Season | 2010–11 |
---|---|
Champions |
Shakhtar Donetsk 6th title |
Relegated |
Metalurh Zaporizhzhia Sevastopol |
Champions League |
Shakhtar Donetsk Dynamo Kyiv |
Europa League |
Metalist Kharkiv Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Karpaty Lviv Vorskla Poltava |
Matches played | 240 |
Goals scored | 609 (2.54 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 17 – Yevhen Seleznyov ( Dnipro) |
Biggest home win | Dynamo 9–0 Illichivets (Round 15) |
Biggest away win |
Volyn 0–4
Vorskla (Round 1) Illichivets 1–5 Dnipro (Round 3) Illichivets 2–6 Vorskla (Round 17) Metalurh Zap. 0–4 Illichivets (Round 20) Metalurh Don. 1–5 Arsenal (Round 27) |
Highest scoring | Dynamo 9–0 Illichivets (Round 15) |
Longest winning run | 11 – Shakhtar (Round 10–20) [1] |
Longest unbeaten run | 11 – Shakhtar (Round 10–20) [1] |
Longest losing run | 7 – Metalurh Zap. (Round 6–12) [1] |
Highest attendance | 50,390 Shakhtar – Dynamo (Round 12) |
Lowest attendance | 500 Zorya – Obolon (Round 22) |
Average attendance | 9228 [2] |
←
2009–10
2011–12 → |
The 2010–11 Ukrainian Premier League season was the 20th since its establishment and third since its reorganization. Shakhtar Donetsk were the defending champions, having won their 5th league title. A total of sixteen teams participated in the competition, fourteen of them contested the 2009–10 season while the remaining two were promoted from the Ukrainian First League.
The competition began on 9 July 2010 with four games. After the 19th Round, the competition was suspended for the winter break and resumed on 3 March 2011. [1]
On 6 May 2011, Shakhtar Donetsk retained the championship with a 2–0 derby victory over rivals Metalurh Donetsk. [3]
The top five teams were exactly the same as the previous season.
Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Table | Incoming head coach | Date of appointment | Table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | Roman Hryhorchuk [4] | End of contract | May 10 | pre-season | Oleh Lutkov | May 27 | |
FC Sevastopol | Oleh Leschynskyi [5] | Dismissed | June 19 | pre-season | Serhiy Shevchenko | June 19 | pre-season |
FC Sevastopol | Serhiy Shevchenko [6] | Dismissed | September 12 | 15th place | Oleh Leschynskyi (interim) | September 12 | 15th place |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | Volodymyr Bezsonov [7] | Resigned | September 18 | 3rd place | Vadym Tyschenko (interim) | September 18 | 3rd place |
Tavriya Simferopol | Serhiy Puchkov [8] | Dismissed | September 22 | 12th place | Valeriy Petrov (interim) | September 22 | 12th place |
Dynamo Kyiv | Valeriy Gazzayev [9] | Resigns | October 1 | 2nd place | Oleh Luzhnyi (interim) [10] | October 1 | 2nd place |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | Vadym Tyschenko (interim) [11] | Interim position | October 1 | 3rd place | Juande Ramos | October 1 | 3rd place |
Illichivets Mariupol | Ilya Bliznyuk [12] | Resigned | November 1 | 15th place | Oleksandr Volkov (interim) | November 1 | 15th place |
Metalurh Donetsk | Nikolay Kostov [13] | Resigned | November 12 | 10th place | Volodymyr Pyatenko (interim) | November 12 | 10th place |
Illichivets Mariupol | Oleksandr Volkov (interim) | End as interim | November 26 | 14th place | Valeriy Yaremchenko [14] | November 26 | 14th place |
FC Sevastopol | Oleh Leschynskyi (interim) | End as interim | December 21 | 15th place | Angel Chervenkov [15] | December 21 | 15th place |
