From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2005 Toronto International Film Festival
Festival poster
Opening film
Water
[1] Closing film
Edison Location
Toronto ,
Ontario ,
Canada Hosted by Toronto International Film Festival Group
No. of films 335 films Festival date September 8, 2005 (2005-09-08 ) –September 17, 2005 (2005-09-17 ) Language English Website
tiff .net
The 30th
Toronto International Film Festival ran from September 8–17 and screened 335 films from 52 countries - 109 of these films were world premieres, and 78 were North American premieres.
[2]
[3]
[4]
[5]
[6]
Awards
At the Festival's closing event, the following prizes were awarded:
[7]
Because the vote for the People's Choice Award was so close, at the awards ceremony Piers Handling (festival co-director) announced four runners-up.
[8] However, in the subsequent reporting there was confusion about the order of the runners-up. As reported by
ScreenDaily , the results of the People's Choice Award voting was as follows:
[9]
Certain other publications indicated (probably erroneously) that the order of the runners-up was reversed, with Mother of Mine finishing second to Tsotsi .
[10]
[11]
[12]
Screenings
Canada First
The Cabin Movie ,
Dylan Akio Smith
Drifting States (Les États nordiques) ,
Denis Côté
Eve and the Fire Horse ,
Julia Kwan
Familia ,
Louise Archambault
Fetching Cody ,
David Ray
The Life and Hard Times of Guy Terrifico ,
Michael Mabbott
Saint Martyrs of the Damned (Saint-Martyrs-des-Damnés) ,
Robin Aubert
A Simple Curve ,
Aubrey Nealon
Six Figures ,
David Christensen
These Girls , John Hazlett
Canadian Open Vault
Canadian Retrospective
Featuring
Don Owen
Contemporary World Cinema
06/05: The Sixth of May ,
Theo van Gogh
Adam's Apples ,
Anders Thomas Jensen
All Souls , Ger Beukenkamp, Peter de Baan, Mijke de Jong,
Constant Dullaart , Rita Horst, David Lammers, Tim Oliehoek, Rob Schröder,
Hanro Smitsman , Norbert ter Hall,
Eddy Terstall ,
Maarten Treurniet , Meral Uslu, Marco van Geffen, Michiel van Jaarsveld, Nicole van Kilsdonk,
Mariecke van der Linden , Gerrard Verhage.
American Gun , Aric Avelino
Amu ,
Shonali Bose
Angel Rodriguez ,
Jim McKay
Backstage ,
Emmanuelle Bercot
Battle in Heaven ,
Carlos Reygadas
Border Café ,
Kambuzia Partovi
Brooklyn Lobster , Kevin Jordan (filmmaker)
C.R.A.Z.Y. ,
Jean-Marc Vallée
Citizen Dog ,
Wisit Sasanatieng
Dear Wendy ,
Thomas Vinterberg
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu ,
Cristi Puiu
Dodging the Clock (Horloge biologique) ,
Ricardo Trogi
Douches froides , Antony Cordier
Dreaming of Space ,
Alexey Uchitel
Eleven Men Out ,
Róbert I. Douglas
The Fatalist ,
João Botelho
The French Guy ,
Ann Marie Fleming
Good Girl ,
Sophie Fillières
Gilane ,
Rakhshan Bani-Etemad , Mohsen Abdolvahab
The Grönholm Method ,
Marcelo Piñeyro
I'm the Angel of Death - Pusher III ,
Nicolas Winding Refn
Iron Island ,
Mohammad Rasoulof
The Last Hangman , Adrian Shergold
Linda Linda Linda ,
Nobuhiro Yamashita
Life with My Father (La Vie avec mon père) ,
Sébastien Rose
Lucid ,
Sean Garrity
Mario's War ,
Antonio Capuano
Marock ,
Laïla Marrakchi
Mother of Mine ,
Klaus Härö
The Novena (La Neuvaine) ,
Bernard Émond
