From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tennis circuit
1984 Grand Prix circuit
Duration January 10, 1984 – December 17, 1984 Edition 15th Tournaments 68 Categories
Grand Slam (4) Super Series Open Week Series
Regular Series Team Events (2) Most tournament titles
John McEnroe (13)Most tournament finals
John McEnroe (14)Prize money leader
John McEnroe ($2,026,109)Points leader
John McEnroe (3393)Player of the year
John McEnroe Most improved player of the year Not given Newcomer of the year
Bob Green Comeback player of the year Not given
The 1984 Volvo Grand Prix was a professional
tennis circuit held that year. It incorporated the four
Grand Slam tournaments, the
Grand Prix tournaments and two team events (World Team Cup, Davis Cup).
Schedule
The table below shows the 1984 Volvo Grand Prix schedule (a forerunner of the ATP Tour).
Key
Grand Slam tournaments
Year End Championships
Grand Prix
Team events
January
February
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
6 Feb
Volvo U.S. National Indoor
Memphis , US Carpet – $250,000 – 48S/24D
Jimmy Connors 6–3, 4–6, 7–5
Henri Leconte
Ben Testerman
Eliot Teltscher
Fritz Buehning
Tim Mayotte
Jimmy Arias
Wojciech Fibak
Fritz Buehning
Peter Fleming 6–3, 6–0
Heinz Günthardt
Tomáš Šmíd
13 Feb
Congoleum Classic
La Quinta, California , US Hard – $200,000 – 56S/28D
Singles –
Doubles
Jimmy Connors 6–2, 6–7, 6–3
Yannick Noah
José Higueras
Jimmy Arias
Tim Mayotte
Scott Davis
Schlomo Glickstein
Eliot Teltscher
Bernard Mitton
Butch Walts 5–7, 6–3, 6–2
Scott Davis
Ferdi Taygan
20 Feb
Davis Cup First Round
Perth , Australia – grass
Telford , England – carpet (i)
Stuttgart , West Germany – carpet (i)
Bucharest , Romania – carpet (i)
Hradec Králové , Czechoslovakia – carpet
New Delhi , India – grass
Christchurch , New Zealand – grass
Norrköping , Sweden – carpet (i)
First Round Winners
Australia 5–0
Italy 3–2
Argentina 4–1
United States 5–0
Czechoslovakia 5–0
France 4–1
Paraguay 3–2
Sweden 4–1
First Round Losers
Yugoslavia
Great Britain
West Germany
Romania
Denmark
India
New Zealand
Ecuador
27 Feb
Madrid Tennis Grand Prix
Madrid , Spain Carpet – $200,000 – 56S/28D
John McEnroe 6–0, 6–4, 7–6
Tomáš Šmíd
Kevin Curren
Vitas Gerulaitis
Bill Scanlon
Anders Järryd
Andrés Gómez
Tom Gullikson
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe 6–2, 6–3
Fritz Buehning
Ferdi Taygan
March
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
5 Mar
Brussels Indoor
Brussels , Belgium Carpet – $250,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
John McEnroe 6–1, 6–3
Ivan Lendl
Tomáš Šmíd
Thomas Högstedt
Gene Mayer
Henrik Sundström
Bernard Boileau
Johan Kriek
Tim Gullikson
Tom Gullikson 6–4, 6–7, 7–6
Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
12 Mar
Lorraine Open
Metz , France Carpet – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Ramesh Krishnan 6–3, 6–3
Jan Gunnarsson
Mark Dickson
Miloslav Mečíř
Brad Drewett
Mike De Palmer
Ilie Năstase
Balázs Taróczy
Eddie Edwards
Danie Visser 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Wayne Hampson
Wally Masur
ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam , Netherlands Carpet – $250,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
No winner
Ivan Lendl
Jimmy Connors 6–0, 1–0 match abandoned
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
Mel Purcell
Eliot Teltscher
Kevin Curren
Gene Mayer
