Host city | Hong Kong |
---|---|
Opening | 1 April 1999 |
Closing | 4 April 1999 |
The 4th FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was an international swimming meet organized by FINA, held 1–4 April 1999 at the Hong Kong Coliseum in Hong Kong. [1] It features 516 swimmers from 61 nations, swimming in 40 short course (25 m pool) events. [2]
59 of 61 nations with swimmers at the 1999 Short Course Worlds were: [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m Freestyle details |
Mark Foster Great Britain |
21.81 |
José Meolans Argentina |
21.84 |
Mark Veens Netherlands |
21.88 |
100m Freestyle details |
Lars Frölander Sweden |
47.05 |
Michael Klim Australia |
47.49 |
Bartosz Kizierowski Poland |
47.75 |
200m Freestyle details |
Ian Thorpe Australia |
1:43.28 WR |
Michael Klim Australia |
1:43.78 |
Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands |
1:44.39 |
400m Freestyle details |
Grant Hackett Australia |
3:35.01 WR |
Ian Thorpe Australia |
3:35.64 |
Massimiliano Rosolino Italy |
3:42.81 |
1500m Freestyle details |
Grant Hackett Australia |
14:32.87 |
Graeme Smith Great Britain |
14:45.41 |
Daniel Kowalski Australia |
14:51.44 |
50m Backstroke details |
Rodolfo Falcón Cuba |
24.34 |
Mariusz Siembida Poland |
24.41 |
Matt Welsh Australia |
24.70 |
100m Backstroke details |
Rodolfo Falcón Cuba |
52.44 |
Matt Welsh Australia |
52.45 |
Mariusz Siembida Poland |
53.27 |
200m Backstroke details |
Josh Watson Australia |
1:54.67 |
Mark Versfeld Canada |
1:55.42 |
Sergey Ostapchuk Russia |
1:55.61 |
50m Breaststroke details |
Dmytri Kraevskyy Ukraine |
27.40 |
Patrik Isaksson Sweden |
27.57 |
Remo Lütolf Switzerland |
27.59 |
100m Breaststroke details |
Patrik Isaksson Sweden |
59.69 |
Domenico Fioravanti Italy |
59.88 |
Morgan Knabe Canada |
59.93 |
200m Breaststroke details |
Phil Rogers Australia |
2:08.72 |
Ryan Mitchell Australia |
2:08.73 |
Dmitri Komornikov Russia |
2:09.18 |
50m Butterfly details |
Mark Foster Great Britain |
23.61 |
Zhang Qiang China |
23.87 |
Joris Keizer Netherlands |
23.96 |
100m Butterfly details |
Lars Frölander Sweden |
51.45 |
Michael Klim Australia |
51.56 |
James Hickman Great Britain |
51.60 |
200m Butterfly details |
James Hickman Great Britain |
1:52.71 |
Takashi Yamamoto Japan |
1:54.68 |
Denys Sylantyev Ukraine |
1:55.41 |
100m I.M. details |
Jani Sievinen Finland |
54.18 |
Matthew Dunn Australia |
54.77 |
Jacob Andersen Denmark |
55.05 |
200m I.M. details |
Matthew Dunn Australia |
1:55.81 |
James Hickman Great Britain |
1:56.51 |
Marcel Wouda Netherlands |
1:58.63 |
400 I.M. details |
Matthew Dunn Australia |
4:06.05 |
Marcel Wouda Netherlands |
4:09.29 |
Frederik Hviid Spain |
4:10.92 |
4 × 100 m Free Relay details |
Australia Chris Fydler Todd Pearson Ian Thorpe Michael Klim |
3:11.21 |
Netherlands Mark Veens Johan Kenkhuis Marcel Wouda Pieter van den Hoogenband |
3:11.57 ER |
Sweden Dan Lindström Lars Frölander Mattias Ohlin Daniel Carlsson |
3:12.69 |
4 × 200 m Free Relay details |
Netherlands Pieter van den Hoogenband Johan Kenkhuis Martijn Zuijdweg Marcel Wouda |
7:04.48 ER |
Great Britain Gavin Meadows Sion Brinn Paul Palmer Edward Sinclair |
7:07.20 |
Canada Mark Johnston Brian Johns Rick Say Yannick Lupien |
7:08.02 |
4 × 100 m Medley Relay details |
Australia Matt Welsh Phil Rogers Michael Klim Chris Fydler |
3:29.88 WR |
Sweden Mattias Ohlin Patrik Isaksson Daniel Carlsson Lars Frölander |
3:30.32 ER |
Great Britain Neil Willey Darren Mew James Hickman Sion Brinn |
3:32.25 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m Freestyle details |
Inge de Bruijn Netherlands |
24.35 ER |
Jenny Thompson USA |
24.57 |
Alison Sheppard Great Britain |
24.97 |
100m Freestyle details |
Jenny Thompson USA |
53.24 |
Sandra Völker Germany |
53.76 |
Sue Rolph Great Britain |
53.78 |
200m Freestyle details |
Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
1:56.11 |
Caini Qin China |
1:57.26 |
Josefin Lillhage Sweden |
1:57.46 |
400m Freestyle details |
Nadezhda Chemezova Russia |
4:05.23 |
Caini Qin China |
4:06.34 |
Joanne Malar Canada |
4:06.83 |
800m Freestyle details |
Hua Chen China |
8:20.13 |
Rachel Harris Australia |
8:23.36 |
Flavia Rigamonti Switzerland |
8:26.38 |
50m Backstroke details |
Sandra Völker Germany |
27.63 |
Mai Nakamura Japan |
27.73 |
Kellie McMillan Australia |
28.29 |
100m Backstroke details |
Mai Nakamura Japan |
58.67 |
Kelly Stefanyshyn Canada |
1:00.43 |
Erin Gammel Canada |
1:00.49 |
200m Backstroke details |
Mai Nakamura Japan |
2:06.49 |
Helen Don-Duncan Great Britain |
2:08.18 |
Kelly Stefanyshyn Canada |
2:09.51 |
50m Breaststroke details |
Masami Tanaka Japan |
30.80 |
Penny Heyns South Africa |
30.88 |
Xue Han China |
31.24 |
100m Breaststroke details |
Masami Tanaka Japan |
1:06.38 |
Penny Heyns South Africa |
1:06.47 |
Samantha Riley Australia |
1:07.50 |
200m Breaststroke details |
Masami Tanaka Japan |
2:20.22 WR |
Penny Heyns South Africa |
2:24.27 |
Qi Hui China |
2:25.05 |
50m Butterfly details |
Jenny Thompson USA |
26.18 |
Anna-Karin Kammerling Sweden |
26.21 |
Inge de Bruijn Netherlands |
26.41 |
100m Butterfly details |
Jenny Thompson USA |
57.65 |
Johanna Sjöberg Sweden |
57.74 |
Ayari Aoyama Japan |
58.29 |
200m Butterfly details |
Mette Jacobsen Denmark |
2:06.52 ER |
Petria Thomas Australia |
2:06.53 |
Sophia Skou Denmark |
2:08.29 |
100m I.M. details |
Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
1:00.20 ER |
Lori Munz Australia |
1:01.40 |
Oxana Verevka Russia |
1:01.55 |
200m I.M. details |
Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
2:08.55 ER |
Yana Klochkova Ukraine |
2:10.67 |
Lori Munz Australia |
2:11.48 |
400m I.M. details |
Yana Klochkova Ukraine |
4:32.32 |
Joanne Malar Canada |
4:34.90 |
Lourdes Becerra Spain |
4:38.44 |
4 × 100 m Free Relay details |
Great Britain Alison Sheppard Claire Huddart Karen Pickering Sue Rolph |
3:36.88 |
Netherlands Thamar Henneken Wilma van Hofwegen Chantal Groot Inge de Bruijn |
3:39.40 |
Australia Lori Munz Rebecca Creedy Melanie Dodd Sarah Ryan |
3:39.82 |
4 × 200 m Free Relay details |
Sweden Josefin Lillhage Louise Jöhncke Johanna Sjöberg Malin Svahnström |
7:51.70 WR |
Great Britain Claire Huddart Karen Legg Nicola Jackson Karen Pickering |
7:53.98 |
Australia Lori Munz Jacinta van Lint Rebecca Creedy Giaan Rooney |
7:55.81 |
4 × 100 m Medley Relay details |
Japan Mai Nakamura Masami Tanaka Ayari Aoyama Sumika Minamoto |
3:57.62 WR |
Australia Giaan Rooney Samantha Riley Petria Thomas Lori Munz |
4:00.37 |
Sweden Therese Alshammar Maria Östling Johanna Sjöberg Louise Jöhncke |
4:00.84 ER |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS) | 9 | 11 | 7 | 27 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 4 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
4 | Sweden (SWE) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
5 | United States (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
6 | Slovakia (SVK) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Netherlands (NED) | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
8 | Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
10 | China (CHN) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
11 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
13 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
14 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
16 | South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
17 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
18 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
19 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
20 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 40 | 40 | 40 | 120 |