The 2018 FINA Diving World Series, also known as the FINA/CNSG Diving World Series for sponsorship reasons, took place from 9 March to 6 May 2018. It was the tenth edition of the FINA-sanctioned invitational series, and included four events across three continents. [1]
The calendar for the 2018 series was announced by FINA in September 2017. [2]
Date | Location |
---|---|
March 9–11 | Beijing |
March 15–17 | Fuji |
April 27–29 | Montreal |
May 4–6 | Kazan |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 34 | 13 | 2 | 49 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 3 | 2 | 8 | 13 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 9 | 8 | 19 |
4 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 7 | 1 | 8 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
7 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | |
9 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
11 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 40 | 40 | 40 | 120 |
The first event took place at the National Aquatics Center in Beijing, China from 9–11 March. [3]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 10 | 4 | 0 | 14 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
4 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Totals (8 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m Springboard | Xie Siyi ( CHN) | Cao Yuan ( CHN) | Ilya Zakharov ( RUS) |
10m Platform | Yang Jian ( CHN) | Chen Aisen ( CHN) | Nikita Shleikher ( RUS) |
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Cao Yuan (
CHN) Xie Siyi ( CHN) |
Evgeniy Kuznetsov (
RUS) Ilia Zakharov ( RUS) |
Oleksandr Horshkovozov (
UKR) Oleh Kolodiy ( UKR) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Chen Aisen (
CHN) Yang Hao ( CHN) |
Maksym Dolhov (
UKR) Oleksandr Horshkovozov ( UKR) |
Tom Daley (
GBR) Daniel Goodfellow ( GBR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m Springboard | Shi Tingmao ( CHN) | Wang Han ( CHN) | Jennifer Abel ( CAN) |
10m Platform | Zhang Jiaqi ( CHN) | Ren Qian ( CHN) | Kim Kuk-hyang ( PRK) |
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Chen Yiwen (
CHN) Wang Han ( CHN) |
Esther Qin (
AUS) Anabelle Smith ( AUS) |
Jennifer Abel (
CAN) Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu ( CAN) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Zhang Jiaqi (
CHN) Zhang Minjie ( CHN) |
Cheong Jun Hoong (
MAS) Pandelela Rinong ( MAS) |
Taneka Kovchenko (
AUS) Melissa Wu ( AUS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Li Zheng (
CHN) Wang Han ( CHN) |
Tom Daley (
GBR) Grace Reid ( GBR) |
Jennifer Abel (
CAN) François Imbeau-Dulac ( CAN) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Lian Junjie (
CHN) Lin Shan ( CHN) |
Hyon Il-myong (
PRK) Kim Mi-hwa ( PRK) |
Matty Lee (
GBR) Lois Toulson ( GBR) |
The second event took place at the Shizuoka Prefectural Swimming Pools in Fuji, Japan from 15 to 17 March. [4]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
7 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m Springboard | Cao Yuan ( CHN) | Ilya Zakharov ( RUS) | Xie Siyi ( CHN) |
10m Platform | Lian Junjie ( CHN) | Yang Jian ( CHN) | Benjamin Auffret ( FRA) |
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Cao Yuan (
CHN) Xie Siyi ( CHN) |
Evgeniy Kuznetsov (
RUS) Ilia Zakharov ( RUS) |
Sho Sakai (
JPN) Ken Terauchi ( JPN) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Chen Aisen (
CHN) Yang Hao ( CHN) |
Aleksandr Bondar (
RUS) Viktor Minibaev ( RUS) |
Maksym Dolhov (
UKR) Oleksandr Horshkovozov ( UKR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m Springboard | Shi Tingmao ( CHN) | Wang Han ( CHN) | Kristina Ilinykh ( RUS) |
10m Platform | Zhang Jiaqi ( CHN) | Ren Qian ( CHN) | Minami Itahashi ( JPN) |
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Chang Yani (
CHN) Shi Tingmao ( CHN) |
Esther Qin (
AUS) Georgia Sheehan ( AUS) |
Jennifer Abel (
CAN) Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu ( CAN) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Zhang Jiaqi (
