The 55th
Cannes Film Festival started on 15 May and ran until 26 May
2002 . The
Palme d'Or went to
The Pianist , directed by
Roman Polanski .
[4]
[5]
[6]
[7]
The festival's "Opening Film" was
Hollywood Ending , directed by
Woody Allen ,
[8]
Claude Lelouch 's
And Now... Ladies and Gentlemen was selected as the "Closing Film".
[9]
[10]
[11]
Virginie Ledoyen was the mistress of ceremonies.
[12]
During the festival, director
Woody Allen was also presented with the inaugural
Honorary Palme d'Or , given to a director who had achieved a notable body of work but who had never won the regular
Palme d'Or .
[13]
2002
Un Certain Regard poster.
[14]
Juries
David Lynch , Jury President
Anne Fontaine , Un Certain Regard Jury President
Main Competition
Un Certain Regard
Anne Fontaine , Luxembourger filmmaker - Jury President
David Tran, film critic
Fabienne Bradfer, film critic
Fabrice Pliskin, film critic
Jean-Sébastien Chauvin, film critic
Louis Guichard, film critic
Pierre Vavasseur (critic)
Cinéfondation and Short Film Competition
Camera d'Or
Official Selection
In Competition
The following feature films competed for the Palme d'Or:
[3]
English Title
Original Title
Director(s)
Production Country
24 Hour Party People
Michael Winterbottom
United Kingdom
About Schmidt
Alexander Payne
United States
The Adversary
L'Adversaire
Nicole Garcia
France
All or Nothing
Mike Leigh
United Kingdom
Bowling for Columbine
Michael Moore
United States, Canada, Germany
Chi-hwa-seon
Im Kwon-taek
South Korea
Demonlover
Olivier Assayas
France
Divine Intervention
يد إلهية
Elia Suleiman
Palestine, France, Morocco, Germany
Irréversible
Gaspar Noé
France
Kedma
Amos Gitai
Israel
Marie-Jo and Her Two Lovers
Marie-Jo et ses deux amours
Robert Guédiguian
France
The Man Without a Past
Mies vailla menneisyyttä
Aki Kaurismäki
Finland
My Mother's Smile
L'ora di religione (Il sorriso di mia madre)
Marco Bellocchio
Italy
The Pianist
Roman Polanski
France, Germany, Poland, United Kingdom
Punch-Drunk Love
Paul Thomas Anderson
United States
Russian Ark
Русский ковчег
Alexander Sokurov
Russia, Germany, Canada, Finland
The Son
Le Fils
Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Belgium, France
Spider
David Cronenberg
Canada, United Kingdom
Sweet Sixteen
Ken Loach
United Kingdom, Germany, Spain
Ten
ده
Abbas Kiarostami
Iran
The Uncertainty Principle
O Princípio da Incerteza
Manoel de Oliveira
Portugal
Unknown Pleasures
任逍遥
Jia Zhangke
China
Un Certain Regard
The following films were selected for the competition of
Un Certain Regard :
[3]
Films out of competition
The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:
[3]
Cinéfondation
The following short films were selected for the competition of
Cinéfondation :
[3]
17 minute intarziere by
Catalin Mitulescu (Romania)
Chogyeoul Jumshim by Byung-Hwa Kang (South Korea)
Honey Moon by Sung-Jin Park (South Korea)
K-G I Nod Och Lust by Jens Jonsson (Sweden)
Khoj by Tridib Poddar (India)
La derniere journee d'Alfred Maassen by David Lammers (Netherlands)
La mort en exil by Ayten Mutlu Saray (Switzerland)
P.S. by Arni Asgeirsson (Poland)
Um Sol Alaranjado by
Eduardo Valente (Brazil)
Questions d'un ouvrier mort by
Aya Somech (Israel)
Request by Jinoh Park (South Korea)
Seule maman a les yeux bleus by
Eric Forestier (France)
Shearing by
Eicke Bettinga (United Kingdom)
Soshuu no neko by Masaaki Uchida (Japan)
The Look Of Happiness by Marianela Maldonado (United Kingdom)
Vals by Edgar Bartenev (Russia)
Short film competition
The following short films competed for the
Short Film Palme d'Or :
[3]
Parallel sections
International Critics' Week
The following films were screened for the 41st
International Critics' Week (41e Semaine de la Critique):
[16]
Feature film competition
Short film competition
Le Jour où je suis né by
Kunitoshi Manda (Japan)
Lettre au fils by Philippe Welsh (France)
Malcom by Baker Karim (Sweden)
Meeting Evil (Möte med ondskan ) by
Reza Parsa (Sweden)
2 Minutes (2 Minutter ) by Jacob Tschernia (Denmark)
Le Vigile by Frédéric Pelle (France)
From Mesmer, with Love or Tea for Two (De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos ) by Salvador Lubezki & Alejandro Lubezki (Mexico)
Special screenings
Directors' Fortnight
The following films were screened for the 2002
Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalizateurs):
[17]
Abouna by
Mahamat-Saleh Haroun (Chad, France)
Angela by
Roberta Torre (Italy)
Apartment 5C by
Raphaël Nadjari (France, Israel, United States)
