Meeks | 315 | 13.2 | 10.6 | |
Green | Anna Debska | 139 | 5.8 | 5.8 | |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.3 | 0.5 | ||
Majority | 680 | 28.4 | 8.8 | ||
Turnout | 2,395 | 29.7 | 0.4 | ||
Registered electors | 8,071 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 17.4† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Karen Wood | 1,062 | 51.2 | 3.2 | |
Conservative | Gavin Wilson | 620 | 29.9 | 15.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Emma Neale | 260 | 12.5 | 12.5 | |
Green | Gary Ogle | 122 | 5.9 | 1.6 | |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.5 | 0.1 | ||
Majority | 442 | 21.3 | 12.7 | ||
Turnout | 2,074 | 26.2 | 1.2 | ||
Registered electors | 7,926 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 18.1† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | William Blackett | 1,268 | 44.9 | 10 | |
Labour | Gillian Galbraith* | 1,203 | 42.6 | 2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Margaret Crosby | 261 | 9.3 | 6.2 | |
Green | Helmut Izaks | 89 | 3.2 | 3.2 | |
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | ||
Majority | 65 | 2.3 | 3.4 | ||
Turnout | 2,821 | 37.6 | 0.7 | ||
Registered electors | 7,506 | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | 6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Michael Dixon* | 1,958 | 58.3 | 13.7 | |
Labour | Steve Hansom | 990 | 29.5 | 3.8 | |
Green | Robert Welsh | 220 | 6.6 | 0.8 | |
Liberal Democrats | Julia Potts | 184 | 5.5 | 1.6 | |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | ||
Majority | 968 | 28.8 | 9.9 | ||
Turnout | 3,356 | 40 | 1.2 | ||
Registered electors | 8,395 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | 15.9† |
†Swing to the Conservative candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Shirley Leadbitter* | 1,457 | 43.3 | 6.9 | |
Labour | Ken Richardson | 1,256 | 37.3 | 3.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | John Lennox | 418 | 12.4 | 12.4 | |
Green | Rachel Featherstone | 236 | 7.6 | 3.1 | |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.2 | 0.8 | ||
Majority | 201 | 6 | 3 | ||
Turnout | 3,374 | 41.6 | 6.8 | ||
Registered electors | 8,111 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | 14.4† |
†Swing to the Conservative candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Linda Williams* | 1,800 | 60.6 | 7.2 | |
Conservative | Anna Snell | 907 | 30.5 | 19.2 | |
Green | Michal Chantkowski | 251 | 8.5 | 8.5 | |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.4 | 0.1 | ||
Majority | 893 | 30.1 | 7.7 | ||
Turnout | 2,969 | 34.6 | 0.2 | ||
Registered electors | 8,578 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 19.1† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tony Taylor* | 1,561 | 50.1 | 8.8 | |
Conservative | Hilary Johnson | 1,123 | 36 | 10.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Siobhán Kelleher | 233 | 7.5 | 2.7 | |
Green | Josh Flynn | 188 | 6 | 6 | |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.4 | 0.4 | ||
Majority | 438 | 14.1 | 1 | ||
Turnout | 3,117 | 34.4 | 0.1 | ||
Registered electors | 9,063 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 17.5† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jill Fletcher* | 1,514 | 62.9 | 4.2 | |
Conservative | Carol Groombridge | 443 | 18.4 | 10.7 | |
Green | June Bradley | 170 | 7.1 | 7.1 | |
For Britain | Andrew Cox | 156 | 6.5 | 6.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Carlton West | 120 | 5 | 2.5 | |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | ||
Majority | 1,071 | 44.5 | 17 | ||
Turnout | 2,408 | 29.7 | 0.9 | ||
Registered electors | 8,106 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 17.6† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Graeme Miller* | 1,292 | 47.2 | 2.3 | |
Conservative | Martin Talbot | 978 | 35.7 | 14.4 | |
Green | Dominic Armstrong | 254 | 9.3 | 9.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Sean Terry | 206 | 7.5 | 2.4 | |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.3 | 0.3 | ||
Majority | 314 | 11.5 | 6.5 | ||
Turnout | 2,738 | 35.1 | 1 | ||
Registered electors | 7,794 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 15.6† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dorothy Trueman* | 1,697 | 59.2 | 2.2 | |
Conservative | Olwyn Bird | 721 | 25.2 | 10.5 | |
Green | Paul Leonard | 274 | 9.5 | 9.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Kevin Morris | 165 | 5.8 | 1.4 | |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | ||
Majority | 976 | 25.2 | 7.7 | ||
Turnout | 2,866 | 32.1 | 0.3 | ||
Registered electors | 8,924 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 13.1† |
†Swing to the Labour candidate from UKIP, who had stood last time this seat was contested.
Preceded by 2016 Sunderland City Council election |
Sunderland City Council elections | Succeeded by 2019 Sunderland City Council election |