Kevin Curren
Wojciech Fibak 6–4, 6–4
Fritz Buehning
Ferdi Taygan
19 Mar
Cuore Tennis Cup
Milan , Italy Carpet – $350,000 – 32S/16D
Stefan Edberg 6–4, 6–2
Mats Wilander
Vitas Gerulaitis
Brad Drewett
Henri Leconte
John Fitzgerald
Jakob Hlasek
Kevin Curren
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd 6–4, 6–3
Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
26 Mar
Boca West , Florida, US Hard - $300,000
Jimmy Connors 7–5, 6–4
Johan Kriek
Jimmy Arias
Yannick Noah
Sammy Giammalva
Mel Purcell
Tony Giammalva
Scott Davis
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
David Dowlen
Nduka Odizor
April
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
2 Apr
Bari , Italy Clay - $75,000
Henrik Sundström 7–6, 6–4
Pedro Rebolledo
Emilio Sánchez
Marcel Freeman
Andreas Maurer
Juan Avendaño
Gabriel Urpí
Libor Pimek
Stanislav Birner
Libor Pimek 2–6, 7–6, 6–4
Marcel Freeman
Tim Wilkison
9 Apr
Kockelscheuer ,
Luxembourg Carpet - $250,000
Ivan Lendl 6–4, 6–4
Tomáš Šmíd
Gene Mayer
Mike Bauer
João Soares
Anders Järryd
Eric Jelen
Steve Denton
Anders Järryd
Tomáš Šmíd 6–3, 7–5
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
Nice International Open
Nice, France Clay $75,000
Andrés Gómez 6–1, 6–4
Henrik Sundström
Joakim Nyström
Roberto Argüello
Dominique Bedel
Emilio Sánchez
Juan Aguilera
Van Winitsky
Jan Gunnarsson
Michael Mortensen 6–1, 7–5
Hans Gildemeister
Andrés Gómez
16 Apr
Monte Carlo Open
Roquebrune-Cap-Martin , France Clay - $400,000
Henrik Sundström 6–3, 7–5, 6–2
Mats Wilander
Jimmy Arias
Yannick Noah
Ivan Lendl
Scott Davis
Andrés Gómez
Guillermo Vilas
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart 6–2, 6–1
Jan Gunnarsson
Mats Wilander
23 Apr
Aix-en-Provence , France Clay $75,000
Juan Aguilera 6–4, 7–5
Fernando Luna
Paul McNamee
Trevor Allan
José Luis Clerc
Pat Cash
Joakim Nyström
Diego Pérez
Pat Cash
Paul McNamee 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Chris Lewis
Wally Masur
May
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
7 May
Ebel German Open
Hamburg , Germany Clay - $300,000
Singles –
Doubles
Juan Aguilera 6–4, 2–6, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Henrik Sundström
Mats Wilander
Guillermo Vilas
Libor Pimek
Andrés Gómez
Gene Mayer
Yannick Noah
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd 6–3, 6–1
Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
Roger et Gallet Cup
Florence, Italy Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Francesco Cancellotti 6–1, 6–4
Jimmy Brown
Gianni Ocleppo
Tarik Benhabiles
David de Miguel-Lapiedra
Mark Dickson
Claudio Mezzadri
Stefan Simonsson
Mark Dickson
Chip Hooper 7–6, 4–6, 7–5
Bernard Mitton
Butch Walts
14 May
Bavarian Tennis Championships
Munich , Germany Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Libor Pimek 6–4, 4–6, 7–6, 6–4
Gene Mayer
John Frawley
Michael Westphal
Jaromir Becka
Zoltan Kuharszky
Chip Hooper
Bernard Mitton
Boris Becker
Wojciech Fibak 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
Eric Fromm
Florin Segărceanu
Italian Open
Rome, Italy Clay - $350,000
Andrés Gómez 2–6, 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
Aaron Krickstein
Diego Pérez
José Luis Clerc
Francesco Cancellotti
Mark Dickson
Pablo Arraya
Claudio Panatta
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
John Alexander
Mike Leach
21 May
World Team Cup
Düsseldorf , Germany Clay - $500,000
