2010 UEFA European Under-19 Championship (Elite Round) was the second round of qualifications for the final tournament of 2010 UEFA European Under-19 Championship. The 28 teams that advanced from the qualifying round were distributed into seven groups of four teams each, with each group contested in a round-robin format, with one of the four teams hosting all six group games. The seven group-winning teams automatically qualified for the final tournament in France.
The hosts of the seven one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated below in italics.
The matches were played between 14 April–31 May 2010.
Per uefa.com [1] the criteria used to rank two or more teams even on points are:
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 |
Montenegro | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
Scotland | 4 – 0 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
McHugh 13' Robinson 29' Armstrong 74', 85' |
Report |
Belgium | 2 – 1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Badibanga 69' Sterckx 90+2' |
Report | Inman 87' |
Montenegro | 0 – 3 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ozobić 34' Tičinović 84' Maglica 90' |
Scotland | 0 – 1 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report | Andrijašević 19' |
Montenegro | 1 – 4 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Van Damme 32' ( o.g.) | Report |
Van Damme 9' Lestienne 16' Badibanga 28' Bruno 73' |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 7 |
Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 |
Hungary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
Romania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Portugal | 3 – 1 | Romania |
---|---|---|
S. Oliveira 2' N. Oliveira 9' Alex 68' |
Report | Matei 10' |
Hungary | 2 – 3 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Kulcsár 27' Skriba 32' |
Report |
Agra 21' Alex 43' N. Oliveira 59' |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 6 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
England | 1 – 0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Parrett 37' | Report |
Ukraine | 4 – 1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Chaykovskiy 10', 43' (
pen.) Zubko 56' Sydorchuk 72' |
Report | Pandža 45' |
England | 4 – 0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Noble 2' Phillips 18' Bostock 69' Delfouneso 79' |
Report |
Ukraine | 0 – 1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | Clifford 60' ( pen.) |
Republic of Ireland | 1 – 0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
---|---|---|
Clifford 68' ( pen.) | Report |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
Norway | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 1 |
Norway | 1 – 1 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Lehne Olsen 44' | Report | Rochina 62' |
Turkey | 2 – 0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Çolak 55' ( pen.), 58' | Report |
Norway | 1 – 1 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
Lehne Olsen 44' | Report | Hasanov 81' |
Spain | 3 – 2 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Keko 8' Thiago 45' Romeu 55' |
Report |
Uysal 14' Demir 48' |
Azerbaijan | 0 – 4 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report |
Rochina 29', 31' Thiago 36' ( pen.) Rodrigo 70' |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 5 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 1 |
Russia | 2 – 2 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Gatagov 17' Kokorin 49' |
Report | Norwood 82', 90+3' |
Italy | 3 – 2 | Northern Ireland |
---|---|---|
Destro 40', 66' Tremolada 42' |
Report |
Norwood 32' (
pen.) C. McLaughlin 58' |
Czech Republic | 3 – 3 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Krejčí 28' Skalák 32' Kadlec 78' |
Report |
Gatagov 11' Kokorin 45' Koutny 82' ( o.g.) |
Russia | 3 – 1 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Logua 5' Kanunnikov 47' Bashkirov 65' |
Report | Borini 62' |
Northern Ireland | 1 – 3 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Gray 74' | Report |
Krejčí 42' Fantiš 57' Kadeřábek 90' |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 7 |
Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
Netherlands | 0 – 0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Slovakia | 2 – 1 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Banovič 45+1' Mikuš 87' |
Report | Sauter 8' |
Netherlands | 2 – 0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Castaignos 53', 64' | Report |
Germany | 0 – 3 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cabral 7' Van Haaren 37', 52' |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
Serbia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 |
Denmark | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 |
Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 |
Serbia | 3 – 2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Aleksić 23' Đuričić 28' Šćepović 57' |
Report |
Jørgensen 15' Kadrii 45' |
Switzerland | 3 – 2 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Sauthier 26' Zuber 74' Xhaka 90' |
Report |
Weimann 6' Djuricin 90+4' |
Denmark | 1 – 0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Jørgensen 34' | Report |
Serbia | 0 – 2 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Report |
Klem 70' Knasmüllner 90' |
Switzerland | 2 – 4 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Mehmedi 58' Lang 67' |
Report |
Ljajić 19', 77' Đuričić 29' Aleksić 69' |
Austria | 4 – 3 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Holzhauser 16' Knasmüllner 24', 77' Djuricin 73' ( pen.) |
Report |
Larsen 11' Jørgensen 34', 61' |
Country | Qualified as | Previous appearances in tournament 1 |
---|---|---|
France | Hosts | 4 ( 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009) |
Croatia | Group 1 winner | 0 (debut) |
Portugal | Group 2 winner | 3 ( 2003, 2006, 2007) |
England | Group 3 winner | 4 ( 2002, 2003, 2005, 2008) |
Spain | Group 4 winner | 6 ( 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009) |
Italy | Group 5 winner | 3 ( 2003, 2004, 2008) |
Netherlands | Group 6 winner | 0 (debut) |
Austria | Group 7 winner | 3 ( 2003, 2006, 2007) |