From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
List of events
Events from the year 1918 in
Scotland .
Incumbents
Law officers
Judiciary
Events
The German fleet in Scapa Flow, November 1918
12 January –
Admiralty M-class destroyers
HMS Narborough (1916) (Clydebuilt) and
HMS Opal (1915) run aground and are wrecked off
South Ronaldsay in a severe storm with only one survivor.
31 January – "
Battle of May Island ": In a confused series of collisions as a large
Royal Navy fleet steams down the
Firth of Forth this evening, submarines
HMS K4 and
HMS K17 are sunk, three other submarines and a light cruiser are damaged and 104 men are killed.
[2]
5 February –
World War I :
Imperial German Navy submarine
SM UB-77 torpedoes troopship
SS Tuscania (1914) off
Islay with 210 men, mostly United States troops, lost.
11 February – American
Dreadnought battleship
USS Texas joins the British
Grand Fleet in
Scapa Flow .
May – English industrialist
William Lever, Baron Leverhulme , buys the
Isle of Lewis .
15 May –
World War I :
Imperial German Navy submarine
SM U-90 shells the Royal Navy wireless station on
Hirta in
St Kilda .
[3]
29 June –
Airship R27 , built by
William Beardmore and Company at
Inchinnan (Renfrewshire), is commissioned.
22 August –
HMS Hood (51) is launched by
John Brown & Company at their
Clydebank shipyard. The last
battlecruiser built for the Royal Navy, she will be in commission from 1920 to 1941.
6 October – troopship
HMS Otranto is wrecked off
Islay with 351 United States troops and 80 crew lost.
[4]
5 November – Clydebuilt former
Cunarder
HMS Campania sinks in an accident in the
Firth of Forth .
11 November – World War I is ended by
Armistice at Compiègne , with
Admiral Sir Rosslyn Wemyss as British representative. The War has seen Scottish losses of around 102,500 men born in Scotland from 680,000 serving in the British armed forces;
[5] there is no parish in Scotland without a loss.
21 November – Education (Scotland) Act. Local education authorities replace school boards.
[6]
25 –
27 November – the surrendered German
High Seas Fleet steams from a rendezvous in the Firth of Forth to internment in
Scapa Flow .
[7]
The
Scottish county of Elginshire is officially renamed as the
County of Moray (Morayshire).
A farm at
Arabella in Easter Ross is set aside as smallholdings for returning servicemen.
Births
1 January –
Albert McQuarrie , Conservative politician and building contractor (died
2016 )
3 February –
Moira Dunbar , glaciologist (died
1999 in Canada )
1 February –
Muriel Spark , novelist (died
2006 in Italy )
[8]
8 March –
Eileen Herlie , actress (died 2008 in
New York City )
1 May –
James Copeland , actor (died 2002 in
London )
11 May –
Sheila Burnford , writer on Canada (died 1984 in England)
28 May –
Jackie Husband , international footballer (died
1992 )
6 June –
Tom Scott , poet (died
1995 )
28 June –
William Whitelaw , Conservative politician (died 1999 in England)
30 June –
Isobel Barnett , née Marshall, broadcasting personality (suicide 1980 in England)
20 July –
Fiona Gore , née Colquhoun, powerboat racer (died
2013 )
21 July –
Maurice Lindsay , broadcaster, writer and poet (died
2009 )
[9]
18 September –
Captain Douglas Ford ,
Royal Scots officer, posthumously awarded the
George Cross (died 1943 in
Big Wave Bay, Hong Kong Island )
28 September –
Ida Schuster , actress (died
2020 )
19 November –
W. S. Graham , poet (died
1986 )
Deaths
13 January –
Aeneas Chisholm , Roman Catholic Bishop of Aberdeen (born
1836 )
15 January –
Mark Sheridan , music hall performer, probable suicide (born 1864 in England)
6 February –
John F. McIntosh , steam locomotive engineer (born
1846 )
12 February –
Neil Kennedy, Lord Kennedy , chairman of the Scottish Land Court (born
1854 )
19 February –
Grace Cadell , pioneer physician, surgeon, novelist and militant suffragette (born
1855 )
26 April –
Cecil Coles , composer, killed in action (born
1888 )
21 June –
Captain Ian Henderson Royal Air Force World War I
flying ace , killed in military aviation accident (born
1896 )
30 June –
Peter Drummond , steam locomotive engineer (born
1850 )
25 September –
Henry Dyer , engineer, notable for engineering education in Japan (born
1848 )
9 November –
Peter Lumsden ,
British Indian Army general (born
1829 )
26 November –
George Coats, 1st Baron Glentanar , cotton manufacturer (born
1849 )
1 December –
Peter Hume Brown , historian and professor (born
1849 )
John Rennie ,
naval architect (born
1842 )
James Robert Rhind , architect (born
1854 )
The arts
See also
References
11th century 12th century 13th century 14th century 15th century 16th century 17th century 18th century 19th century 20th century 21st century