United States 2–1
Czechoslovakia
28 May 4 June
French Open Paris, France Grand Slam Clay - $1,100,000
Singles –
Doubles –
Mixed doubles
Ivan Lendl 3–6, 2–6, 6–4, 7–5, 7–5
John McEnroe
Jimmy Connors
Mats Wilander
Jimmy Arias
Henrik Sundström
Yannick Noah
Andrés Gómez
Henri Leconte
Yannick Noah 6–4, 2–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd
June
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
11 Jun
Queen's Club Championships London, England Grass – $200,000 – 64S/32D
Singles –
Doubles
John McEnroe 6–1, 3–6, 6–2
Leif Shiras
Jimmy Connors
Rodney Harmon
Danie Visser
Tim Mayotte
Russell Simpson
Guy Forget
Pat Cash
Paul McNamee 6–4, 6–3
Bernard Mitton
Butch Walts
18 Jun
Bristol Open
Bristol , England Grass – $100,000 – 48S/24D
Singles –
Doubles
Johan Kriek 6–7, 7–6, 6–4
Brian Teacher
Nduka Odizor
Lloyd Bourne
Tim Gullikson
Jeff Turpin
John Alexander
Marty Davis
Larry Stefanki
Robert Van't Hof 6–4, 5–7, 9–7
John Alexander
John Fitzgerald
25 Jun 2 Jul
Wimbledon London, England Grand Slam Grass - $1,100,000
Singles –
Doubles –
Mixed doubles
John McEnroe 6–1, 6–1, 6–2
Jimmy Connors
Pat Cash
Ivan Lendl
John Sadri
Andrés Gómez
Paul Annacone
Tomáš Šmíd
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe 6–2, 5–7, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
Pat Cash
Paul McNamee
John Lloyd
Wendy Turnbull 6–3, 6–3
Steve Denton
Kathy Jordan
July
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
9 Jul
Swiss Open
Gstaad , Switzerland Clay – $125,000 – 32S/16D
Joakim Nyström 6–4, 6–2
Brian Teacher
Trevor Allan
José Higueras
Heinz Günthardt
Steve Meister
Wojciech Fibak
Lloyd Bourne
Heinz Günthardt
Markus Günthardt 6–4, 3–6, 7–6
Givaldo Barbosa
João Soares
Newport, Rhode Island , US Grass – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Vijay Amritraj 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
Tim Mayotte
John Sadri
Leif Shiras
Brad Drewett
Paul Annacone
Tom Gullikson
Matt Mitchell
David Graham
Laurie Warder 6–4, 7–6
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
Davis Cup Quarterfinals
Brisbane , Australia – grass
Atlanta, GA , United States – carpet (i)
Hradec Králové , Czechoslovakia – carpet
Båstad , Sweden – clay
Quarterfinal Winners
Australia 5–0
United States 5–0
Czechoslovakia 3–2
Sweden 4–1
Quarterfinal Losers
Italy
Argentina
France
Paraguay
16 Jul
Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart , Germany Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Henri Leconte 7–6, 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
Gene Mayer
Eliot Teltscher
Tomáš Šmíd
Brian Teacher
Zoltan Kuharszky
Chris Lewis
José Higueras
Gene Mayer
Andreas Maurer 7–6, 6–4
Fritz Buehning
Ferdi Taygan
Swedish Open
Båstad , Sweden Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Henrik Sundström 3–6, 7–5, 6–3
Anders Järryd
Stefan Edberg
Joakim Nyström
Jan Gunnarsson
Hans-Dieter Beutel
Michiel Schapers
Jaroslav Navrátil
Jan Gunnarsson
Michael Mortensen 6–0, 6–0
Juan Avendaño
Fernando Roese
U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston , Massachusetts, US Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
Singles –
Doubles
Aaron Krickstein 7–6, 3–6, 6–4
José Luis Clerc
Pavel Složil
Andrés Gómez
Jimmy Arias
John Alexander
Mike Leach
Guillermo Vilas
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso 6–4, 6–4
Gary Donnelly
Ernie Fernandez
23 Jul