October 17, 1961 , Alain Tasma
One Last Thing . . . , Alex Steyermark
Opa! , Udayan Prasad
Paradise Now ,
Hany Abu-Assad
The Passion of Joshua the Jew ,
Pasquale Scimeca
Perpetual Motion ,
Ning Ying
The President's Last Bang ,
Im Sang-soo
Pusher ,
Nicolas Winding Refn
River Queen ,
Vincent Ward
Riviera , Anne Villacèque
Runaway ,
Tim McCann
Shadowboxer ,
Lee Daniels
Shanghai Dreams ,
Wang Xiaoshuai
Shooting Dogs ,
Michael Caton-Jones
Something Like Happiness ,
Bohdan Sláma
Sud Express , Chema de la Peña, Gabriel Velázquez
Summer in Berlin ,
Andreas Dresen
Sunflower ,
Zhang Yang
Le Temps qui reste ,
François Ozon
Transamerica ,
Duncan Tucker
À travers la forêt , Jean Paul Civeyrac
Tsotsi ,
Gavin Hood
12 and Holding ,
Michael Cuesta
U-Carmen e-Khayelitsha ,
Mark Dornford-May
Va, Vis et Deviens ,
Radu Mihaileanu
Viva Cuba ,
Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti
Whole New Thing ,
Amnon Buchbinder
The Willow Tree ,
Majid Majidi
With Blood on My Hands - Pusher II ,
Nicolas Winding Refn
Dialogues: Talking With Pictures
Ghosts… of the Civil Dead ,
John Hillcoat
Liza with a 'Z' ,
Bob Fosse
Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream , Stuart Samuels
My Dad Is 100 Years Old ,
Guy Maddin
Rome, Open City ,
Roberto Rossellini
Stranded In Canton ,
William Eggleston ,
Robert Gordon
The Wild, Wild Rose ,
Wong Tin Lam
William Eggleston in the Real World ,
Michael Almereyda
Discovery
7 Virgins ,
Alberto Rodríguez
Bam Bam and Celeste , Lorene Machado
Benares , Barlen Pyamootoo
Conversations on a Sunday Afternoon , Khalo Matabane
Dam Street ,
Li Yu
Day Break , Hamid Rahmanian
Do U Cry 4 Me Argentina? , Bae Youn-suk
Dreaming Lhasa ,
Ritu Sarin ,
Tenzing Sonam
Festival ,
Annie Griffin
Kinetta ,
Yorgos Lanthimos
Little Athens ,
Tom Zuber
Look Both Ways ,
Sarah Watt
The Masseur ,
Brillante Mendoza
Pavee Lackeen , Perry Ogden
A Perfect Day ,
Joana Hadjithomas ,
Khalil Joreige
Sa-kwa , Kang Yi-Kwan
Shark in the Head , Maria Procházková
The Shore , Dionysius Zervos
Sisters ,
Julia Solomonoff
Someone Else's Happiness ,
Fien Troch
Sorry, Haters ,
Jeff Stanzler
Stoned ,
Stephen Woolley
Time Off , Francisca Schweitzer, Pablo Solís
The War Within , Joseph Castelo
You Bet Your Life ,
Antonin Svoboda
Masters
Breakfast on Pluto ,
Neil Jordan
Brokeback Mountain ,
Ang Lee
Bubble ,
Steven Soderbergh
Caché ,
Michael Haneke
L'Enfant ,
Jean-Pierre Dardenne ,
Luc Dardenne
Free Zone ,
Amos Gitai
Iberia ,
Carlos Saura
Manderlay ,
Lars von Trier
Memories In The Mist ,
Budhdhadeb Dasgupta
Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company ,
Allan King
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan ,
Martin Scorsese
Obaba ,
Montxo Armendáriz
The Sun ,
Alexander Sokurov
Takeshis' ,
Takeshi Kitano
Three Times ,
Hou Hsiao-hsien
Tideland ,
Terry Gilliam
Mavericks
Midnight Madness
Bangkok Loco ,
Pornchai Hongrattanaporn
Banlieue 13 ,
Pierre Morel
The District! ,
Áron Gauder
Evil Aliens ,
Jake West
The Great Yokai War ,
Takashi Miike
Hostel ,
Eli Roth
Isolation , Billy O'Brien
Metal: A Headbanger's Journey ,
Sam Dunn ,
Scot McFadyen ,
Jessica Joy Wise
Sarah Silverman: Jesus Is Magic ,
Liam Lynch
SPL: Sha Po Lang ,
