From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2009 election for the leadership of the
AFL–CIO occurred following the announcement of incumbent president
John Sweeney 's retirement. The election took place during the 26th AFL–CIO National Convention in Pittsburgh.
The event was preceded by a 2008 speech at which then-Secretary-Treasurer
Richard Trumka had blasted the perceived racism being directed against 2008 Democratic presidential candidate
Barack Obama ,
[1]
[2] increasing his profile both inside and outside the labor movement. Trumka, who had served as Secretary-Treasurer since first being elected in 1995, received no contest for the position of president.
Candidates
Note : Winning candidates are in bold .
President
Secretary-Treasurer
Executive Vice-President
Other electees
The total number of vice-presidents of the federation was expanded from 43 (including the Executive Vice-President) to 51.
The following were elected to other vice-presidencies besides the Executive Vice-Presidency:
Patrick D. Finley , Plasterers and Cement Masons (OP&CMIA)
Mike Futhey , United Transportation Union (UTU)
Newton Jones , Boilermakers (IBB)
D. Michael Langford , Utility Workers (UWUA)
Robert McEllrath , International Longshore and Warehouse Union (ILWU)
Roberta Reardon , American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (AFTRA)
John Ryan , Glass, Molders, Pottery, Plastics and Allied Works (GMP)
DeMaurice Smith , Professional Athletes
Baldemar Velasquez , Farm Labor Organizing Committee (FLOC)
James Andrews , NC State AFL–CIO
Mark Ayers , Building and Construction Trades Department
James Boland , Bricklayers
R. Thomas Buffenbarger , Machinists
Larry Cohen , Communications Workers of America
Rose Ann DeMoro , National Nurses United
Maria Elena Durazo , LA County AFL–CIO
Roy Flores , AFGE
John Gage , AFGE
Leo W. Gerard , United Steelworkers
Vincent Giblin , Operating Engineers
Michael Goodwin , Office and Professional Employees
Edwin D. Hill , Electrical Workers
William Hite , Plumbers and Pipe Fitters
General Holiefield , AW
Ken Howard , Screen Actors
Richard Hughes , Longshoremen
Frank Hurt , Bakery, Confectionery, Tobacco Workers and Grain Millers
Lorretta Johnson , AFT
Gregory Junemann , International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers
Bob King , UAW
James Little , Transport Workers
Matthew Loeb , Theatrical Stage Employees
William Lucy, Postal Workers
Gerald W. McEntee , AFSCME
Capt.
Lee Moak ,
Air Line Pilots
Joseph J. Nigro , Sheet Metal Workers
Terry O'Sullivan , LIUNA
Fred Redmond , United Steelworkers
Clyde Rivers , California School Employees Association
Cecil Roberts , Mine Workers
Fredric Rolando , Letter Carriers
Michael Sacco , Seafarers
Lee Saunders , AFSCME
Robert A. Scardelletti , Transportation Communications Union
Harold A. Schaitberger , Fire Fighters
Veda Shook , Flight Attendants-CWA
Bruce Smith, Glass, Molders, Pottery, Plastics and Allied Workers
Robbie Sparks, IBEW
Randi Weingarten , AFT
John Wilhelm , UNITEHERE!
James Williams , Painters and Allied Trades
Walter Wise, Ironworkers
Nancy Wohlforth, OPEIU
Diann Woodard, School Administrators
References