Sovran Bank Classic
Washington, D.C. , US Clay – $200,000 – 56S/28D
Singles –
Doubles
Andrés Gómez 6–2, 6–2
Aaron Krickstein
Thierry Tulasne
Guillermo Vilas
Dan Goldie
Diego Pérez
Pablo Arraya
Mel Purcell
Pavel Složil
Ferdi Taygan 7–6, 6–1
Drew Gitlin
Blaine Willenborg
Dutch Open
Hilversum , Netherlands Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Anders Järryd 6–2, 6–2, 2–6, 6–2
Tomáš Šmíd
Carlos Castellan
Bernard Boileau
Damir Keretić
Stanislav Birner
Jonathan Smith
Kent Carlsson
Anders Järryd
Tomáš Šmíd 6–4, 5–7, 7–6
Broderick Dyke
Michael Fancutt
Kitzbühel , Austria Clay – $100,000 – 48S/24D
José Higueras 7–5, 3–6, 6–1
Víctor Pecci
Henri Leconte
Brian Teacher
Slobodan Živojinović
Colin Dowdeswell
Raúl Viver
Kim Warwick
Henri Leconte
Pascal Portes 2–6, 7–6, 7–6
Colin Dowdeswell
Wojciech Fibak
30 Jul
Livingston Open
Livingston, New Jersey , US Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Johan Kriek 6–2, 6–4
Michael Westphal
Bob Green
Vincent Van Patten
Leif Shiras
Sammy Giammalva
Mike De Palmer
Dan Cassidy
Scott Davis
Ben Testerman 6–4, 6–4
Paul Annacone
Glenn Michibata
Volvo International
North Conway , New Hampshire, Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
Singles –
Doubles
Joakim Nyström 6–2, 7–5
Tim Wilkison
Juan Aguilera
Víctor Pecci
Andrés Gómez
Francesco Cancellotti
Jay Lapidus
Blaine Willenborg
Brian Gottfried
Tomáš Šmíd 6–4, 6–2
Cássio Motta
Blaine Willenborg
August
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
6 Aug
Olympic Games (demonstration)
Los Angeles , US Hard
Stefan Edberg 6–1, 7–6(8–6)
Francisco Maciel
Jimmy Arias
Paolo Canè
Michael Westphal
Guy Forget
Jakob Hlasek
Simon Youl
Cleveland , Ohio, US Hard - $75,000
Terry Moor 3–6, 7–6, 6–2
Marty Davis
Matt Mitchell
Jeff Klaparda
David Dowlen
David Pate
Greg Holmes
Mike De Palmer
Francisco González
Matt Mitchell 7–6, 7–5
Scott Davis
Chris Dunk
US Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis , Indiana Clay - $350,000
Singles –
Doubles
Andrés Gómez 6–0, 7–6
Balázs Taróczy
Heinz Günthardt
Libor Pimek
Pablo Arraya
Thierry Tulasne
Hans Gildemeister
Martín Jaite
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso 7–6, 7–5
Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
13 Aug
Buckeye Tennis Classic
Columbus, Ohio , US Hard - $100,000
Brad Gilbert 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
Hank Pfister
Vincent Van Patten
Libor Pimek
Terry Moor
Danie Visser
Sammy Giammalva
Brian Teacher
Gene Mayer
Stan Smith 6–4, 6–7, 7–5
Bud Cox
Terry Moor
Canadian Open
Toronto , Ontario, Canada Hard - $350,000
Singles
John McEnroe 6–0, 6–3
Vitas Gerulaitis
Kevin Curren
Jimmy Connors
Scott McCain
Jimmy Arias
Eliot Teltscher
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe 6–4, 6–2
John Fitzgerald
Kim Warwick
20 Aug
ATP Championship
Mason , Ohio, US Hard - $300,000
Singles –
Doubles
Mats Wilander 7–6, 6–3
Anders Järryd
Joakim Nyström
Jimmy Connors
Paul McNamee
Dan Cassidy
John Sadri
Stefan Edberg
Francisco González
Matt Mitchell 4–6, 6–3, 7–6
Gene Mayer
Balázs Taróczy
28 Aug
US Open
Flushing Meadow , New York, US Grand Slam Hard - $1,200,000
Singles –
Doubles –
Mixed doubles
John McEnroe 6–3, 6–4, 6–1
Ivan Lendl
Jimmy Connors
Pat Cash
Gene Mayer
John Lloyd
Mats Wilander
Andrés Gómez
John Fitzgerald
Tomáš Šmíd 7–6, 6–3, 6–3
Stefan Edberg
Anders Järryd
Tom Gullikson
Manuela Maleeva 2–6, 7–5, 6–4
