The 2008–09 season was the 106th in the history of the Southern League, which is an English football competition featuring semi-professional and amateur clubs from the South West, South Central and Midlands of England and South Wales.
At the end of the season Division One Midlands was renamed Division One Central.
The Premier Division consisted of 22 clubs, including 17 clubs from the previous season and five new clubs:
Corby Town won the Premier Division and along with play-off winners Gloucester City got a place in the Conference North next year.
Mangotsfield United, Yate Town and Hitchin Town relegated to the divisions One, while Banbury United were reprieved from relegation after two Conference South clubs folded.
Season | 2008–09 |
---|---|
Champions | Corby Town |
Promoted |
Corby Town Gloucester City |
Relegated |
Hitchin Town Yate Town Mangotsfield United |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,328 (2.87 per match) |
Top goalscorer | David Kolodynski ( Rugby Town) - 24 |
Biggest home win |
Stourbridge 6 – 1
Clevedon Town, 30 August 2008
Cambridge City 5 – 0
Bashley, 20 September 2008 |
Biggest away win | Banbury United 0 – 6 Evesham United, 14 February 2009 |
Highest scoring | Stourbridge 8–4 Yate Town, 20 December 2008 |
Highest attendance | 2230 ( Farnborough 3 – 3 Corby Town, 21 March 2009) |
Lowest attendance | 71 ( Evesham United 3 – 1 Mangotsfield United, 27 January 2009) |
Average attendance | 310 |
←
2007–08
2009–10 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Corby Town | 42 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 85 | 38 | +47 | 84 | Promoted to the Conference North |
2 | Farnborough | 42 | 23 | 14 | 5 | 67 | 36 | +31 | 83 | Qualified for the play-offs |
3 | Gloucester City | 42 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 80 | 45 | +35 | 75 | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Conference North |
4 | Cambridge City | 42 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 62 | 40 | +22 | 73 | Qualified for the play-offs |
5 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 42 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 71 | 48 | +23 | 70 | |
6 | Oxford City | 42 | 19 | 10 | 13 | 76 | 55 | +21 | 67 | |
7 | Merthyr Tydfil | 42 | 19 | 10 | 13 | 66 | 55 | +11 | 67 | |
8 | Chippenham Town | 42 | 20 | 8 | 14 | 64 | 51 | +13 | 65 [a] | |
9 | Evesham United | 42 | 16 | 13 | 13 | 48 | 39 | +9 | 61 | |
10 | Halesowen Town | 42 | 19 | 6 | 17 | 65 | 73 | −8 | 60 [b] | |
11 | Brackley Town | 42 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 69 | 62 | +7 | 57 | |
12 | Tiverton Town | 42 | 16 | 9 | 17 | 51 | 50 | +1 | 57 | |
13 | Swindon Supermarine | 42 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 59 | 61 | −2 | 57 | |
14 | Bashley | 42 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 52 | 58 | −6 | 57 | |
15 | Bedford Town | 42 | 14 | 8 | 20 | 44 | 55 | −11 | 50 | |
16 | Stourbridge | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 62 | 78 | −16 | 50 | |
17 | Rugby Town | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 63 | 71 | −8 | 43 | |
18 | Clevedon Town | 42 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 51 | 80 | −29 | 43 | |
19 | Banbury United | 42 | 11 | 8 | 23 | 43 | 83 | −40 | 41 | Reprieved from relegation |