Wilson Yip
[13]
Real To Reel
3 Friends ,
Mingmongkol Sonakul ,
Aditya Assarat ,
Pumin Chinaradee
51 Birch Street ,
Doug Block
a/k/a Tommy Chong ,
Josh Gilbert
All About Darfur ,
Taghreed Elsanhouri
Ballets Russes ,
Dan Geller ,
Dayna Goldfine
Black Bull ,
Pedro González-Rubio ,
Carlos Armella
Black Sun ,
Gary Tarn
China Blue ,
Micha Peled
A Conversation with Basquiat ,
Tamra Davis
The Devil and Daniel Johnston ,
Jeff Feuerzig
Diameter of the Bomb ,
Steven Silver ,
Andrew Quigley
The Giant Buddhas ,
Christian Frei
The Heart of the Game ,
Ward Serrill
Into Great Silence ,
Philip Groening
John & Jane ,
Ashim Ahluwalia
Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man ,
Lian Lunson
Overcoming ,
Tómas Gislason
Pick Up the Mic ,
Alex Hinton
Sisters in Law ,
Kim Longinotto ,
Florence Ayisi
The Smell of Paradise ,
Mariusz Pilis ,
Marcin Mamon
Souvenir of Canada ,
Robin Neinstein
Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela ,
Thomas Allen Harris
We Feed the World ,
Erwin Wagenhofer
The Well ,
Kristian Petri
Why We Fight ,
Eugene Jarecki
Workingman's Death ,
Michael Glawogger
Zizek! ,
Astra Taylor
Short Cuts Canada
Une Âme nue glisse à l'eau vive ,
Denis Chabot
The Argument (A 'Burnt Toast' Opera) ,
Larry Weinstein
At the Quinte Hotel ,
Bruce Alcock
Benediction ,
Tess Girard
Berlin ,
Sarah Galea-Davis
Big Girl ,
Renuka Jeyapalan
Claude ,
Stéphane Lafleur ,
Louis-David Morasse
cNote ,
Christopher Hinton
Day of John ,
Christopher R. Nash
Dumb Angel ,
Deco Dawson
The First Day of My Life ,
David Uloth
A Half Man ,
Firas Momani
Hide ,
Byron Lamarque
Hiro ,
Matthew Swanson
Lake ,
Ryan Redford
Leo ,
David Hyde
Letters From R ,
Ross Turnbull
Liberté conditionnelle ,
Constant Mentzas
A Little Death - Cut Keith Cole , Michael Caines,
Keith Cole
Mixed Signals ,
Richard Martin
My Uncle Navy and Other Inherited Disorders ,
Adam Swica
Noise ,
Greg Spottiswood
One Balloon ,
Aram Hekinian ,
Aruna Naimji
Patterns ,
Jamie Travis
Phone Call From Imaginary Girlfriend: Ankara ,
Don McKellar
Phone Call From Imaginary Girlfriend: Istanbul ,
Don McKellar
The Racist Brick ,
Adam Brodie ,
Dave Derewlany
Room 710 ,
Ann Marie Fleming
Red (Le Rouge au sol) ,
Maxime Giroux
Shoulders on a Map ,
Jason Britski
Still Life ,
Jon Knautz
Tell Me ,
Shandi Mitchell
There's a Flower in My Pedal ,
Andrea Dorfman
Troll Concerto ,
Alexandre Franchi
The True Story of Sawney Beane ,
Elizabeth Hobbs
Unlocked ,
Sook-Yin Lee
Unwritten... ,
Kaare Andrews
Vancouver ,
Jesse McKeown
Waiting ,
Jamie M. Dagg
The Waldo Cumberbund Story ,
Simon Ennis
what's up with the kids? ,
Simon Davidson
The White Chapel (Une chapelle blanche) ,
Simon Lavoie
The Wrong Number ,
Adam Brodie ,
Dave Derewlany
Yesterday in Rwanda ,
Davina Pardo
Special Presentations
3 Needles ,
Thom Fitzgerald
All the Invisible Children ,
Mehdi Charef ,
Emir Kusturica ,
Spike Lee ,
Kátia Lund , Jordan and
Sir Ridley Scott ,
Stefano Veneruso ,
John Woo
Les Amants Réguliers ,
Philippe Garrel
April Snow ,
Hur Jin-ho
Art Project: Ghosts of Woodrow ,
Graeme Patterson
Bee Season ,
Scott McGehee ,
David Siegel
Beowulf & Grendel ,
Sturla Gunnarsson
Capote ,
Bennett Miller
Dave Chappelle's Block Party ,