John Fitzgerald
Liz Smylie
September
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
9 Sep
Union 76 Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles , US Hard – $200,000 – 48S/24D
Jimmy Connors 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Eliot Teltscher
Ramesh Krishnan
Dan Goldie
David Pate
Peter Fleming
Bruce Manson
John Frawley
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Wojciech Fibak
Gene Mayer
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia Palermo, Italy Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Francesco Cancellotti 6–0, 6–3
Miloslav Mečíř
Roberto Argüello
Tomáš Šmíd
Diego Pérez
Peter Bastiansen
Jordi Arrese
Luca Bottazzi
Tomáš Šmíd
Blaine Willenborg 6–7, 6–3, 6–0
Claudio Panatta
Henrik Sundström
Tel Aviv Open
Tel Aviv
Ramat Hasharon , Israel Hard - $75,000
Singles –
Doubles
Aaron Krickstein 6–4, 6–1
Shahar Perkiss
Bob Green
Amos Mansdorf
Jakob Hlasek
Shlomo Glickstein
Brian Levine
Marc Flur
Peter Doohan
Brian Levine 6–3, 6–4
Colin Dowdeswell
Jakob Hlasek
17 Sep
Transamerica Open
San Francisco, California , US Carpet – $200,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
John McEnroe 6–4, 6–4
Brad Gilbert
Eliot Teltscher
Terry Moor
John Lloyd
Kevin Curren
Thomas Högstedt
Bill Scanlon
Peter Fleming
John McEnroe 6–3, 6–4
Mike De Palmer
Sammy Giammalva
Bordeaux Open
Bordeaux , France Clay - $75,000
José Higueras 7–6, 6–1
Francesco Cancellotti
Jimmy Brown
Víctor Pecci
Miloslav Mečíř
Pavel Složil
Guy Forget
Joakim Nyström
Pavel Složil
Blaine Willenborg 6–1, 6–4
Loïc Courteau
Guy Forget
Geneva Open
Geneva , Switzerland Clay - $100,000
Singles –
Doubles
Aaron Krickstein 6–7, 6–1, 6–4
Henrik Sundström
Alejandro Ganzábal
Libor Pimek
Mats Wilander
Tomáš Šmíd
Juan Aguilera
Damir Keretić
Michael Mortensen
Mats Wilander 6–1, 4–6, 7–5
Libor Pimek
Tomáš Šmíd
24 Sep
Seiko Super Tennis Hawaii
Honolulu , Hawaii, US Carpet - $100,000
Singles –
Doubles
Marty Davis 6–1, 6–2
David Pate
Greg Holmes
John Sadri
Paul Annacone
Sammy Giammalva
Brad Gilbert
Mark Dickson
Gary Donnelly
Butch Walts 7–6, 6–4
Mark Dickson
Mike Leach
Davis Cup semifinals
Portland, OR , United States – carpet (i)
Båstad , Sweden – clay
Semifinal Winners
United States 4–1
Sweden 5–0
Semifinal Losers
Australia
Czechoslovakia
October
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
1 Oct
Torneo Godó
Barcelona , Spain Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
Mats Wilander 7–6, 6–4, 0–6, 6–2
Joakim Nyström
Henrik Sundström
Hans Schwaier
Martín Jaite
Alberto Tous
Miloslav Mečíř
Jimmy Arias
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd 6–2, 6–0
Martín Jaite
Víctor Pecci
GWA Mazda Tennis Classic
Brisbane , Australia Carpet – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Eliot Teltscher 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
Francisco González
Chip Hooper
Mark Dickson
Ben Testerman
John Frawley
Mike Leach
Todd Nelson
Francisco González
Matt Mitchell 6–7, 6–2, 7–5
Broderick Dyke
Wally Masur
8 Oct
Australian Indoor
Sydney , Australia Hard (i) – $225,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Anders Järryd 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Ivan Lendl
Eliot Teltscher
Ben Testerman
Peter Fleming
Brad Drewett
Mike De Palmer
Vijay Amritraj
Anders Järryd
Hans Simonsson 6–4, 6–4
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
