From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Sporting event delegation
The
United States competed at the
1952 Summer Olympics in
Helsinki ,
Finland . 286 competitors – 245 men and 41 women – took part in 133 events in 18 sports.
[1] They won 76 medals (40 gold), including 6 podium sweeps; the highest number of medal sweeps in a single Olympiad by one country since World War II and still a record (though achieved a few more times since).
Medalists
Gold
Lindy Remigino —
Athletics , Men's 100 metres
Andy Stanfield —
Athletics , Men's 200 metres
Mal Whitfield —
Athletics , Men's 800 metres
Harrison Dillard —
Athletics , Men's 110 m Hurdles
Charles Moore —
Athletics , Men's 400 m Hurdles
Horace Ashenfelter —
Athletics , Men's 3000 m Steeplechase
Harrison Dillard ,
Lindy Remigino ,
Dean Smith , and
Andy Stanfield —
Athletics , Men's 4 × 100 m Relay Men
Walt Davis —
Athletics , Men's High Jump
Bob Richards —
Athletics , Men's Pole Vault
Jerome Biffle —
Athletics , Men's Long Jump
Parry O'Brien —
Athletics , Men's Shot Put
Sim Iness —
Athletics , Men's Discus Throw
Cy Young —
Athletics , Men's Javelin Throw
Bob Mathias —
Athletics , Men's Decathlon
Mae Faggs ,
Catherine Hardy ,
Barbara Jones , and
Janet Moreau —
Athletics , Women's 4 × 100 m Relay
Ron Bontemps ,
Marc Freiberger ,
Wayne Glasgow ,
Charlie Hoag ,
Bill Hougland ,
John Keller ,
Dean Kelley ,
Bob Kenney ,
Bob Kurland ,
Bill Lienhard ,
Clyde Lovellette ,
Frank McCabe ,
Dan Pippin , and
Howie Williams — Basketball, Men's Team Competition
Nathan Brooks — Boxing, Men's Flyweight
Charles Adkins — Boxing, Men's Light Welterweight
Floyd Patterson — Boxing, Men's Middleweight
Norvel Lee — Boxing, Men's Light Heavyweight
Edward Sanders — Boxing, Men's Heavyweight
Frank Havens — Canoeing, Men's C1 10,000 m Canadian Singles
David Browning — Diving, Men's Springboard Diving
Sammy Lee — Diving, Men's Platform Diving
Pat McCormick — Diving, Women's Springboard Diving
Pat McCormick — Diving, Women's Platform Diving
Charlie Logg and
Tom Price — Rowing, Men's Coxless Pairs
Robert Detweiler ,
James Dunbar ,
William Fields ,
Wayne Frye ,
Charles Manring ,
Richard Murphy ,
Henry Proctor ,
Frank Shakespeare , and
Edward Stevens — Rowing, Men's Eights
Joe Benner — Shooting, Men's Free Pistol
Clarke Scholes — Swimming, Men's 100 m Freestyle
Ford Konno — Swimming, Men's 1500 m Freestyle
Yoshi Oyakawa — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke
Ford Konno ,
Jimmy McLane ,
Wayne Moore , and
Bill Woolsey — Swimming, Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Tommy Kono — Weightlifting, Men's Lightweight
Peter George — Weightlifting, Men's Middleweight
Norbert Schemansky — Weightlifting, Men's Middle Heavyweight
John Davis — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight
William Smith — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Welterweight
Britton Chance ,
Edgar White , and
Sumner White — Sailing, Men's 5½ Meter Class
Everard Endt ,
John Morgan ,
Eric Ridder ,
Julian Roosevelt ,
Emelyn Whiton , and
Herman Whiton — Sailing, Men's 6 Meter Class 4870
Silver
Thane Baker — Athletics, Men's 200 metres
Bob McMillen — Athletics, Men's 1500 metres
Jack Davis — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles
Gene Cole,
Ollie Matson ,
Charles Moore , and
Mal Whitfield — Athletics, Men's 4 × 400 m Relay
Ken Wiesner — Athletics, Men's High Jump
Don Laz — Athletics, Men's Pole Vault
Meredith Gourdine — Athletics, Men's Long Jump
Darrow Hooper — Athletics, Men's Shot Put
Bill Miller — Athletics, Men's Javelin Throw
Milt Campbell — Athletics, Men's Decathlon
Miller Anderson — Diving, Men's Springboard Diving
Paula Myers-Pope — Diving, Women's Platform Diving