Dynamo Kyiv | Oleh Luzhnyi (interim) | End as interim | December 24 | 2nd place | Yuri Semin [16] | December 24 | 2nd place |
Metalurh Donetsk | Volodymyr Pyatenko (interim) | End as interim | January 12 | 10th place | Andrei Gordeyev [17] | January 12 | 10th place |
Metalurh Donetsk | Andrei Gordeyev [18] | Sacked | May 3 | 11th place | Volodymyr Pyatenko (interim) | May 3 | 11th place |
Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | Oleh Lutkov | Sacked | May 4 | 16th place | Hryhoriy Nehiryev (interim) | May 4 | 16th place |
Tavriya Simferopol | Valeriy Petrov (interim) [19] | Sacked | May 8 | 10th place | Oleksandr Shudryk (interim) | May 8 | 10th place |
Rank | Stadium | Club | Capacity | Highest Attendance |
Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Donbass Arena | Shakhtar Donetsk | 52,518 | 50,390 | Round 12 ( Dynamo) | |
2 | OSK Metalist | Metalist Kharkiv | 41,411 | 38,600 | Round 3 ( Dynamo) | |
3 | Dnipro Arena | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 31,003 | 31,003 | Round 15 (
Shakhtar) Round 22 ( Dynamo) |
|
4 | Metalurh Stadium | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 29,783 | 10,000 | Round 8 ( Dynamo) | |
5 | Ukraina Stadium | Karpaty Lviv | 28,051 | 27,500 | Round 28 ( Dynamo) | |
6 | RSK Olimpiyskiy | Metalurh Donetsk | 25,831 | 6,000 | Round 20 ( Dynamo) | Used as home ground in Round 20 [20] and 21 |
Zorya Luhansk | 650 | Round 26 ( Metalurh Donetsk) | Used as home ground in Round 26 [21] | |||
7 | Vorskla Stadium | Vorskla Poltava | 25,000 | 15,000 | Round 6 ( Dynamo) | |
8 | Avanhard Stadium | Zorya Luhansk | 22,320 | 19,000 | Round 18 ( Shakhtar) | |
9 | Lokomotiv Stadium | Tavriya Simferopol | 19,978 | 16,300 | Round 25 ( Shakhtar) | |
PFC Sevastopol | 12,000 | Round 4 ( Dynamo) | Used by Sevastopol as home ground for the season [22] | |||
10 | Lobanovsky Dynamo Stadium | Dynamo Kyiv | 16,873 | 15,000 | Round 27 ( Shakhtar) | |
Arsenal Kyiv | 4,200 | Round 26 ( Dynamo) | PL moved the Kyiv Derby game to Dynamo Stadium to accommodate a much larger crowd [23] | |||
11 | Illichivets Stadium | Illichivets Mariupol | 12,680 | 8,500 | Round 21 ( Zorya) | |
12 | Avanhard Stadium | Volyn Lutsk | 12,080 | 11,520 | Round 7 ( Shakhtar) | |
13 | Slavutych-Arena | Metalurh Zaporizhzhia | 11,983 | 8,500 | Round 2 ( Shakhtar) | |
14 | Dynamo Stadium (Kharkiv) | Metalist Kharkiv | 9,000 | 6,516 | Round 27 ( Karpaty) | Used as home ground in Round 27 [24] and Round 29 as the main stadium had the turf and drainage system replaced. [25] |
15 | Stal Stadium, Alchevsk | Zorya Luhansk | 8,632 | 4,500 | Round 28 ( Dnipro) | Used as home ground in Round 28 [26] |
16 | Metalurh Stadium | Metalurh Donetsk | 5,300 | 5,000 | Round 13 ( Shakhtar) | |
17 | Obolon Stadium | Obolon Kyiv | 5,100 | 5,100 | Round 1 ( Dynamo) | |
18 | Bannikov Stadium | Arsenal Kyiv | 1,678 | 1,480 | Round 30 ( Kryvbas) | Lent from FFU for home games in first half of season [27] [28] |
The total attendance for the season was 2,214,833. [2] The most watched team was Shakhtar Donetsk with 722,231 spectators. [2] The least watched team was Arsenal Kyiv with 153,339 spectators. [2]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shakhtar Donetsk (C) | 30 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 53 | 16 | +37 | 72 | Qualification to Champions League group stage |
2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 30 | 20 | 5 | 5 | 60 | 24 | +36 | 65 | Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round |