Japan Open Tokyo, Japan Hard - $150,000
David Pate 6–3, 7–5
Terry Moor
Jay Lapidus
Brad Gilbert
Bruce Derlin
Larry Stefanki
Ramesh Krishnan
Drew Gitlin
David Dowlen
Nduka Odizor 6–7, 6–4, 6–3
Mark Dickson
Steve Meister
Swiss Indoors
Basel , Switzerland Hard (i) – $125,000 – 32S/16D
Joakim Nyström 6–3, 3–6, 6–4, 6–2
Tim Wilkison
Stefan Edberg
Michiel Schapers
Tomáš Šmíd
Pavel Složil
Guillermo Vilas
Jimmy Brown
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd 7–6, 6–2
Stefan Edberg
Tim Wilkison
15 Oct
Tokyo Indoor Tokyo, Japan Carpet – $300,000 – 64S/32D
Singles –
Doubles
Jimmy Connors 6–4, 6–3, 6–0
Ivan Lendl
Andrés Gómez
Ramesh Krishnan
Mark Dickson
Mats Wilander
Eric Korita
Vijay Amritraj
Tony Giammalva
Sammy Giammalva 7–6, 6–4
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart
Black & Decker Indoor Championships
Melbourne , Australia Carpet – $150,000 – 32S/16D
Matt Mitchell 6–4, 3–6, 6–2
Pat Cash
Mike Bauer
Chip Hooper
Brad Drewett
Marcel Freeman
Mike Leach
Wally Masur
Broderick Dyke
Wally Masur 6–2, 6–3
Peter Johnston
John McCurdy
Cologne Cup
Cologne , West Germany Hard (i) – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Joakim Nyström 7–6, 6–2
Miloslav Mečíř
Marko Ostoja
Tim Wilkison
Sandy Mayer
Jan Gunnarsson
Pavel Složil
Stefan Edberg
Wojciech Fibak
Sandy Mayer 6–1, 6–3
Jan Gunnarsson
Joakim Nyström
22 Oct
Fischer-Grand Prix
Vienna , Austria Hard - $100,000
Tim Wilkison 6–1, 6–1, 6–2
Pavel Složil
Mel Purcell
Henri Leconte
Jimmy Brown
Heinz Günthardt
Wojciech Fibak
Jan Gunnarsson
Wojciech Fibak
Sandy Mayer 6–4, 6–4
Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
Seiko Super Tennis Hong Kong
Hong Kong , Hong Kong Hard – $200,000 – 32S/16D
Andrés Gómez 6–3, 6–2
Tomáš Šmíd
Terry Moor
Brad Gilbert
Mike Bauer
Bob Green
John Sadri
Ramesh Krishnan
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso 6–7, 6–3, 7–5
Mark Edmondson
Paul McNamee
29 Oct
Stockholm Open
Stockholm , Sweden Hard – $200,000 – 48S/24D
Singles –
Doubles
John McEnroe 6–2, 3–6, 6–2
Mats Wilander
Anders Järryd
Jimmy Connors
Wojciech Fibak
Joakim Nyström
Guy Forget
Johan Kriek
Henri Leconte
Tomáš Šmíd 7–5, 7–5
Vijay Amritraj
Ilie Năstase
Taipei International Championships
Taipei , Taiwan Carpet – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Brad Gilbert 6–3, 6–3
Wally Masur
Larry Stefanki
Ramesh Krishnan
Marty Davis
Robert Seguso
Hank Pfister
Lloyd Bourne
Ken Flach
Robert Seguso 6–1, 6–7, 6–2
Drew Gitlin
Hank Pfister
November
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
5 Nov
Benson and Hedges Championships London, Great Britain Carpet – $250,000 – 32S/16D
Ivan Lendl 7–6, 6–2, 6–1
Andrés Gómez
Peter Fleming
Jimmy Connors
Cássio Motta
Vitas Gerulaitis
Balázs Taróczy
Guy Forget
Andrés Gómez
Ivan Lendl 6–2, 6–2
Pavel Složil
Tomáš Šmíd
12 Nov
Torneo Internazionale Citta di Treviso
Treviso , Italy 75,000 – clay – 32S/16D
Vitas Gerulaitis 6–1, 6–1
Tarik Benhabiles
John Sadri
Tim Wilkison
Jan Gunnarsson
Claudio Panatta
Todd Nelson
Hans Schwaier
Pavel Složil
Tim Wilkison 6–2, 6–3
Jan Gunnarsson
Sherwood Stewart
19 Nov
South African Open
Johannesburg , South Africa Hard - $250,000
Eliot Teltscher 6–3, 6–1, 7–6
Vitas Gerulaitis
Steve Meister
Brad Gilbert
Colin Dowdeswell
Bob Green
José Luis Clerc
John Fitzgerald
Tracy Delatte
Francisco González 7–6, 6–1
Steve Meister
Eliot Teltscher
Nabisco Grand Prix de Toulouse
