Season | 2001 |
---|---|
Champions | Belshina |
Relegated |
Naftan Vedrich-97 |
Champions League | Belshina |
UEFA Cup |
Gomel Dinamo Minsk |
Intertoto Cup | BATE |
Matches played | 182 |
Goals scored | 482 (2.65 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Sergei Davydov (25) |
Biggest home win | Slavia 6–0 Lokomotiv-96 |
Biggest away win | 0–4 – 3 games; 1–5 – 1 game |
Highest scoring |
BATE 6–3
Molodechno-2000; Slavia 6–3 Vedrich-97 |
←
2000
2002 → |
The 2001 Belarusian Premier League was the 11th season of top-tier football in Belarus. It started on April 11 and ended on November 7, 2001. Slavia Mozyr were the defending champions.
Due to league reduction from 16 to 14 teams, three worst placed teams in 2000 – Lida, Torpedo-Kadino Mogilev and Kommunalnik Slonim relegated to the First League, while only one team, winners of 2000 First League Molodechno, replaced them. Molodechno changed their name to Molodechno-2000 following the promotion. Naftan-Devon Novopolotsk shortened their name to Naftan Novopolotsk midway through 2001 season.
Belshina Bobruisk won their 1st champions title and qualified for the next season's Champions League. The championship runners-up Dinamo Minsk and 2001-02 Cup winners Gomel qualified for UEFA Cup. Teams finished on the last two places, Naftan Novopolotsk and Vedrich-97 Rechitsa relegated to the First League.
Team | Location | Venue | Capacity | Position in 2000 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Slavia | Mozyr | Yunost Stadium | 5,250 | 1 |
BATE | Borisov | City Stadium (Borisov) | 5,500 | 2 |
Dinamo Minsk | Minsk | Dinamo Stadium (Minsk) | 40,000 | 3 |
Neman-Belcard | Grodno | Neman Stadium | 14,000 | 4 |
Shakhtyor | Soligorsk | Stroitel Stadium | 5,000 | 5 |
Gomel | Gomel | Luch Stadium [1] | 5,000 | 6 |
Dnepr-Transmash | Mogilev | Spartak Stadium (Mogilev) | 7,700 | 7 |
Torpedo-MAZ | Minsk | Torpedo Stadium (Minsk) | 5,200 | 8 |
Belshina | Bobruisk | Spartak Stadium (Bobruisk) | 2,000 | 9 |
Dinamo Brest | Brest | OSK Brestsky | 3,000 | 10 |
Lokomotiv-96 | Vitebsk | Dinamo Stadium (Vitebsk) [2] | 5,250 | 11 |
Vedrich-97 | Rechitsa | Central Stadium (Rechitsa) | 5,500 | 12 |
Naftan | Novopolotsk | Atlant Stadium | 6,500 | 13 |
Molodechno-2000 | Molodechno | City Stadium (Molodechno) | 5,650 | First league, 1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belshina Bobruisk (C) | 26 | 17 | 4 | 5 | 43 | 20 | +23 | 55 | Qualification for Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Dinamo Minsk | 26 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 52 | 21 | +31 | 53 | Qualification for UEFA Cup qualifying round |
3 | BATE Borisov | 26 | 16 | 3 | 7 | 54 | 31 | +23 | 51 | Qualification for Intertoto Cup first round |
4 | Neman-Belcard Grodno | 26 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 44 | 20 | +24 | 50 | |
5 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 26 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 43 | 24 | +19 | 46 | |
6 | Gomel | 26 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 36 | 24 | +12 | 44 | Qualification for UEFA Cup qualifying round [a] |
7 | Slavia Mozyr | 26 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 49 | 27 | +22 | 44 | |
8 | Torpedo-MAZ Minsk | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 31 | 32 | −1 | 37 | |
9 | Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 29 | 37 | −8 | 31 | |
10 | Molodechno-2000 | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 23 | 47 | −24 | 29 | |
11 | Dinamo Brest | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 26 | 38 | −12 | 29 | |
12 | Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk | 26 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 18 | 51 | −33 | 19 | |
13 | Naftan Novopolotsk (R) | 26 | 4 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 51 | −33 | 14 | Relegation to Belarusian First League |
14 | Vedrich-97 Rechitsa (R) | 26 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 17 | 60 | −43 | 8 |
Round | Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 UEFA Intertoto Cup | |||||
First round | Dinamo Minsk | 7–1 | Hobscheid | 6–0 | 1–1 |
Second round | Dinamo Minsk | 3–0 | Hapoel Haifa | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Third round | Wolfsburg | 4–3 | Dinamo Minsk | 4–3 | 0–0 |
2001–02 UEFA Cup | |||||
Qualifying round | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 2–5 | CSKA Sofia | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Ružomberok | 3–1 | Belshina Bobruisk | 3–1 | 0–0 | |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–5 | BATE Borisov | 2–1 | 0–4 | |
First round | BATE Borisov | 0–6 | Milan | 0–2 | 0–4 |
2001–02 UEFA Champions League | |||||
First qualifying round | VB Vágur | 0–5 | Slavia Mozyr | 0–0 | 0–5 |
Second qualifying round | Slavia Mozyr | 0–2 | Inter Bratislava | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergei Davydov | Neman-Belcard Grodno | 25 |
2 | Vitali Kutuzov | BATE Borisov | 14 |
3 | Petr Katchouro | Dinamo Minsk | 12 |
4 | Viktor Borel | Gomel | 11 |
Ihor Chumachenko | Dinamo Minsk, Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev | 11 | |
Syarhey Nikiforenka | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 11 | |
Valery Strypeykis | Slavia Mozyr | 11 | |
8 | Vadzim Boyka | Dinamo Brest | 10 |
Artem Kontsevoy | BATE Borisov | 10 | |
Aleksandr Sednev | Belshina Bobruisk | 10 |