Coupe d'Afrique des Nations 2002 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Mali |
Dates | 19 January – 10 February |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Cameroon (4th title) |
Runners-up | Senegal |
Third place | Nigeria |
Fourth place | Mali |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 48 (1.5 per match) |
Attendance | 570,000 (17,813 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Julius Aghahowa Patrick Mboma Salomon Olembé (3 goals each) |
Best player(s) | El Hadji Diouf |
The 2002 African Cup of Nations was the 23rd edition of the Africa Cup of Nations, the association football championship of Africa ( CAF). It was hosted by Mali. Just like in 2000, the field of sixteen teams was split into four groups of four. Cameroon won its fourth championship (repeating as champions), beating Senegal on penalty kicks 3–2 after a goalless draw.
Bids :
The organization of the 2002 Africa Cup of Nations was awarded to Mali on 5 February 1998 by the CAF Executive Committee meeting in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso during the 1998 African Cup of Nations. Voters had a choice between five countries : Algeria, Botswana, Egypt, Ethiopia and Mali.
This was the first time that Mali had hosted the competition.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in tournament [a] |
---|---|---|---|
Mali | Hosts | 2 ( 1972, 1994) | |
Cameroon | Holders | 13 February 2000 | 11 (
1970,
1972,
1982,
1984,
1986,
1988,
1990,
1992,
1996,
1998, 2000) |
Liberia | Group 2 winners | 16 June 2001 | 1 ( 1996) |
Morocco | Group 3 winners | 16 June 2001 | 9 ( 1972, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1986, 1988, 1992, 1998, 2000) |
Nigeria | Group 1 winners | 16 June 2001 | 11 (
1963,
1976,
1978,
1980,
1982,
1984,
1988,
1990,
1992,
1994, 2000) |
Algeria | Group 4 winners | 17 June 2001 | 11 (
1968,
1980,
1982,
1984,
1986,
1988,
1990,
1992,
1996,
1998, 2000) |
Burkina Faso | Group 4 runners-up | 17 June 2001 | 4 ( 1978, 1996, 1998, 2000) |
DR Congo | Group 6 runners-up | 17 June 2001 | 12 (
1965,
1968,
1970,
1972,
1974,
1976,
1988,
1992,
1994,
1996, 1998, 2000) |
Egypt | Group 7 winners | 17 June 2001 | 17 (
1957,
1959,
1962,
1963,
1970,
1974,
1976,
1980,
1984,
1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000) |
Ghana | Group 6 winners | 17 June 2001 | 13 (
1963,
1965,
1968,
1970,
1978,
1980,
1982,
1984,
1992,
1994, 1996, 1998, 2000) |
Ivory Coast | Group 7 runners-up | 17 June 2001 | 14 (
1965,
1968,
1970,
1974,
1980,
1984,
1986,
1988,
1990,
1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000) |
Senegal | Group 5 winners | 17 June 2001 | 7 ( 1965, 1968, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 2000) |
South Africa | Group 2 runners-up | 17 June 2001 | 3 ( 1996, 1998, 2000) |
Togo | Group 5 winners | 17 June 2001 | 4 ( 1972, 1984, 1998, 2000) |
Tunisia | Group 3 runners-up | 17 June 2001 | 9 ( 1962, 1963, 1965, 1978, 1982, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000) |
Zambia | Group 1 runners-up | 16 June 2001 | 10 ( 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000) |
Bamako | |||
---|---|---|---|
Stade du 26 Mars | |||
Capacity: 55,000 | |||
Bamako | |||
Stade Modibo Keïta | |||
Capacity: 25,000 | |||
Kayes | Mopti | Ségou | Sikasso |
Stade Abdoulaye Makoro Cissoko | Stade Barema Bocoum | Stade Amary Daou | Stade Babemba Traoré |
Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 15,000 |
Teams highlighted in green progress to the Quarter Finals.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Mali (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Liberia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Algeria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Ghana | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Morocco | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Burkina Faso | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 |
South Africa | 0–0 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Burkina Faso | 1–2 | Morocco |
---|---|---|
Dagano 58' | Zerouali 23', 85' |
South Africa | 3–1 | Morocco |
---|---|---|
Zuma 42' Mngomeni 48' Nomvethe 51' |
Benmahmoud 77' ( pen.) |
Burkina Faso | 1–2 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
A. Touré 81' | Boakye 90', 90+2' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cameroon | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | DR Congo | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Togo | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 2 | |
4 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Togo | 0–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Cameroon | 1–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
M'Boma 85' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Senegal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Egypt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Tunisia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Zambia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
3 February – Bamako | ||||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||
7 February – Bamako | ||||||||||
Ghana | 0 | |||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||
4 February – Bamako | ||||||||||
Senegal ( a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||
Senegal | 2 | |||||||||
10 February – Bamako | ||||||||||
DR Congo | 0 | |||||||||
Senegal | 0 (2) | |||||||||
3 February – Kayes | ||||||||||
Cameroon ( pen.) | 0 (3) | |||||||||
South Africa | 0 | |||||||||
7 February – Bamako | ||||||||||
Mali | 2 | |||||||||
Mali | 0 | |||||||||
4 February – Sikasso | ||||||||||
Cameroon | 3 | Third place | ||||||||
Cameroon | 1 | |||||||||
9 February – Mopti | ||||||||||
Egypt | 0 | |||||||||
Nigeria | 1 | |||||||||
Mali | 0 | |||||||||
South Africa | 0–2 | Mali |
---|---|---|
Touré 60' Dr. Coulibaly 90+2' |
Senegal | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Coly Fadiga Faye Diouf Cissé |
2–3 |
Wome Suffo Lauren Geremi Song |
Goalkeeper
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards