From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
WikiProject Notability
Welcome to WikiProject Notability! We are currently working on a significant backlog, and need your help!
 

The Notability Project is a WikiProject based on Category:Articles with topics of unclear notability. The aim is to get more editors involved and to support those currently involved in fixing, merging, or deleting ( as a last resort) apparently non-notable articles with the ultimate aim to correctly place all articles based on their verifiable notability. The project also aims to simplify the filtration process and explain it more clearly so as not to confuse newcomers and to encourage participation.

Scopes and goals

WikiProject Notability aims to sort articles of unclear notability by improving articles that are notable and then removing the notability tag. If the article is non-notable with no significant coverage in reliable sources found after searching and is inappropriate for a merge then deletion is sought by either Speedy deletion, Proposed deletion or Articles for deletion.

Articles assesssed to be Featured articles or Good articles have already been carefully checked for notability, and to a lesser extent so have B class articles. Therefore, articles of unclear notability are mainly in the stub class, start class and to a lesser extent C class categories.

We welcome input from any editors who would like to help out, either on a regular basis, or one or two articles when you have time. The greatest contribution to the project is inviting members, as this helps build support and ensures that there are people to clear the backlog.

How to help

  1. Find an article to work on. Articles are sorted by date. Many editors choose to work on the oldest articles first, so that articles will not sit around too long in the category. The to-do list at the top of this page should contain the oldest set of articles. Alternatively, you may want to use article categories by date or article listings by WikiProject categories.
User:SD0001/shortdescs-in-category can be used to view short descriptions of pages in the categories – so that you can pick articles you're comfortable with.
  1. Check to see if the article contains a copyright violation. There are a few red flags that indicate text was probably illegally copied into Wikipedia - this actually happens quite frequently. User:Kjkolb/Copyvio has a quick guide and you may also like to use copyscape.com or Earwig's Copyvio Detector for finding copyright violations. Instructions for reporting violations are at Wikipedia:Copyright problems.
  2. Check to see if another article exists on the subject. If so, then you can consider merging that article to the original.
  3. Find sources if none are cited in the article. Make full use of Google Books, Google News, Google Scholar, Google Web, JSTOR, LexisNexis, and any other search tools that you may have access to. Use variations on the article's title and other keywords from the article. The {{ find}} template could be useful in this regard.
  4. Sort! You can mainly use common sense, but adhering to the guidelines of WP:BIO, WP:CORP, WP:BAND (from where the most frequent violations come), and other notability criteria.
    1. If the article meets notability requirements, or if the article simply needs expanding, remove the notability or importance tag and replace it with an appropriate tag. If not, the article might need to be deleted. Please use deletion as a last resort.
    2. If the article meets speedy deletion requirements, add the appropriate db tag.
    3. If the article should undeniably be deleted, add {{subst:prod|Your-reason-here}}, replacing "Your-reason-here" with an appropriate reason.
    4. If the article might encounter some controversy when being deleted, add {{subst:afd1}} and then proceed to follow the steps to file an AfD discussion.
    5. Do not remove the notability/importance tags during one of the above deletion procedures.
    6. If an article is kept as the result of an AfD discussion, the {{notability}} tag should be removed. {{importance}} tags indicate that some rewriting of the article is required and should not be removed until that has been done. However, if the result is "no consensus", retain all tags, as the issue is not decided.
  5. Enhance your edit summary As soon as you are done sorting, add to your edit summary:
Sorted as part of the [[WP:WPNN|Notability wikiproject]]!

Special handling

Some articles with notability questions need special handling, as described below. (These instructions may be updated on short notice.)

  • TV episodes and characters: Due to controversies in 2007 and 2008 about their notability, [1] articles about TV episodes or characters from TV shows should be handled with special care. It may not be possible to sort these articles on the short term. If you find such article on the end of the backlog (say the oldest 2-3 months) and cannot sort it, please add the parameter "cat=TV" to the notability tag. This will move the article off the backlog and to a special category, Television articles with topics of unclear notability, where it can be handled appropriately. Example:
{{ notability|episode|date=June 2007|cat=TV}}

Current progress

Articles with topics of unclear notability
Subtotals
August 201021
September 201065
October 201077
November 2010126
December 2010207
January 2011115
February 2011139
March 2011213
April 2011217
May 2011236
June 2011229
July 2011240
August 2011209
September 2011265
October 2011241
November 2011195
December 2011280
January 2012237
February 2012262
March 2012225
April 2012208
May 2012231
June 2012217
July 2012243
August 2012277
September 2012200
October 2012243
November 2012236
December 2012232
January 2013163
February 2013188
March 2013233
April 2013240
May 2013187
June 2013255
July 2013186
August 2013201
September 2013191
October 2013239
November 2013214
December 2013192
January 2014257
February 2014244
March 2014235
April 2014155
May 2014253
June 2014258
July 2014251
August 2014245
September 2014331
October 2014250
November 2014187
December 2014181
January 2015260
February 2015299
March 2015318
April 2015321
May 2015311
June 2015275
July 2015276
August 2015262
September 2015240
October 2015253
November 2015315
December 2015278
January 2016277
February 2016245
March 2016244
April 2016344
May 2016341
June 2016241
July 2016282
August 2016260
September 2016278
October 2016290
November 2016228
December 2016305
January 2017316
February 2017401
March 2017339
April 2017349
May 2017403
June 2017428
July 2017470
August 2017339
September 2017313
October 2017281
November 2017319
December 2017343
January 2018429
February 2018303
March 2018346
April 2018360
May 2018337
June 2018332
July 2018286
August 2018332
September 2018370
October 2018280
November 2018389
December 2018275
January 2019451
February 2019276
March 2019374
April 2019313
May 2019396
June 2019329
July 2019368
August 2019259
September 2019219
October 2019295
November 2019301
December 2019261
January 2020405
February 2020366
March 2020388
April 2020438
May 2020426
June 2020723
July 2020388
August 2020386
September 2020462
October 2020533
November 2020445
December 2020445
January 2021367
February 2021389
March 2021463
April 2021437
May 2021473
June 2021503
July 2021427
August 2021450
September 2021382
October 2021498
November 2021473
December 2021410
January 2022457
February 2022563
March 2022472
April 2022483
May 2022520
June 2022739
July 2022693
August 2022492
September 2022717
October 2022696
November 2022562
December 2022463
January 2023725
February 2023544
March 2023749
April 2023962
May 2023861
June 2023673
July 2023579
August 2023590
September 2023554
October 2023623
November 2023746
December 2023770
January 20241,422
February 2024582
Undated articles0

Join the project

Please add your signature to the bottom of the list of project members.

Userbox

There is a userbox that you can add to your user page once you join:

{{User WikiProject notability}} displays as
NNThis user is part of the notability sorting drive.

Invitation template

There is a template that you can add to a user's talk page to invite them to join this project:

{{WikiProject Notability Invite}} displays as

Notes

  1. ^ See the final decisions of the ArbCom case concerning this problem.

See also