2016–17 Phoenix Fuel Masters season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Ariel Vanguardia |
Owner(s) | Phoenix Petroleum Philippines, Inc. |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 6–5 (54.5%) |
Place | 6th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to Star, 0–2) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 4–7 (36.4%) |
Place | 7th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to San Miguel with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 2–9 (18.2%) |
Place | 11th |
Playoff finish | Did not qualify |
Phoenix Fuel Masters seasons | |
The 2016–17 Phoenix Fuel Masters season was the second season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Player | Position | Nationality | PBA D-League team | College |
---|---|---|---|---|
Matthew Wright | G | Canada | none | St. Bonaventure |
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | PBA D-League team | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | Gelo Alolino | G | Philippines | Tanduay Light Rhum Masters | NU |
2 | 10 | Jeoffrey Javillonar | F | Philippines | Tanduay Light Rhum Masters | NU |
3 | 16 | Paolo Javelona | G | Philippines | BDO-National University | NU |
3 | 18 | Alejandrino Iñigo, Jr. | G | Philippines | Phoenix Accelerators | FEU |
Phoenix Fuel Masters roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Alaska Aces | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | |
3 | Star Hotshots | 7 | 4 | .636 [a] | 3 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | TNT KaTropa | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 4 | |
5 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 4 | |
6 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 4 | |
7 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 6 | 5 | .545 [b] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 5 | |
9 | Blackwater Elite | 5 | 6 | .455 [c] | 5 | |
10 | Mahindra Floodbuster | 3 | 8 | .273 [d] | 7 | |
11 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 8 | .273 [d] | 7 | |
12 | NLEX Road Warriors | 2 | 9 | .182 | 8 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-7) |
Finals (Best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 98 | ||||||||||||
8 | Rain or Shine | 91 | ||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
4 | TNT | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | TNT | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | GlobalPort | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
7 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | Alaska | 81 | 97 | |||||||||||
7 | Barangay Ginebra | 85 | 108 | |||||||||||
7 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | ||||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
3 | Star | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Star | 2 | ||||||||||||
6 | Phoenix | 0 | ||||||||||||
2017 PBA Philippine Cup playoffs game log Total: 0–2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 0–2
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2016–17 schedule |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 9 | 2 | .818 [a] | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 [a] | — | |
3 | Star Hotshots | 9 | 2 | .818 [a] | — | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | TNT KaTropa | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 | 2 | |
6 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | |
7 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 4 | 7 | .364 [b] | 5 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 4 | 7 | .364 [b] | 5 | |
9 | Alaska Aces | 4 | 7 | .364 [b] | 5 | |
10 | Mahindra Floodbuster | 3 | 8 | .273 | 6 | |
11 | Blackwater Elite | 2 | 9 | .182 [c] | 7 | |
12 | NLEX Road Warriors | 2 | 9 | .182 [c] | 7 |
2017 PBA Commissioner's Cup game log Total: 4–7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
March: 1–2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
April: 2–2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May: 1–3
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2016–17 schedule |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (Best-of-5) |
Finals (Best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Barangay Ginebra | 96 | |||||||||||
8 | GlobalPort | 85 | |||||||||||
1 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
4 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | TNT | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 1 | |||||||||||
4 | TNT | 2 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 115 | |||||||||||
7 | Phoenix | 96 | |||||||||||
2 | San Miguel | 3 | |||||||||||
(Best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Star | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Star | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Rain or Shine | 0 | |||||||||||
2017 PBA Commissioner's Cup playoffs game log Total: 0–1 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 0–1
| ||||||||||||||||||
2016–17 schedule |
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Meralco Bolts | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | TNT KaTropa | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727 [a] | 1 | |
4 | Star Hotshots | 7 | 4 | .636 [b] | 2 | |
5 | NLEX Road Warriors | 7 | 4 | .636 [b] | 2 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
6 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 4 | .636 [b] | 2 | |
7 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 7 | 4 | .636 [b] | 2 | |
8 | Blackwater Elite | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | |
9 | Alaska Aces | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
10 | GlobalPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273 [c] | 6 | |
11 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 2 | 9 | .182 | 7 | |
12 | Kia Picanto | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
2017 PBA Governors' Cup game log Total: 2–9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
July: 2–2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
August: 0–5
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
September: 0–2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2016–17 schedule |
Player | Date signed | Contract amount | Former team |
---|---|---|---|
Marvin Hayes | November 12, 2016 [1] | Not disclosed | GlobalPort Batang Pier |
Karl Dehesa | January 31, 2017 [2] | GlobalPort Batang Pier | |
Jeff Viernes | 2017 [3] |
February | ||
---|---|---|
February 18, 2017 [4] | To
Phoenix
RJ Jazul |
To
Alaska
Simon Enciso |
February 21, 2017 [5] | To
Phoenix
Joseph Eriobu |
To
Mahindra
Prince Caperal |
August | |||
---|---|---|---|
August 7, 2017 [6] | To
Phoenix
Jeff Chan |
To
Rain or Shine
Mark Borboran | |
August 15, 2017 [7] | To
Phoenix
Dylan Ababou 2020 2nd round pick |
To Globalport
Karl Dehesa 2019 first round pick |
To NLEX
Cyrus Baguio |
Conference | Name | Country | Number | Debuted | Last game | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commissioner's Cup | Eugene Phelps | 14 | March 18 (vs. Blackwater) |
March 18 (vs. Blackwater) |
1–0 | |
Jameel McKay | 5 | March 22 (vs. Star) |
June 6 (vs. San Miguel) |
3–8 | ||
Governors' Cup | Eugene Phelps | 4 | July 19 (vs. Kia) |
August 6 (vs. Blackwater) |
2–3 | |
Brandon Brown | 23 | August 18 (vs. Meralco) |
September 20 (vs. San Miguel) |
0–6 |
Recipient | Award | Date awarded | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
JC Intal | Philippine Cup Player of the Week | December 4, 2016 | [8] |
Matthew Wright | Philippine Cup Player of the Week | January 23, 2017 | [9] |
All-Star Game Most Valuable Player ( Mindanao leg) |
April 26, 2017 | [10] | |
All-Star Game Most Valuable Player ( Luzon leg) |
April 28, 2017 | [11] |