Michel Gondry
Entre ses mains ,
Anne Fontaine
Everlasting Regret ,
Stanley Kwan
Everything Is Illuminated ,
Liev Schreiber
Fateless ,
Lajos Koltai
Harsh Times ,
David Ayer
The House of Sand ,
Andrucha Waddington
Imagine Me and You ,
Ol Parker
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang ,
Shane Black
Little Fish ,
Rowan Woods
A Little Trip to Heaven ,
Baltasar Kormákur
Mistress of Spices ,
Paul Mayeda Berges
Nanook of the North ,
Robert J. Flaherty
Neverwas ,
Joshua Michael Stern
The Notorious Bettie Page ,
Mary Harron
Oliver Twist ,
Roman Polanski
Romance & Cigarettes ,
John Turturro
Seven Swords ,
Tsui Hark
Shopgirl ,
Anand Tucker
Sketches of Frank Gehry ,
Sydney Pollack
Slow Burn ,
Wayne Beach
The Squid and the Whale ,
Noah Baumbach
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance ,
Park Chan-wook
Thank You for Smoking ,
Jason Reitman
Thumbsucker ,
Mike Mills
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride ,
Tim Burton ,
Mike Johnson
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story ,
Michael Winterbottom
Trust the Man ,
Bart Freundlich
Vers Le Sud ,
Laurent Cantet
Wah-Wah ,
Richard E. Grant
Winter Passing ,
Adam Rapp
The World's Fastest Indian ,
Roger Donaldson
Zozo ,
Josef Fares
Viacom Galas
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story ,
John Gatins
Edison ,
David J. Burke
Elizabethtown ,
Cameron Crowe
L'Enfer ,
Danis Tanović
A History of Violence ,
David Cronenberg
In Her Shoes ,
Curtis Hanson
The Matador ,
Richard Shepard
Mrs. Harris ,
Phyllis Nagy
Mrs Henderson Presents ,
Stephen Frears
The Myth ,
Stanley Tong
North Country ,
Niki Caro
Pride & Prejudice ,
Joe Wright
Proof ,
John Madden
Revolver ,
Guy Ritchie
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada ,
Tommy Lee Jones
Walk the Line ,
James Mangold
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit ,
Steve Box ,
Nick Park
Water ,
Deepa Mehta
Where the Truth Lies ,
Atom Egoyan
The White Masai ,
Hermine Huntgeburth
Visions
50 Ways of Saying Fabulous ,
Stewart Main
L'Anullaire ,
Diane Bertrand
Attente ,
Rashid Masharawi
Be with Me ,
Eric Khoo
Bed Stories ,
Kirill Serebrennikov
Brothers of the Head ,
Keith Fulton ,
Louis Pepe
Un Couple parfait ,
Nobuhiro Suwa
Delicate Crime ,
Beto Brant
Drawing Restraint 9 ,
Matthew Barney
Duelist ,
Lee Myung-se
Fallen ,
Fred Kelemen
The Forsaken Land ,
Vimukthi Jayasundara
Frankie ,
Fabienne Berthaud
Gabrielle ,
Patrice Chéreau
I Am ,
Dorota Kędzierzawska
Lie with Me ,
Clement Virgo
Mary ,
Abel Ferrara
Monobloc ,
Luis Ortega
The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes ,
Timothy Quay ,
Stephen Quay
The Porcelain Doll ,
Péter Gárdos
The Proposition ,
John Hillcoat
The Quiet ,
Jamie Babbit
Les Saignantes ,
Jean-Pierre Bekolo
La Trahison ,
Philippe Faucon
Twilight ,
Victoria Gamburg
Wassup Rockers ,
Larry Clark
The Wayward Cloud ,
Tsai Ming-liang
Wavelengths
(Re)collection ,
Arshia Haq
Aerial ,
Margaret Tait
Album ,
Matthias Müller
Black Belt Test Exposure ,
Lynn Marie Kirby
Close Quarters ,
Jim Jennings
Douro, Faina Fluvial ,
Manoel de Oliveira
Essex Street Market ,
Ernie Gehr
Fugitive L(i)ght ,
Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof
