From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Epsom Derby 2003
1–2–3
Kris Kin
The Great Gatsby
Alamshar
Also Ran
4–5–6
Norse Dancer
Balestrini
Dutch Gold
7–8–9
Let Me Try Again
Graikos
Magistretti
10–11–12
Shield
Summerland
Alberto Giacometti
13–14–15
Refuse To Bend
Franklins Gardens
Dunhill Star
16–17–18
Brian Boru
Strength 'n Honour
Unigold
18 19
Lundy's Lane
Prince Nureyev
19 Ran
The 2003 Epsom Derby was a
horse race which took place at
Epsom Downs on Saturday 7 June 2003. It was the 224th running of the
Derby , and it was won by
Kris Kin . The winner was ridden by
Kieren Fallon and trained by
Sir Michael Stoute . The pre-race favourite
Refuse To Bend finished thirteenth.
Race details
Sponsor:
Vodafone
Winner's prize money: £852,600
Going: Good
Number of runners: 20
Winner's time: 2m 33.35s
Full result
* The distances between the horses are shown in
lengths or shorter. shd = short-head; hd = head; nk = neck. † Trainers are based in Great Britain unless indicated.
Winner's details
Further details of the winner,
Kris Kin :
Form analysis
Two-year-old races
Notable runs by the future Derby participants as two-year-olds in 2002.
The Great Gatsby – 6th
Beresford Stakes , 4th
Racing Post Trophy , 4th
Critérium de Saint-Cloud
Alamshar – 1st
Beresford Stakes
Norse Dancer – 4th
Vintage Stakes , 4th
Royal Lodge Stakes , 7th
Racing Post Trophy
Dutch Gold – 9th
Royal Lodge Stakes
Graikos – 3rd
Prix des Chênes , 1st
Prix de Condé , 9th
Critérium de Saint-Cloud
Magistretti – 2nd
Superlative Stakes , 5th
Royal Lodge Stakes
Summerland – 9th
Vintage Stakes , 10th
Champagne Stakes , 2nd
Critérium de Saint-Cloud
Alberto Giacometti – 1st
Critérium de Saint-Cloud
Refuse to Bend – 1st
National Stakes
Brian Boru – 2nd
Beresford Stakes , 1st
Racing Post Trophy
Unigold – 6th
Royal Lodge Stakes
Prince Nureyev – 4th
Chesham Stakes
The road to Epsom
Early-season appearances in 2003 and
trial races prior to running in the Derby.
Kris Kin – 1st
Dee Stakes
The Great Gatsby – 2nd
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial
Alamshar – 2nd
Ballysax Stakes , 1st
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial
Norse Dancer – 3rd
2,000 Guineas
Balestrini – 1st
Ballysax Stakes , 4th
Prix Lupin
Dutch Gold – 2nd
Easter Stakes , 1st
Chester Vase
Let Me Try Again – 2nd
Lingfield Derby Trial
Graikos – 5th
Dante Stakes
Magistretti – 1st
Feilden Stakes , 1st
Dante Stakes
Shield – 1st
Sandown Classic Trial
Summerland – 6th
Sandown Classic Trial , 2nd
Chester Vase
Alberto Giacometti – 3rd
Ballysax Stakes , 3rd
Prix Lupin
Refuse to Bend – 1st
Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes , 1st
2,000 Guineas
Franklins Gardens – 1st
Blue Riband Trial Stakes , 1st
Lingfield Derby Trial
Dunhill Star – 2nd
Feilden Stakes , 3rd
Dante Stakes
Brian Boru – 3rd
Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial
Strength 'n Honour – 3rd
Sandown Classic Trial
Unigold – 2nd
Predominate Stakes
Lundy's Lane – 7th
UAE Derby , 2nd
Craven Stakes , 19th
2,000 Guineas , 3rd
Derby Italiano
Subsequent Group 1 wins
Group 1 / Grade I victories after running in the Derby.
Subsequent breeding careers
Leading progeny of participants in the 2003 Epsom Derby.
[1]
[2]
[3]
[4]
[5]
[6]
Sires of Classic winners
Sires of National Hunt horses
Brian Boru (16th)
Norse Dancer (4th)
Alberto Giacometti (12th)
Other Stallions
Kris Kin (1st) - Sired fairly useful flat and jumps winners before being exported to ItalyAlamshar (3rd) - Exported to Japan - Relocated to Ireland - Returned to Japan - Minor flat and jumps winnersThe Great Gatsby (2nd) - Exported to RussiaBalestrini (5th) - Exported to AustraliaGraikos (8th) - Exported to IranMagistretti (9th) - Exported to IndiaFranklins Gardens (14th) - Minor jumps runnersDunhill Star (15th) - Exported to Pakistan
References