Venue | Val di Sole, Italy |
---|---|
Date(s) | 17–22 June 2008 |
Events | MTB: 13 Trials: 6 |
The 2008 UCI Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships were held in Val di Sole, Italy from 17 to 22 June 2008. The disciplines included were cross-country, downhill, four-cross, and trials. The event was the 19th edition of the UCI Mountain Bike World Championships and the 23rd edition of the UCI Trials World Championships.
Future three-time road world champion and seven-time Tour de France points classification winner Peter Sagan won the junior men's cross-country title.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Cross-country [1] | Christoph Sauser ( SUI) | Florian Vogel ( SUI) | Ralph Näf ( SUI) |
Under 23 cross-country [2] | Nino Schurter ( SUI) | Burry Stander ( RSA) | Matthias Flückiger ( SUI) |
Junior cross-country [3] | Peter Sagan ( SVK) | Arnaud Jouffroy ( FRA) | Matthias Rupp ( SUI) |
Downhill [4] | Gee Atherton ( GBR) | Steve Peat ( GBR) | Sam Hill ( AUS) |
Junior downhill [5] | Josh Bryceland ( GBR) | Sam Dale ( GBR) | Rémi Thirion ( FRA) |
Four-cross [6] | Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lu ( ESP) | Roger Rinderknecht ( SUI) | Mickael Deldycke ( FRA) |
Trials, 20 inch [7] | Benito Ros Charral ( ESP) | Rafal Kumorowski ( POL) | Sebastian Hoffmann ( GER) |
Trials, 26 inch [8] | Gilles Coustellier ( FRA) | Vincent Hermance ( FRA) | Daniel Comas Riera ( ESP) |
Junior trials, 20 inch [9] | Abel Mustieles ( ESP) | Loris Braun ( SUI) | James Barton ( CAN) |
Junior trials, 26 inch [10] | Loris Braun ( SUI) | James Barton ( CAN) | Kevin Aglae ( FRA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Cross-country [11] | Margarita Fullana ( ESP) | Sabine Spitz ( GER) | Irina Kalentieva ( RUS) |
Under 23 cross-country [12] | Tanja Žakelj ( SLO) | Nathalie Schneitter ( SUI) | Aleksandra Dawidowicz ( POL) |
Junior cross-country [13] | Laura Abril ( COL) | Barbara Benkó ( HUN) | Mona Eiberweiser ( GER) |
Downhill [14] | Rachel Atherton ( GBR) | Sabrina Jonnier ( FRA) | Emmeline Ragot ( FRA) |
Junior downhill [5] | Anais Pajot ( FRA) | Myriam Nicole ( FRA) | Mélanie Pugin ( FRA) |
Four-cross [6] | Melissa Buhl ( USA) | Jana Horáková ( CZE) | Romana Labounková ( CZE) |
Trials [15] | Gemma Abant Condal ( ESP) | Karin Moor ( SUI) | Julie Pesenti ( FRA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Cross-country [16] | France Jean-Christophe Péraud Arnaud Jouffroy Laurence Leboucher Alexis Vuillermoz |
Switzerland Florian Vogel Matthias Rupp Petra Henzi Nino Schurter |
Italy Marco Aurelio Fontana Gerhard Kerschbaumer Eva Lechner Cristian Cominelli |
Trials [17] | Spain |
France |
Switzerland |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain (ESP) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
2 | Switzerland (SUI) | 3 | 6 | 4 | 13 |
3 | France (FRA) | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
5 | Colombia (COL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
13 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
15 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 19 | 19 | 19 | 57 |