This article needs additional citations for
verification. (April 2021) |
Season | 1990 |
---|---|
Champions | FC Spartak Vladikavkaz |
Promoted |
FC Spartak Vladikavkaz FC Pakhtakor Tashkent FC Metalurh Zaporizhia FC Lokomotiv Moscow |
Relegated | FC Kuzbass Kemerevo |
Top goalscorer | (37) Igor Shkvyrin ( Pakhtakor Tashkent) |
←
1989
1991 → |
1990 Soviet First League was part of the Soviet football competition in the second league division. With the ongoing fall of the Soviet Union some clubs left the Soviet competitions and the league was reduced.
Prior to the start of the season all Georgian clubs (with the exception of Dinamo Sukhumi, a majority-Russian club from Abkhazia) withdrew from Soviet competitions. This included two First League clubs, FC Torpedo Kutaisi and FC Dinamo Batumi. Because of that the league was reduced to 20 as compared to the previous season of 22 participants.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Vladikavkaz (C, P) | 38 | 24 | 9 | 5 | 73 | 30 | +43 | 57 | Promotion to Top League |
2 | Pakhtakor Tashkent (P) | 38 | 23 | 8 | 7 | 80 | 45 | +35 | 54 | |
3 | Metalurh Zaporizhzhia (P) | 38 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 58 | 30 | +28 | 52 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Moscow (P) | 38 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 52 | 34 | +18 | 47 | Qualification for Promotion play-off |
5 | Dynamo Stavropol | 38 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 56 | 42 | +14 | 46 | |
6 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 38 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 55 | 39 | +16 | 46 | |
7 | Nistru Chisinau | 38 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 50 | 44 | +6 | 40 | |
8 | Neftchi Baku | 38 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 52 | 51 | +1 | 38 | |
9 | Tavriya Simferopol | 38 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 40 | 38 | +2 | 38 | |
10 | Fakel Voronezh | 38 | 14 | 9 | 15 | 43 | 45 | −2 | 37 | |
11 | Geolog Tyumen | 38 | 14 | 9 | 15 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 37 | |
12 | Dinamo Sukhumi | 38 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 36 | |
13 | Tiras Tiraspol | 38 | 10 | 15 | 13 | 32 | 45 | −13 | 35 | |
14 | Kotayk Abovyan | 38 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 44 | 52 | −8 | 33 | |
15 | Rostselmash Rostov-on-Don | 38 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 39 | 56 | −17 | 31 | |
16 | Lokomotiv Nizhniy Novgorod | 38 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 39 | 58 | −19 | 31 | |
17 | Kairat Almaty | 38 | 10 | 10 | 18 | 35 | 50 | −15 | 30 | |
18 | Zenit Leningrad | 38 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 35 | 41 | −6 | 30 | |
19 | Kuban Krasnodar | 38 | 11 | 6 | 21 | 34 | 60 | −26 | 28 | |
20 | Kuzbass Kemerevo (R) | 38 | 4 | 6 | 28 | 21 | 66 | −45 | 14 | Relegation to Second League |
Notes:
(13th team of the Top League and 4th team of the First League)
Lokomotiv Moscow | 3 – 1 | Rotor Volgograd |
---|---|---|
Samatov 12' Rybakov 51' Zhitkov 79' |
Report | Fyodorovsky 76' |
Rotor Volgograd | 1 – 0 | Lokomotiv Moscow |
---|---|---|
Polstyanov 1' | Report | Gallakberov ?' 89' |
Lokomotiv Moscow won the promotion on 3–2 aggregate
# | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Shkvyrin | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 37 |
2 | Bakhva Tedeyev | Spartak Vladikavkaz | 23 |
3 | Vali Gasimov | Neftchi Baku | 22 |
4 | Sergei Volgin | Metalurh Zaporizhia | 19 |
5 | Vyacheslav Protsenko | Nistru Chisinau | 18 |
6 | Vladimir Sushiy | Dynamo Stavropol | 16 |
7 | Robert Kocharyan | Kotayk Abovian | 15 |
8 | Georgiy Chaligava | Dinamo Sukhumi | 12 |
Viktor Leonenko | Geolog Tyumen | 12 |