The
Juno Awards of 1997 , representing Canadian music industry achievements of the previous year, were awarded on 9 March 1997 in
Hamilton, Ontario at a ceremony in the
Copps Coliseum .
Jann Arden was host for the major ceremonies which were broadcast on
CBC Television .
Nominations were announced on 29 January 1997. Major winners were
Celine Dion and
The Tragically Hip .
Nominees and winners
Best Female Vocalist
Winner:
Celine Dion
Other Nominees:
Best Male Vocalist
Winner:
Bryan Adams
Other Nominees:
Best New Solo Artist
Winner:
Terri Clark
Other Nominees:
Group of the Year
Winner:
The Tragically Hip
Other Nominees:
Best New Group
Winner:
The Killjoys
Other Nominees:
Songwriter of the Year
Winner:
Alanis Morissette (
Glen Ballard , co-songwriter)
Other Nominees:
Best Country Female Vocalist
Presented by
Sloan
Winner:
Shania Twain
Other Nominees:
Best Country Male Vocalist
Winner:
Paul Brandt
Other Nominees:
Best Country Group or Duo
Winner:
The Rankin Family
Other Nominees:
International Achievement Award
Winners:
Best Instrumental Artist
Winner:
Ashley MacIsaac
Other Nominees:
Best Producer
Winner:
Garth Richardson , "Bar-X-the Rocking M" by
Melvins and "Mailman" by
The Jesus Lizard
Other Nominees:
Best Recording Engineer
Winner:
Paul Northfield , "Another Sunday" and "
Leave It Alone "
Other Nominees:
Canadian Music Hall of Fame
Winner:
Lenny Breau (posthumously),
Gil Evans (posthumously),
Maynard Ferguson ,
Moe Koffman ,
Rob McConnell
Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award
Winner:
Dan Gibson
Nominated and winning albums
Best Album
Winner:
Trouble at the Henhouse ,
The Tragically Hip
Other Nominees:
Best Children's Album
Winner:
Songs from The Tree House ,
Martha Johnson
Other Nominees:
Jumpin' Jack ,
Jack Grunsky
Like a Ripple on the Water , Kim Brodey and Jerry Brodey
Maestro Orpheus and the World Clock ,
R.H. Thomson
Walking in the Sun , Jake Chenier
Best Classical Album (Solo or Chamber Ensemble)
Winner: Scriabin: The Complete Piano Sonatas ,
Marc-André Hamelin
Other Nominees:
Best Classical Album (Large Ensemble)
Winner: Ginastera/Villa-Lobos/Evangelista ,
I Musici de Montréal
Other Nominees:
Handel: Water Music ,
Tafelmusik , musical director
Jeanne Lamon
Kodaly: Hary Janos, Peacock Variations ,
Montreal Symphony Orchestra , conductor
Charles Dutoit
Mussrogsky: Pictures of an Exhibition ,
Toronto Symphony Orchestra , conductor
Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Ravel: The Piano Concertos ,
Montreal Symphony Orchestra , conductor
Charles Dutoit , soloist
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Best Classical Album (Vocal or Choral Performance)
Winner: Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust ,
Choeur et orchestre symphonique de Montréal , conductor
Charles Dutoit
Other Nominees:
Benjamin Britten: The Canticles , tenor Benjamin Butterfield, baritone
Brett Polegato , countertenor
Daniel Taylor
Chi il Bel Sogno... What a Beautiful Dream , l'Orchestre symphonique de Laval, soprano Manon Feuble
Purcell: Halcyon Days , soprano
Nancy Argenta
Richard Margison Sings French and Italian Arias , Canadian Opera Company Orchestra, tenor
Richard Margison
Best Album Design
Winner: John Rummen and Crystal Heald, Decadence - Ten Years of Various Nettwerk
Other Nominees:
Best Blues/Gospel Album
Winner: Right to Sing the Blues ,
Long John Baldry
Other Nominees:
Alive and Loose ,
Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne
Fire , Tongues of Fire
If My Daddy Could See Me Now , Johnny V
Sixteen Shades of Blue , The Whiteley Brothers
Best Selling Album (Foreign or Domestic)
Winner:
Falling Into You ,
Céline Dion
Other Nominees:
Best Mainstream Jazz Album
Winner:
Ancestors ,
Renee Rosnes
Other Nominees:
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Winner:
Africville Suite ,
Joe Sealy
Other Nominees:
Best Roots or Traditional Album - Group
Winner:
Matapédia ,
Kate & Anna McGarrigle
Other Nominees:
Best Roots or Traditional Album - Solo
Winner: Drive-In Movie ,
Fred Eaglesmith
Other Nominees:
Best Alternative Album
Winner:
One Chord to Another ,
Sloan
Other Nominees:
Best Selling Francophone Album
Winner:
Live à Paris ,
Celine Dion
Other Nominees:
North Star Rock Album of the Year
Winner:
Trouble at the Henhouse ,
The Tragically Hip
Other Nominees:
Nominated and winning releases
Single of the Year
Winner: "
Ironic ",
Alanis Morissette
Other Nominees:
Best Classical Composition
Winner: Picasso Suite (1964) ,
Harry Somers
Other Nominees:
Best Rap Recording
Winner:
What It Takes ,
Choclair
Other Nominees:
Best R&B/Soul Recording
Winner: Feelin' Alright ,
Carlos Morgan
Other Nominees:
Blindfolded and Ready , The Earthtones
In Another Lifetime ,
The McAuley Boys
Never Stop , George St. Kitts
Can I Get Close , Gavin Hope
Best Music of Aboriginal Canada Recording
Winner:
Up Where We Belong ,
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Other Nominees:
Best Reggae/Calypso Recording
Winner: Nana McLean , Nana McLean
Other Nominees:
Just the Other Night , Lenn Hammond
Rise Up! , Kali and Dub (Hayes Thurton)
Rude Boy on the Bus , Adrian Miller
time bomb , Tatix
Best Global Album
Winner: Africa Do Brasil , Paulo Ramos Group
Other Nominees:
Best Dance Recording
Winner: "Astroplane (City of Love Mix)",
BKS
Other Nominees:
"All My Dreams (Don't Ever Leave) (Extended Skywalkers Mix)", Laya
"Forever Young (Tempered Club Mix)", Temperance
"Happy Days (original)", Paul Jacobs
"In Your Arms (album version)",
Emjay
Best Video
Winner:
Jeth Weinrich , "Burned Out Car" by
Junkhouse
Other Nominees:
References
Renzetti, Elizabeth (30 January 1997). "Dion, Tragically Hip lead Juno nomination pack".
The Globe and Mail . pp. C1, C2.
Miller, Mark (8 March 1997). "The essential Gil Evans (inset: Four for the record)".
The Globe and Mail . pp. C12.
Renzetti, Elizabeth (10 March 1997). "Dion, Tragically Hip dominate Junos".
The Globe and Mail . pp. C1.
Ohler, Shawn (10 March 1997). "A Hip night at The Junos; Celine Dion won more trophies, but The Tragically Hip took the most prestigious Juno -- album of the year; Junos quotes and backstage banter".
Edmonton Journal ). pp. B6.
External links
Awards to individuals Awards for recordings Awards for technicality Discontinued categories Special awards Years Leadership Notes 1 Due to the rescheduling of the ceremony from late fall to early spring, no ceremony was held in 1988.