20 | Hitchin Town | 42 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 57 | 79 | −22 | 40 | Relegated to Division One Central |
21 | Yate Town | 42 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 54 | 91 | −37 | 36 | Relegated to Division One South & West |
22 | Mangotsfield United | 42 | 10 | 6 | 26 | 39 | 80 | −41 | 36 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
2 | Farnborough | 0(4) | |||||||
5 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 0(3) | |||||||
2 | Farnborough | 0 | |||||||
3 | Gloucester City | 1 | |||||||
3 | Gloucester City | 3 | |||||||
4 | Cambridge City | 1 |
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Banbury United | Spencer Stadium | 2,000 |
Bashley | Bashley Road | 2,000 |
Bedford Town | The Eyrie | 3,000 |
Brackley Town | St. James Park | 3,500 |
Cambridge City | City Ground | 2,300 |
Chippenham Town | Hardenhuish Park | 2,815 |
Clevedon Town | Hand Stadium | 3,500 |
Corby Town | Steel Park | 3,893 |
Evesham United | St George's Lane (groundshare with Worcester City) | 3,000 |
Farnborough | Cherrywood Road | 7,000 |
Gloucester City | The Corinium Stadium (groundshare with Cirencester Town) | 4,500 |
Halesowen Town | The Grove | 5,000 |
Hemel Hempstead Town | Vauxhall Road | 3,152 |
Hitchin Town | Top Field | 4,000 |
Mangotsfield United | Cossham Street | 2,500 |
Merthyr Tydfil | Penydarren Park | 4,500 |
Oxford City | Court Place Farm | 2,000 |
Rugby Town | Butlin Road | 6,000 |
Stourbridge | War Memorial Athletic Ground | 2,626 |
Swindon Supermarine | Hunts Copse Ground | 3,000 |
Tiverton Town | Ladysmead | 3,500 |
Yate Town | Lodge Road | 2,000 |
Division One Midlands consisted of 22 clubs, including 14 clubs from previous season and eight new clubs:
Nuneaton Borough, finished 7th in the Conference North went into liquidation due to financial difficulties, were immediately reformed under the name Nuneaton Town and placed two divisions below in Midlands division.
Leamington won the division in the second attempt and got a place in Premier Division along with play-off winners Nuneaton Town. Dunstable and Malvern finished bottom of the table and were relegated to the lower leagues. At the end of the season Division One Midlands was renamed Division One Central.
Season | 2008–09 |
---|---|
Champions | Leamington |
Promoted |
Leamington Nuneaton Town |
Relegated |
Dunstable Town Malvern Town |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,344 (2.91 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Mark Bellingham ( Leamington) - 45 |
Biggest home win |
Marlow 9 – 1
Malvern Town, 27 September 2008
Bury Town 8 – 0
Rothwell Town, 10 March 2009 |
Biggest away win | Woodford United 0 – 8 Sutton Coldfield Town, 11 October 2008 |
Highest scoring |
Marlow 9 – 1
Malvern Town, 27 September 2008 Dunstable Town 3 – 7 Bury Town, 20 January 2009 |
Highest attendance | 2302 ( Bedworth United 1 – 2 Nuneaton Town, 27 December 2008) |
Lowest attendance | 30 ( Malvern Town 2 – 2 Barton Rovers, 17 March 2009) |
Average attendance | 234 |
←
2007–08
2009–10 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leamington | 42 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 114 | 44 | +70 | 101 | Promoted to the Premier Division |
2 | Nuneaton Town | 42 | 28 | 8 | 6 | 85 | 31 | +54 | 92 | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division |