Ford Konno — Swimming, Men's 400 m Freestyle
Bowen Stassforth — Swimming, Men's 200 m Breaststroke
Stanley Stanczyk — Weightlifting, Men's Light Heavyweight
James Bradford — Weightlifting, Men's Heavyweight
Jay Thomas Evans — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Lightweight
Henry Wittenberg — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Light Heavyweight
John Price and
John Reid — Sailing, Men's Star
Bronze
James Gathers — Athletics, Men's 200 metres
Ollie Matson — Athletics, Men's 400 metres
Arthur Barnard — Athletics, Men's 110 m Hurdles
James Fuchs — Athletics, Men's Shot Put
James Dillion — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
Floyd Simmons — Athletics, Men's Decathlon
Bob Clotworthy — Diving, Men's Springboard Diving
Zoe Olsen-Jensen — Diving, Women's Springboard Diving
Juno Irwin — Diving, Women's Platform Diving
Charles Hough, Jr. ,
Walter Staley , and
John Wofford — Equestrian, Three-Day Event Team Competition
Arthur McCashin ,
John Russell , and
William Steinkraus — Equestrian, Jumping Team Competition
Matt Leanderson ,
Carl Lovsted ,
Al Rossi ,
Al Ulbrickson , and
Richard Wahlstrom — Rowing, Men's Coxed Fours
Arthur Jackson — Shooting, Men's Small-bore Rifle, Prone
Jack Taylor — Swimming, Men's 100 m Backstroke
Evelyn Kawamoto — Swimming, Women's 400 m Freestyle
Jody Alderson ,
Evelyn Kawamoto ,
Jackie LaVine , and
Marilee Stepan — Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Josiah Henson — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Featherweight
Athletics
Men's 100 metres
First Round – 10.4s
Second Round – 10.4s
Semifinals – 10.5s
Final – 10.4s (→
Gold Medal )
First Round – 10.6s
Second Round – 10.4s
Semifinals – 10.6s
Final – 10.4s (→ 4th place)
Basketball
Men's Team Competition
Defeated Hungary (66-48)
Defeated Czechoslovakia (72-47)
Defeated Uruguay (57-44)
Defeated Soviet Union (86-58)
Defeated Chile (103-55)
Defeated Brazil (57-53)
Defeated Argentina (85-76)
Defeated Soviet Union (36-25) →
Gold Medal
Boxing
Canoeing
Cycling
Road Competition
Men's Individual Road Race (190.4 km)
Track Competition
Men's 1.000m Time Trial
Final — 1:17.8 (→ 23rd place)
Men's 1.000m Sprint Scratch Race
Men's 4.000 m Team Pursuit
Diving
Men's 3m Springboard
Final — 205.29 points (→
Gold Medal )
Final — 199.84 points (→
Silver Medal )
Final — 184.92 points (→
Bronze Medal )
Women's 10m Platform
Preliminary Round — 51.25 points
Final — 79.37 points (→
Gold Medal )
Preliminary Round — 44.22 points
Final — 71.63 points (→
Silver Medal )
Preliminary Round — 43.60 points
Final — 70.49 points (→
Bronze Medal )
Equestrian
Fencing
20 fencers represented the United States in 1952.
Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Preliminary round
Roster:
Bob Burkard
Charlie Colombo
Bill Conterio
Elwood Cook
Jack Dunn
Harry Keough
Ed McHugh
Ruben Mendoza
Lloyd Monsen
Willy Schaller
Bill Sheppell
John Souza
Larry Surock
Coach:
John Wood
Gymnastics
Modern pentathlon
Three pentathletes represented the United States in 1952.
Individual
Team
Frederick Denman
Thad McArthur
Guy Troy
Rowing
The United States had 26 rowers participate in all seven
rowing events in 1952.
[2]
Men's single sculls
Men's double sculls
Men's coxless pair
Men's coxed pair
Men's coxless four
Men's coxed four
Men's eight
Sailing
Shooting
Six shooters represented the United States in 1952.
Huelet Benner won gold in the 50 m pistol and
Art Jackson won bronze in the 50 m rifle, prone.
25 m pistol
50 m pistol
300 m rifle, three positions
50 m rifle, three positions
50 m rifle, prone
Swimming
Water polo
Weightlifting
Wrestling
References
External links
Africa America Asia Europe Oceania