Toulouse , France Hard (i) – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Mark Dickson 7–6, 6–4
Heinz Günthardt
Anders Järryd
Michael Westphal
Jaroslav Navrátil
Pascal Portes
Ricki Osterthun
Yannick Noah
Jan Gunnarsson
Michael Mortensen 6–4, 6–2
Pavel Složil
Tim Wilkison
26 Nov 9 Dec
Australian Open
Melbourne , Australia Grand Slam Grass - $750,000
Singles –
Doubles
Mats Wilander 6–7(5–7) , 6–4, 7–6(7–3) , 6–2
Kevin Curren
Ben Testerman
Johan Kriek
Scott Davis
Boris Becker
Pat Cash
Stefan Edberg
Mark Edmondson
Sherwood Stewart 6–2, 6–2, 7–5
Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
December
Week
Tournament
Champions
Runners-up
Semifinalists
Quarterfinalists
10 Dec
New South Wales Championships
Sydney , Australia Grass – $125,000 – 64S/32D
Singles –
Doubles
John Fitzgerald 6–3, 6–3
Sammy Giammalva
Johan Kriek
Kevin Curren
Marty Davis
Bill Scanlon
Ben Testerman
Tom Gullikson
Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg 7–6, 7–5
Tom Gullikson
Scott McCain
Davis Cup final
Gothenburg , Sweden – clay (i)
Sweden 4–1
United States
17 Dec
South Australian Open
Adelaide , Australia Grass – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Singles –
Doubles
Peter Doohan 1–6, 6–1, 6–4
Huub van Boeckel
Mike Bauer
John Fitzgerald
Shahar Perkiss
John Frawley
Miloslav Mečíř
Tim Mayotte
Broderick Dyke
Wally Masur 4–6, 7–5, 6–1
Peter Doohan
Brian Levine
24 Dec
Melbourne Outdoor
Melbourne , Australia Grass – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Dan Cassidy 7–6, 7–6
John Fitzgerald
Matt Anger
Jakob Hlasek
Huub van Boeckel
Christo van Rensburg
Colin Dowdeswell
Brad Drewett
Broderick Dyke
Wally Masur 7–6, 3–6, 7–6
Mike Bauer
Scott McCain
January 1985
Grand Prix rankings
*The official ATP year-end rankings were listed from January 2nd, 1985.
List of tournament winners
The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:
Juan Aguilera (2) Aix-en-Provence, Hamburg
Vijay Amritraj (1) Newport
Francesco Cancellotti (2) Florence, Palermo
Dan Cassidy (1) Melbourne
Jimmy Connors (5) Memphis, La Quinta, Boca West, Los Angeles, Tokyo Indoor
Marty Davis (1) Honolulu
Mark Dickson (1) Houston WCT, Toulouse
Peter Doohan (1) Adelaide
Stefan Edberg (1) Milan
John Fritzgerald (1) Sydney Outdoor
Vitas Gerulaitis (1) Treviso
Brad Gilbert (2) Columbus, Taiwan
Andrés Gómez (5) Nice, Rome, Washington, D.C., Indianapolis, Hong Kong
José Higueras (2) Kitzbühel, Bordeaux
Anders Järryd (2) Hilversum, Sydney Indoor
Aaron Krickstein (3) Boston, Tel Aviv, Geneva
Johan Kriek (2) Bristol, Livingston
Ramesh Krishnan (1) Metz
Henri Leconte (1) Stuttgart Outdoor
Ivan Lendl (3) Luxembourg, French Open , Wembley
John McEnroe (13) Philadelphia, Richmond WCT, Madrid, Brussels, Queen's Club, Wimbledon , Dallas WCT, Forest Hills WCT, Toronto, US Open , San Francisco, Stockholm, Masters
Paul McNamee (1) Houston
Matt Mitchell (1) Melbourne Indoor
Terry Moor (1) Cleveland
Joakim Nyström (4) Gstaad, North Conway, Basel, Cologne
David Pate (1) Tokyo Outdoor
Libor Pimek (1) Munich
Danny Saltz (1) Auckland
Henrik Sundström (3) Bari, Monte Carlo, Båstad
Eliot Teltscher (2) Brisbane, Johannesburg
Mats Wilander (3) Cincinnati, Barcelona, Australian Open
Tim Wilkison (1) Vienna
The following players won their first title in 1984:
See also
References
Further reading
Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press.
ISBN
978-0-942257-70-0 .