CHN) Zhang Minjie ( CHN) |
Kim Kuk-hyang (
PRK) Kim Mi-rae ( PRK) |
Cheong Jun Hoong (
MAS) Pandelela Rinong ( MAS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Li Zheng (
CHN) Wang Han ( CHN) |
Tom Daley (
GBR) Grace Reid ( GBR) |
Nadezhda Bazhina (
RUS) Nikita Shleikher ( RUS) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Lian Junjie (
CHN) Lin Shan ( CHN) |
Nikita Shleikher (
RUS) Yulia Timoshinina ( RUS) |
Minami Itahashi (
JPN) Kazuki Murakami ( JPN) |
The third event took place at the Olympic Park in Montreal, Canada from 27 to 29 April. [5]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Malaysia (MAS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
5 | North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m Springboard | Cao Yuan ( CHN) | Xie Siyi ( CHN) | Ilya Zakharov ( RUS) |
10m Platform | Qiu Bo ( CHN) | Yang Jian ( CHN) | Aleksandr Bondar ( RUS) |
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Xie Siyi (
CHN) Cao Yuan ( CHN) |
Evgeny Kuznetsov (
RUS) Ilya Zakharov ( RUS) |
Michael Hixon (
USA) Sam Dorman ( USA) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Yang Jian (
CHN) Qiu Bo ( CHN) |
Aleksandr Bondar (
RUS) Viktor Minibaev ( RUS) |
Brandon Loschiavo (
USA) Steele Johnson ( USA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m Springboard | Shi Tingmao ( CHN) | Wang Han ( CHN) | Jennifer Abel ( CAN) |
10m Platform | Ren Qian ( CHN) | Si Yajie ( CHN) | Meaghan Benfeito ( CAN) |
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Chang Yani (
CHN) Shi Tingmao ( CHN) |
Jennifer Abel (
CAN) Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu ( CAN) |
Anabelle Smith (
AUS) Esther Qin ( AUS) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Pandelela Rinong (
MAS) Cheong Jun Hoong ( MAS) |
Kim Mi-rae (
PRK) Kim Kuk-hyang ( PRK) |
Si Yajie (
CHN) Lin Shan ( CHN) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
François Imbeau-Dulac (
CAN) Jennifer Abel ( CAN) |
Tom Daley (
GBR) Grace Reid ( GBR) |
Lou Massenberg (
GER) Tina Punzel ( GER) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Nathan Zsombor-Murray (
CAN) Meaghan Benfeito ( CAN) |
Hyon Il-myong (
PRK) Kim Mi-hwa ( PRK) |
Nikita Shleikher (
RUS) Yulia Timoshinina ( RUS) |
The fourth and final event took place at the Aquatics Palace in Kazan, Russia from 4–6 May. [6]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
4 | North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m Springboard | Xie Siyi ( CHN) | Cao Yuan ( CHN) | Evgeniy Kuznetsov ( RUS) |
10m Platform | Yang Jian ( CHN) | Aleksandr Bondar ( RUS) | Benjamin Auffret ( FRA) |
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Cao Yuan (
CHN) Xie Siyi ( CHN) |
Evgeniy Kuznetsov (
RUS) Ilia Zakharov ( RUS) |
Oleksandr Horshkovozov (
UKR) Oleh Kolodiy ( UKR) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Aleksandr Bondar (
RUS) Viktor Minibaev ( RUS) |
Oleksandr Horshkovozov (
UKR) Maksym Dolhov ( UKR) |
Florian Fandler (
GER) Timo Barthel ( GER) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3m Springboard | Shi Tingmao ( CHN) | Wang Han ( CHN) | Jennifer Abel ( CAN) |
10m Platform | Ren Qian ( CHN) | Kim Mi-rae ( PRK) | Melissa Wu ( AUS) |
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
Chang Yani (
CHN) Shi Tingmao ( CHN) |
Jennifer Abel (
CAN) Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu ( CAN) |
Katherine Torrance (
GBR) Grace Reid ( GBR) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Lin Shan (
CHN) Si Yajie ( CHN) |
Kim Mi-rae (
PRK) Kim Kuk-hyang ( PRK) |
Pandelela Rinong (
MAS) Cheong Jun Hoong ( MAS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Synchronised 3m Springboard |
François Imbeau-Dulac (
CAN) Jennifer Abel ( CAN) |
Tom Daley (
GBR) Grace Reid ( GBR) |
Lou Massenberg (
GER) Tina Punzel ( GER) |
Synchronised 10m Platform |
Nikita Shleikher (
RUS) Yulia Timoshinina ( RUS) |
Hyon Il-myong (
PRK) Kim Mi-hwa ( PRK) |
Vincent Riendeau (
CAN) Meaghan Benfeito ( CAN) |