3 | Metalist Kharkiv | 30 | 18 | 6 | 6 | 58 | 26 | +32 | 60 | Qualification to Europa League play-off round |
4 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 30 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 46 | 20 | +26 | 57 | |
5 | Karpaty Lviv | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 48 | Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round |
6 | Vorskla Poltava | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 37 | 32 | +5 | 39 | Qualification to Europa League second qualifying round [a] |
7 | Tavriya Simferopol | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 44 | 46 | −2 | 39 | |
8 | Metalurh Donetsk | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 36 | 45 | −9 | 38 | |
9 | Arsenal Kyiv | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 36 | 38 | −2 | 37 | |
10 | Obolon Kyiv | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 26 | 38 | −12 | 34 | |
11 | Volyn Lutsk | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 27 | 49 | −22 | 34 | |
12 | Zorya Luhansk | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 28 | 40 | −12 | 30 | |
13 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 30 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 27 | 45 | −18 | 29 | |
14 | Illichivets Mariupol | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 45 | 67 | −22 | 29 | |
15 | Sevastopol (R) | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 26 | 48 | −22 | 27 | Relegation to Ukrainian First League |
16 | Metalurh Zaporizhzhia (R) | 30 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 18 | 40 | −22 | 24 |
The top ten goalscorers during the season. [37]
# | Scorer | Goals (Pen.) | Team |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yevhen Seleznyov | 17 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
2 | Marko Dević | 14 (3) | Metalist Kharkiv |
3 | Lucky Idahor | 13 (1) | Tavriya Simferopol |
4 | Denys Oliynyk | 12 | Metalist Kharkiv |
5 | Andriy Yarmolenko | 11 | Dynamo Kyiv |
6 | Oleksiy Antonov | 10 | Illichivets Mariupol |
Vasyl Sachko | 10 | Vorskla Poltava | |
Luiz Adriano | 10 (1) | Shakhtar Donetsk | |
Andriy Shevchenko | 10 (2) | Dynamo Kyiv | |
Konstantyn Yaroshenko | 10 (2) | Illichivets Mariupol |
Award | Founder | Laureate |
---|---|---|
Ukrainian Footballer of the Year | newspaper Ukrainian Football | Andriy Voronin |
Footballer of the Premier-Liha | newspaper Komanda | Andriy Yarmolenko |
Event of the Season | ua-football.com |
Shakhtar Donetsk in quarter-finals of Champions League |
Discovery of the Season | ua-football.com | José Sosa |
Top Young Footballer | ua-football.com | Roman Bezus |
Team of the Season | ua-football.com | Metalist Kharkiv |
Top Ukrainian Footballer | ua-football.com | Oleh Husyev |
Top Legionnaire | ua-football.com | Willian |
Top Coach | ua-football.com | Myron Markevych |
The laureates of the 2010–11 UPL season were: [38]
Shakhtar Donetsk qualified for European football
Shakhtar Donetsk, Metalist Kharkiv, Dinamo Kiev qualified for European football
Dinamo Kiev, Metalist Kharkiv, Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, and Karpaty Lviv qualified for European football
EL1-4=Karpaty Lviv 10.776 (eu/Q2) or (eu/Q3) or (eu/Q4)
EL1-2=Metalist Kharkiv 34.276 (eu/Q4)
EL1-2=Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 12.276 (eu/Q4); EL3=Karpaty Lviv 10.776 (eu/Q3)