From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2010 WTA Premier tournaments are 19 of the
tennis tournaments on the
2010 WTA Tour . The
WTA Tour is the elite tour for women's professional tennis. The
WTA Premier tournaments rank below the
Grand Slam events and above the
WTA International tournaments . They are divided into three levels: Premier Mandatory (Indian Wells, Miami, Madrid and Beijing), Premier 5 (Dubai, Rome, Cincinnati, Canada and Tokyo), and Premier (10 tournaments in Europe, United States and Australia).
Schedule
Premier
Week of
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
10 January
Medibank International Sydney
Sydney , Australia
Elena Dementieva 6–3, 6–2
Serena Williams
Aravane Rezaï
Victoria Azarenka
Vera Dushevina
Flavia Pennetta
Dominika Cibulková
Dinara Safina
Cara Black
Liezel Huber 6–1, 3–6, [10–3]
Tathiana Garbin
Nadia Petrova
8 February
Open GDF Suez Paris, France
Elena Dementieva 6–7(5–7) , 6–1, 6–4
Lucie Šafářová
Melanie Oudin
Flavia Pennetta
Andrea Petkovic
Ágnes Szávay
Shahar Pe'er
Tathiana Garbin
Iveta Benešová
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová w/o
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
12 April
Family Circle Cup
Charleston , USA
Samantha Stosur 6–0, 6–3
Vera Zvonareva
Caroline Wozniacki
Daniela Hantuchová
Nadia Petrova
Melanie Oudin
Peng Shuai
Jelena Janković
Liezel Huber
Nadia Petrova 6–3, 6–4
Vania King
Michaëlla Krajicek
26 April
Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Stuttgart , Germany
Justine Henin 6–4, 2–6, 6–1
Samantha Stosur
Anna Lapushchenkova
Shahar Pe'er
Lucie Šafářová
Li Na
Jelena Janković
Dinara Safina
Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta 3–6, 7–63 , [10–5]
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
17 May
Warsaw Open
Warsaw , Poland
Alexandra Dulgheru 6–3, 6–4
Zheng Jie
Gréta Arn
Li Na
Caroline Wozniacki
Alona Bondarenko
Sara Errani
Tsvetana Pironkova
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Meghann Shaughnessy 6–3, 6–4
Cara Black
Yan Zi
14 June
Aegon International
Eastbourne , UK
Ekaterina Makarova 7–6(7–5) , 6–4
Victoria Azarenka
Marion Bartoli
Samantha Stosur
María José Martínez Sánchez
Kim Clijsters
Elena Baltacha
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs 6–2, 2–6, [13–11]
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik
26 July
Bank of the West Classic
Stanford , USA
Victoria Azarenka 6–4, 6–1
Maria Sharapova
Samantha Stosur
Agnieszka Radwańska
Yanina Wickmayer
Marion Bartoli
Maria Kirilenko
Elena Dementieva
Lindsay Davenport
Liezel Huber 7–5, 6–7(8–10) , [10–8]
Chan Yung-jan
Zheng Jie
2 August
Southern California Open
San Diego , USA
Svetlana Kuznetsova 6–4, 6–7(7–9) , 6–3
Agnieszka Radwańska
Daniela Hantuchová
Flavia Pennetta
Alisa Kleybanova
Shahar Pe'er
Coco Vandeweghe
Samantha Stosur
Maria Kirilenko
Zheng Jie 6–4, 6–4
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
22 August
Pilot Pen Tennis at Yale
New Haven , USA
Caroline Wozniacki 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Nadia Petrova
Elena Dementieva
Maria Kirilenko
Flavia Pennetta
Marion Bartoli
Dinara Safina
Samantha Stosur
Květa Peschke
Katarina Srebotnik 7–5, 6–0
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Meghann Shaughnessy
18 October
Kremlin Cup Moscow, Russia
Victoria Azarenka 6–3, 6–4
Maria Kirilenko
Vera Dushevina
María José Martínez Sánchez
Zarina Diyas
Anna Chakvetadze
Dominika Cibulková
Alisa Kleybanova
Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta 6–3, 2–6, [10–6]
Sara Errani
María José Martínez Sánchez
References
Tournaments by year Premier Mandatory Premier 5 tournaments Premier tournaments
Grand Slam events
WTA Premier tournaments
Sydney (
S ,
D )
Paris (
S ,
D )
Dubai (
S ,
D )
Indian Wells (
S ,
D )
Miami (
S ,
D )
Charleston (
S ,
D )
Stuttgart (
S ,
D )
Rome (
S ,
D )
Madrid (
S ,
D )
Warsaw (
S ,
D )
Eastbourne (
S ,
D )
Stanford (
S ,
D )
San Diego (
S ,
D )
Cincinnati (
S ,
D )
Montreal (
S ,
D )
New Haven (
S ,
D )
Tokyo (
S ,
D )
Beijing (
S ,
D )
Moscow (
S ,
D )
WTA International tournaments
Brisbane (
S ,
D )
Auckland (
S ,
D )
Hobart (
S ,
D )
Pattaya City (
S ,
D )
Memphis (
S ,
D )
Bogotá (
S ,
D )
Acapulco (
S ,
D )
Kuala Lumpur (
S ,
D )
Monterrey (
S ,
D )
Marbella (
S ,
D )
Ponte Vedra Beach (
S ,
D )
Barcelona (
S ,
D )
Fes (
S ,
D )
Estoril (
S ,
D )
Strasbourg (
S ,
D )
Birmingham (
S ,
D )
's-Hertogenbosch (
S ,
D )
Budapest (
S ,
D )
Båstad (
S ,
D )
Palermo (
S ,
D )
Prague (
S ,
D )
Portorož (
S ,
D )
Bad Gastein (
S ,
D )
İstanbul (
S ,
D )
Copenhagen (
S ,
D )
Guangzhou (
S ,
D )
Quebec City (
S ,
D )
Seoul (
S ,
D )
Tashkent (
S ,
D )
Linz (
S ,
D )
Osaka (
S ,
D )
Luxembourg City (
S ,
D )
Team events
Underline denotes the mandatory events, and the year-end championships