3 | Atherstone Town | 42 | 24 | 13 | 5 | 82 | 45 | +37 | 85 | Qualified for the play-offs |
4 | Chasetown | 42 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 67 | 31 | +36 | 84 | Qualified for the play-offs, then transferred to NPL Division One South |
5 | Chesham United | 42 | 22 | 10 | 10 | 70 | 38 | +32 | 76 | Qualified for the play-offs |
6 | Sutton Coldfield Town | 42 | 24 | 4 | 14 | 79 | 62 | +17 | 76 | |
7 | Bury Town | 42 | 22 | 9 | 11 | 88 | 41 | +47 | 75 | |
8 | Leighton Town | 42 | 18 | 13 | 11 | 57 | 46 | +11 | 67 | |
9 | Marlow | 42 | 19 | 9 | 14 | 65 | 53 | +12 | 66 | |
10 | Aylesbury United | 42 | 19 | 7 | 16 | 65 | 58 | +7 | 64 | |
11 | Romulus | 42 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 60 | 42 | +18 | 61 | |
12 | AFC Sudbury | 42 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 66 | 65 | +1 | 61 | |
13 | Bromsgrove Rovers | 42 | 15 | 8 | 19 | 58 | 53 | +5 | 53 | |
14 | Bedworth United | 42 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 50 | 66 | −16 | 49 | |
15 | Soham Town Rangers | 42 | 13 | 7 | 22 | 48 | 79 | −31 | 46 | |
16 | Stourport Swifts | 42 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 46 | 74 | −28 | 40 | |
17 | Barton Rovers | 42 | 12 | 4 | 26 | 50 | 79 | −29 | 40 | |
18 | Arlesey Town | 42 | 11 | 5 | 26 | 40 | 70 | −30 | 38 | |
19 | Rothwell Town | 42 | 8 | 12 | 22 | 35 | 79 | −44 | 36 | |
20 | Woodford United | 42 | 9 | 7 | 26 | 38 | 80 | −42 | 34 | |
21 | Dunstable Town | 42 | 11 | 3 | 28 | 54 | 89 | −35 | 23 [a] | Relegated to the Spartan South Midlands League |
22 | Malvern Town | 42 | 2 | 10 | 30 | 27 | 119 | −92 | 16 | Relegated to the Midland Alliance |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
2 | Nuneaton Town | 2 | |||||||
5 | Chesham United | 1 | |||||||
2 | Nuneaton Town | 1 | |||||||
4 | Chasetown | 0 | |||||||
3 | Atherstone Town | 0 | |||||||
4 | Chasetown | 5 |
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
AFC Sudbury | King's Marsh | 3,800 |
Arlesey Town | Hitchin Road | 2,920 |
Atherstone Town | Sheepy Road | 3,500 |
Aylesbury United | The Meadow (groundshare with Chesham United) | 5,000 |
Barton Rovers | Sharpenhoe Road | 4,000 |
Bedworth United | The Oval | 3,000 |
Bromsgrove Rovers | Victoria Ground | 4,893 |
Bury Town | Ram Meadow | 3,500 |
Chasetown | The Scholars Ground | 2,000 |
Chesham United | The Meadow | 5,000 |
Dunstable Town | Creasey Park | 3,200 |
Leamington | New Windmill Ground | 3,000 |
Leighton Town | Bell Close | 2,800 |
Malvern Town | Langland Stadium | 2,500 |
Marlow | Alfred Davis Memorial Ground | 3,000 |
Nuneaton Borough | Liberty Way | 4,614 |
Romulus | The Central Ground (groundshare with Sutton Coldfield Town) | 2,000 |
Rothwell Town | Cecil Street | 3,500 |
Soham Town Rangers | Julius Martin Lane | 2,000 |
Stourport Swifts | Walshes Meadow | 2,000 |
Sutton Coldfield Town | The Central Ground | 2,000 |
Woodford United | Byfield Road | 3,000 |
Division One South & West consisted of 22 clubs, including 15 clubs from previous season and seven new clubs:
Truro City won the division in an inaugural season and got a place in Premier Division along with play-off winners Didcot Town. Bracknell Town finished second bottom but were reprieved from relegation due to higher league clubs' problems. Winchester City finished bottom of the table and were relegated to the lower league.