Greene Street ,
Ernie Gehr
Half-Moon for Margaret ,
Ute Aurand
India ,
Ute Aurand
Instructions for a Light and Sound Machine ,
Peter Tscherkassky
Lapse Lose All ,
Kathryn MacKay ,
Alexi Manis
Mouse Heaven ,
Kenneth Anger
Noon Time Activities ,
Ernie Gehr
not a matter of if but when ,
The Speculative Archive
Pyramid Lake Paiute Reservation Exposure ,
Lynn Marie Kirby
Ruby Skin ,
Eve Heller
Shape Shift ,
Scott Stark
site specific LAS VEGAS 05 ,
Olivo Barbieri
site specific ROMA 04 ,
Olivo Barbieri
SSHTOORRTY ,
Michael Snow
Wavelength ,
Michael Snow
Workers Leaving the Factory (After Lumière) ,
Ernie Gehr
Canada's Top Ten
In December, TIFF released its annual Canada's Top Ten list of the films programmers had selected as the ten best Canadian films of the year.
[14] These were screened as a followup "Canada's Top Ten" minifestival in early 2006, with public screenings in Toronto,
Ottawa ,
Montreal and
Vancouver .
C.R.A.Z.Y. ,
Jean-Marc Vallée
Dodging the Clock (Horloge biologique) ,
Ricardo Trogi
Familia ,
Louise Archambault
A History of Violence ,
David Cronenberg
The Life and Hard Times of Guy Terrifico ,
Michael Mabbott
Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company ,
Allan King
The Novena (La Neuvaine) ,
Bernard Émond
A Simple Curve ,
Aubrey Nealon
Water ,
Deepa Mehta
Where the Truth Lies ,
Atom Egoyan
References
^
"TIFF: A history of opening nights" . CBC News . Retrieved October 19, 2013 .
^
"2005 Toronto International Film Festival Annual report" (PDF) . Retrieved October 11, 2013 .
^
"335 Films On Tap for 2005 Toronto International Film Festival" . Retrieved October 11, 2013 .
^
"Complete List of Toronto International Film Festival Films" . Archived from
the original on June 10, 2015. Retrieved October 11, 2013 .
^
"More films line up for Toronto competition" . Retrieved October 11, 2013 .
^
"2005 Toronto International Film Festival Wrap-up - 36 Films" . Retrieved October 11, 2013 .
^
"International and Canadian Films Honoured at Closing Awards Event" (Press release). Toronto International Film Festival Group. 2005-09-17. Archived from
the original on 2006-07-10. Retrieved 2015-01-09 .
^ Bruce Kirkland (2005-09-18).
" 'Tsotsi' wins TIFF's People's Choice Award" . Toronto Sun . Jam! Showbiz. Archived from the original on January 15, 2015. Retrieved 2015-01-09 . {{
cite web }}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (
link )
^ Mike Goodridge (2005-09-18).
"Tsotsi, Look Both Ways win top prizes at Toronto" . ScreenDaily . Screen International. Retrieved 2015-01-09 .
^ Garth Franklin (2005-09-19).
"Toronto 2005 Winners Announced" . Dark Horizons . Archived from
the original on 2015-01-09. Retrieved 2015-01-09 .
^
"Toronto Film Festival honors 'Tsotsi' " . The New York Times . 2005-09-19. Retrieved 2015-01-09 .
^
"Aussie film wins top Toronto award" . The Sydney Morning Herald . Reuters. 2005-09-18. Retrieved 2015-01-09 .
^
"History of the Toronto International Film Festival's MIDNIGHT MADNESS Programme" . Archived from
the original on 2013-10-19. Retrieved October 19, 2013 .
^ "Topping the list: Canada's cinematic achievements".
National Post , December 14, 2005.
External links