Founded | 2003 |
---|---|
First season | 2003 |
Country | Uruguay |
Confederation | FIBA Americas |
Number of teams | 13 |
Level on pyramid | 1 |
Relegation to | Liga Uruguaya de Ascenso |
International cup(s) | BCL Americas |
Current champions |
Hebraica Macabi (4th title) (2022-23) |
Most championships |
Malvín (5 titles) |
TV partners | Tenfield |
Website |
www |
2023–24 LUB season |
The Liga Uruguaya de Básquetbol [1] [2] (abbreviated as LUB; English: Uruguayan Basketball League) is the most important professional club basketball league in Uruguay. It is organized by the Uruguayan Basketball Federation (FUBB). The Uruguayan Basketball League competition began in 2003. Before that time, the Uruguayan basketball championships were only local metropolitan, and no competitions brought together all the clubs in the country. Until the Liga Uruguaya de Básquetbol was created, the capital clubs participated in the Campeonato Uruguayo Federal de Básquetbol (Uruguayan Federal Basketball Championship), while the clubs of the rest of the country competed in regional tournaments. The Uruguayan Federal Basketball Championship was founded in 1915, making it among the oldest on the continent.
The first LUB competition had a dramatic end, with a win in the last second, that brought the Uruguayan League title to Defensor Sporting, whom also repeated in the 2009–10 season. Some of the other League champions were: Salto Uruguay in 2004, Trouville in 2005–06, Malvín in 2006–07 and 2010–11, Biguá in 2007–08 and 2008–09, Hebraica Macabi in 2011–12, and Aguada in 2012–13. So far, there are only two teams that have appeared in all of the league's seasons; they are: Defensor Sporting and Trouville.
The LUB was previously played in three stages: Torneo Clasificatorio (Qualifying Tournament), Súper Liga (Super League) and play-off.
Defensor Sporting and Trouville are the teams with the most league appearances, having so far competed in every season of the LUB.
Notes: All statistics are only for the Uruguayan Basketball League (Liga Uruguaya de Básquetbol), which is organized by the Uruguayan Basketball Federation (Federación Uruguaya de Basketball). Uruguayan Federal tournaments are not included. The "arena" column reflects the arena where the team plays most of its home games, but does not indicate that the team in question is the owner.
Club | City | Arena | Capacity | Foundation | Seasons | Championships |
Aguada | Montevideo | Estadio Aguada [3] | 3,738 | 1922 | 16 | 2 |
Biguá | Estadio Biguá de Villa Biarritz [3] | 1,200 | 1931 | 15 | 2 | |
Bohemios | Estadio Alberto Casal | 925 | 1932 | 12 | 0 | |
Capitol | Estadio Carlos Garbuyo | 480 | 1934 | 0 | 0 | |
Defensor Sporting | Estadio Óscar Magurno [4] | 800 | 1910 | 16 | 2 | |
Goes | Estadio Plaza de las Misiones | 1,800 | 1934 | 8 | 0 | |
Hebraica Macabi | Estadio Tabaré [3] [5] | 1,100 | 1939 | 12 | 3 | |
Malvín | Gimnasio Juan Fransisco Canil | 900 | 1938 | 15 | 5 | |
Nacional | Estadio Unión Atletica [3] | 750 | 1899 | 4 | 0 | |
Olimpia | Estadio Albérico J. Passadore | 500 | 1918 | 15 | 0 | |
Trouville | Estadio Club Trouville [3] | 780 | 1922 | 16 | 1 | |
Urunday Universitario | Estadio Urunday Universitario [3] | 700 | 1931 | 4 | 0 |
Club | City | Arena | Capacity | Foundation | Seasons | Championships |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bohemios | Montevideo | Estadio Alberto Casal | 925 | 1932 | 10 | 0 |
Larre Borges | Montevideo | Estadio Romeo Schinca | 900 | 1927 | 6 | 0 |
The Uruguayan Basketball League competition began in 2003. Before that time, the Uruguayan Federal Championships were only local, and no competition brought together all the clubs in the country.
Season | Champion | Result | Runner-up | Champion Coach |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Defensor Sporting | 3–2 | Paysandú | Gerardo Jauri |
2004–05 | Salto Uruguay | 3–1 | Paysandú | Javier Espíndola |
2005–06 | Trouville | 3–0 | Aguada | Alejandro González |
2006–07 | Malvín | 3–1 | Biguá | Pablo López |
2007–08 | Biguá | 3–0 | Hebraica Macabi | Marcelo Signorelli |
2008–09 | Biguá | 3–0 | Defensor Sporting | Che García |
2009–10 | Defensor Sporting | 3–0 | Malvín | Gerardo Jauri |
2010–11 | Malvín | 3–1 | Biguá | Pablo López |
2011–12 | Hebraica Macabi | 3–2 | Malvín | Marcelo Signorelli |
2012–13 | Aguada | 4–3 | Defensor Sporting | Javier Espíndola |
2013–14 | Malvín | 4–1 | Defensor Sporting | Pablo López |
2014–15 | Malvín | 4–1 | Trouville | Pablo López |
2015–16 | Hebraica Macabi | 4–2 | Defensor Sporting | Leonardo Zylbersztein |
2016–17 | Hebraica Macabi | 4–3 | Aguada | Leonardo Zylbersztein |
2017–18 | Malvín | 4–3 | Aguada | Pablo López |
2018–19 | Aguada | 4–3 | Malvín | Miguel Volcan |
2019–20 | Aguada | 3–1 | Trouville | Adrián Capelli |
2021 | Biguá | 3–2 | Nacional | Hernán Laginestra |
Biguá | 4–1
|
Peñarol | Diego Gil | |
Hebraica Macabi | 4–2
|
Nacional | Leonardo Zylberstein |
Club | Championships | Runners-up | Year(s) won |
---|---|---|---|
Malvín | 5 | 3 | 2007, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2018 |
Biguá | 4 | 2 | 2008, 2009, 2021, 2022 |
Hebraica Macabi | 4 | 1 | 2012, 2016, 2017, 2023 |
Defensor Sporting | 2 | 4 | 2003, 2010 |
Aguada | 3 | 3 | 2013, 2019, 2020 |
Trouville | 1 | 1 | 2006 |
Salto Uruguay | 1 | 0 | 2005 |
Paysandú | 0 | 2 | |
Peñarol | 0 | 1 |
This article needs additional citations for
verification. (November 2019) |