2016–17 GMHL season | |
---|---|
League | Greater Metro Junior A Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | Regular season September 6, 2016 – February 16, 2017 Playoffs February 15, 2017 – present |
Finals champions | Niagara Whalers |
The 2016–17 GMHL season is the eleventh season of the Greater Metro Junior A Hockey League (GMHL). The teams of the GMHL played 42-game schedules.
In February 2017, the top teams of the league play for the Russell Cup, the playoff championship of the GMHL. Since the GMHL is independent from Hockey Canada and the Canadian Junior Hockey League, this is where the GMHL's season ends.
Once all the membership changes were completed and the games were scheduled there were 28 teams. The league realigned then from three divisions to two 14-team North and South Divisions. By the start of the Russell Cup playoffs, there were 21 teams with 10 teams in the North Division and 11 teams in the South Division.
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Tie; OTL = Overtime losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; q = relegated to qualifier round; y = clinched division title; z = clinched league title
Teams listed on the official league website. [6]
Standings listed on official league website. [7]
Teams in gray folded midseason.
Division Quarter-finals | Division Semi-finals | Division Finals | Russell Cup | ||||||||||||||||
N1 | New Tecumseth | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N8 | Meaford | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
N1 | New Tecumseth | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N5 | Temiscaming | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N2 | Parry Sound | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N7 | Brd. Bulls | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
N1 | New Tecumseth | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
North Division | |||||||||||||||||||
N2 | Parry Sound | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
N3 | South Muskoka | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N6 | Almaguin | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
N2 | Parry Sound | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N3 | South Muskoka | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N4 | Brd. Rattlers | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N5 | Temiscaming | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N2 | Parry Sound | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Note: Pairings are re-seeded after the first round. | |||||||||||||||||||
S1 | Niagara | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
S1 | Niagara | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S8 | Oshawa | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S1 | Niagara | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S4 | North York | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S2 | St. George | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S7 | Tor. Predators | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S1 | Niagara | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
South Division | |||||||||||||||||||
S2 | St. George | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S3 | Kingsville | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S6 | Tor. Attack | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S2 | St. George | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S3 | Kingsville | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S4 | North York | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S5 | London | 1 |
North Division
Round 1 | Round 2 | ||||||||
N8 | Meaford | 8 | |||||||
N9 | West Nipissing | 6 | N9 | West Nipissing | 0 | ||||
N10 | Seguin | 5 |
South Division
Round 1 | Round 2 | ||||||||
S8 | Oshawa | 5 | |||||||
S11 | Tillsonburg | 3 | |||||||
S8 | Oshawa | 8 | |||||||
S9 | Tottenham | 0 | |||||||
S9 | Tottenham | 5 | |||||||
S10 | Northumberland | 3 |
Playoff results are listed on the official league website. [8]
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
|
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
|