Season | 2008–09 |
---|---|
Champions | Truro City |
Promoted |
Truro City Didcot Town |
Relegated | Winchester City |
Matches played | 462 |
Goals scored | 1,521 (3.29 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Stewart Yetton ( Truro City) - 31 |
Biggest home win |
AFC Totton 6 – 0
AFC Hayes, 18 August 2008
Didcot Town 6 – 0
Bishops Cleeve, 27 September 2008 |
Biggest away win | Andover 1 – 9 Truro City, 4 November 2008 |
Highest scoring | Andover 1 – 9 Truro City, 4 November 2008 |
Highest attendance | 1119 ( Truro City 4 – 2 Windsor & Eton, 24 March 2009) |
Lowest attendance | 27 ( AFC Hayes 4 – 3 Gosport Borough, 27 January 2009) |
Average attendance | 171 |
←
2007–08
2009–10 → |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Truro City | 42 | 29 | 8 | 5 | 120 | 49 | +71 | 95 | Promoted to the Premier Division |
2 | Windsor & Eton | 42 | 26 | 7 | 9 | 77 | 44 | +33 | 85 | Qualified for the play-offs |
3 | AFC Totton | 42 | 23 | 13 | 6 | 89 | 39 | +50 | 82 | |
4 | Beaconsfield SYCOB | 42 | 24 | 9 | 9 | 77 | 44 | +33 | 81 | Qualified for the play-offs, then transferred to Division One Central |
5 | Didcot Town | 42 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 91 | 52 | +39 | 73 | Qualified for the play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division |
6 | Thatcham Town | 42 | 20 | 8 | 14 | 74 | 58 | +16 | 68 | |
7 | Bridgwater Town | 42 | 19 | 8 | 15 | 69 | 56 | +13 | 65 | |
8 | North Leigh | 42 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 68 | 64 | +4 | 61 | |
9 | A.F.C. Hayes | 42 | 18 | 7 | 17 | 80 | 92 | −12 | 61 | |
10 | Paulton Rovers | 42 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 65 | 62 | +3 | 58 | |
11 | Cinderford Town | 42 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 71 | 75 | −4 | 56 | |
12 | Gosport Borough | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 64 | 67 | −3 | 55 | |
13 | Uxbridge | 42 | 15 | 9 | 18 | 76 | 72 | +4 | 54 | |
14 | Cirencester Town | 42 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 78 | 79 | −1 | 52 | |
15 | Abingdon United | 42 | 15 | 7 | 20 | 63 | 77 | −14 | 52 | |
16 | Slough Town | 42 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 62 | 91 | −29 | 45 | Transferred to the Division One Central |
17 | Burnham | 42 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 52 | 83 | −31 | 45 | |
18 | Bishop's Cleeve | 42 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 51 | 71 | −20 | 43 | |
19 | Andover | 42 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 58 | 102 | −44 | 42 | |
20 | Taunton Town | 42 | 9 | 9 | 24 | 50 | 85 | −35 | 36 | |
21 | Bracknell Town | 42 | 9 | 8 | 25 | 39 | 75 | −36 | 35 | Reprieved from relegation |
22 | Winchester City | 42 | 10 | 8 | 24 | 47 | 84 | −37 | 35 [a] | Relegated to the Wessex League |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
2 | Windsor & Eton | 0 | |||||||
5 | Didcot Town | 2 | |||||||
3 | A.F.C. Totton | 1 | |||||||
5 | Didcot Town | 2 | |||||||
3 | A.F.C. Totton | 2 | |||||||
4 | Beaconsfield SYCOB | 1 |
Club | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|
A.F.C. Hayes | Farm Park | 1,500 |
AFC Totton | Testwood Stadium | 3,000 |
Abingdon United | Northcourt Road | 2,000 |
Andover | Portway Stadium | 3,000 |
Beaconsfield SYCOB | Holloways Park | 3,500 |
Bishops Cleeve | Kayte Lane | 1,500 |
Bracknell Town | Larges Lane | 2,500 |
Bridgwater Town | Fairfax Park | 2,500 |
Burnham | The Gore | 2,500 |
Cinderford Town | Causeway Ground | 3,500 |
Cirencester Town | Corinium Stadium | 4,500 |
Didcot Town | Draycott Engineering Loop Meadow Stadium | 3,000 |
Gosport Borough | Privett Park | 4,500 |
North Leigh | Eynsham Hall Park Sports Ground | 2,000 |
Paulton Rovers | Athletic Field | 2,500 |
Slough Town | Holloways Park (groundshare with Beaconsfield SYCOB) | 3,500 |
Taunton Town | Wordsworth Drive | 2,500 |
Thatcham Town | Waterside Park | 1,500 |
Truro City | Treyew Road | 3,200 |
Uxbridge | Honeycroft | 3,770 |
Winchester City | The City Ground | 4,500 |
Windsor & Eton | Stag Meadow | 4,500 |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | England |
Teams | 66 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Atherstone Town |
Runner-up | Bridgwater Town |
Tie | Home team (tier) | Score | Away team (tier) | Att. |
1 | Chippenham Town (P) | 2–2 | Oxford City (P) | |
Chippenham Town won 5–4 on penalties | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Sutton Coldfield Town (M) | 1–1 | Halesowen Town (P) | |
Halesowen Town won 6–5 on penalties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|