Blue Gate Crossing by
Chih-yen Yee (Taiwan, France)
Bord de mer by
Julie Lopes-Curval (France)
The Embalmer (L'imbalsamatore ) by
Matteo Garrone (Italy)
Ingmar Bergman: Intermezzo (doc.) by
Gunnar Bergdahl (Sweden)
István Bibó, fragments by
Péter Forgács (Hungary)
Japón by
Carlos Reygadas (Mexico, Spain, Germany)
Matir Moina (The Clay Bird ) by
Tareque Masud (France, Bangladesh)
Laurel Canyon by
Lisa Cholodenko (United States)
Morvern Callar by
Lynne Ramsay (United Kingdom)
Monrak Transistor by
Pen-ek Ratanaruang (Thailand)
Nada+ by
Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti (Cuba, France, Spain, Italy)
Occident by
Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
Once Upon a Time in the Midlands by
Shane Meadows (United Kingdom, Germany)
Only the Strong Survive (doc.) by
D.A. Pennebaker ,
Chris Hegedus (United States)
Un oso rojo by
Israel Adrián Caetano (Argentina, France, Spain)
Otello di Carmelo Bene by
Carmelo Bene (Italy)
Le pays du chien qui chante by
Yann Dedet (France)
Sex Is Comedy by
Catherine Breillat (France)
Two (Deux ) by
Werner Schroeter (France, Germany)
Une pure coïncidence by
Romain Goupil (France)
Welcome to Collinwood by
Joseph and Anthony Russo (United States)
Short films
A-20 by Geoff Hughes, Brad Warren (United States)
Après l’enfance by
Thomas Lilti (France)
Bang Nhau… Egaux by Stéfan Sao Nélet (France)
Bob the slob by Nate Theis (United States)
Bus 44 by
Dayyan Eng (Hong Kong, United States)
L’Arrivée by
Peter Tscherkassky (Austria)
Comme ça j’entends la mer by Hélène Milano (France)
Comme un seul homme by Jean-Louis Gonnet (France)
Deux cents dirham] by
Laila Marrakchi (France, Morocco)
Entering indifference by
Vincent Dieutre (France)
Fish in the Sea is Not Thirsty by Soopum Sohn (South Korea, United States)
Insomniac by Matt Woo], Vanja Varasac (United States)
La Vie sur un fil by
Steven Lippman (United States)
Mémoires incertaines by
Michale Boganim (France, United Kingdom)
Mexicano by
Toby McDonald (United Kingdom)
Muno by
Bouli Lanners (Belgium)
Next Door by
Jeff Rich (United States)
Présent inachevé by Johan Van der Keuken (Netherlands)
Phantom by
Matthias Müller (Germany)
Portraits filmés 2002 by Valérie Mréjen (France)
Samson by Graham Dubose (United States)
The Girl in the Red Dress by Aletta Collins (United Kingdom)
Awards
Roman Polanski , Palme d'Or winner
Aki Kaurismäki , Gran Prix winner
Official awards
The following films and people received the 2002 Official selection awards:
[2]
[4]
[5]
Un Certain Regard
Cinéfondation
First Prize: Um Sol Alaranjado by Eduardo Valente
Second Prize: Seule maman a les yeux bleus by Eric Forestier
Third Prize: Questions d'un ouvrier mort by Aya Somech
Golden Camera
Short Films
1939 Palme d'Or
The inaugural Cannes Film Festival was to have been held in 1939, but was cancelled by the
outbreak of the Second World War . The organizers of the 2002 festival assembled a jury of six members, including
Dieter Kosslick and
Alberto Barbera , to watch seven of the twelve features which had been entered in the 1939 competition, namely:
Goodbye, Mr. Chips ,
La piste du nord ,
Lenin in 1918 ,
The Four Feathers ,
The Wizard of Oz ,
Union Pacific , and
Boefje . Union Pacific was retrospectively voted the winner of the 1939 Palme d'Or.
[19]
Independent awards
FIPRESCI Prizes
[20]
[21]
Ecumenical Jury
[22]
[5]
Award of the Youth
[5]
Awards in the frame of International Critics' Week
[23]
International Critics' Week Grand Prize:
Respiro by
Emanuele Crialese
Grand Golden Rail:
Hypnotized and Hysterical (Hairstylist Wanted) (Filles perdues, cheveux gras ) by
Claude Duty
Small Golden Rail:
From Mesmer, with Love or Tea for Two (De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos ) by
Salvador Aguirre ,
Alejandro Lubezki
Canal+ Award:
From Mesmer, with Love or Tea for Two (De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos ) by
Salvador Aguirre ,
Alejandro Lubezki
[18]
Young Critics Award - Best Short:
Meeting Evil (Möte med ondskan ) by
Reza Parsa
Young Critics Award - Best Feature:
Respiro by
Emanuele Crialese
[18]
Kodak Short Film Award:
From Mesmer, with Love or Tea for Two (De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos ) by
Salvador Aguirre ,
Alejandro Lubezki
[18]
Awards in the frame of Directors' Fortnight
[18]
Association Prix François Chalais
The members of the jury for the 2002 official selection competition
References
Media
External links
Awards Awards given by independent entities Parallel events By year