Political party strength in Florida

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following tables indicate party affiliation in the U.S. state of Florida for the individual elected offices of:

As well as the following historical offices that were elected from 1889 to 2005:

The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:

For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes. For the Civil War years, the table indicates the state's delegation to the Confederate Congress, in lieu of the U.S. Congress.

1845–1888

Year Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress Electoral votes
Governor Lt. Governor State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House
1845 William Dunn Moseley (D) no such office 11D, 6W 30D, 10W, 1? David Levy Yulee (D) James Westcott (D) Edward Carrington Cabell (W)
1846 William Henry Brockenbrough (D) [a]
1847 12D, 7W 22D, 17W Edward Carrington Cabell (W)
1848 12W, 7D 21W, 11D, 7? Zachary Taylor/
Millard Fillmore (W) Green tickY
1849 Thomas Brown (W) 24W, 16D Jackson Morton (W)
1850
1851 10D, 9W 21D, 19W Stephen Mallory (D)
1852 Franklin Pierce/
William R. King (D) Green tickY
1853 James E. Broome (D) 12D, 6W, 1I 26D, 13W, 1 vac. Augustus Maxwell (D)
1854
1855 11D, 7W, 1 vac. 23D, 17W, 1? David Levy Yulee (D)
1856 James Buchanan/
John C. Breckinridge (D) Green tickY
1857 Madison S. Perry (D) 13D, 7KN, 1? 29D, 16KN George Sydney Hawkins (D)
1858
1859 15D, 6O 35D, 10O
1860 John C. Breckinridge/
Joseph Lane ( SD) Red XN
1861 John Milton (D) [b] 13D, 8O 37D, 10O vacant during Civil War
1862 James McNair Baker (Fmr.  W/KN) [c] Augustus Maxwell (Fmr.  D) [c] 2 Fmr.  D [c]
1863
1864 Civil War
1865 Abraham K. Allison (D) [d] [e]
vacant vacant during Reconstruction
William Marvin (D) [f]
vacant
1866 David S. Walker (IR) [g] William W. J. Kelly (R) 21NP 47NP William Marvin (D) [h] Wilkinson Call (D) [h] Frederick McLeod (D) [h]
1867 vacant during Reconstruction
1868
Harrison Reed (R) [i] William Henry Gleason (R) 16R, 8D 37R, 15D Adonijah Welch (R) Thomas W. Osborn (R) Charles Memorial Hamilton (R) Ulysses S. Grant/
Schuyler Colfax (R) Green tickY
1869 vacant Abijah Gilbert (R)
1870 Edmund C. Weeks (R)
1871 Samuel T. Day (R) 11R, 10D [j] 23R, 20D [k] Josiah T. Walls (R)
1872 Silas L. Niblack (D) [a] Ulysses S. Grant/
Henry Wilson (R) Green tickY
1873 Ossian B. Hart (R) [b] Marcellus Stearns (R) 13R, 11D 29R, 23D Simon B. Conover (R) 2R
1874 Marcellus Sterns (R) [l] vacant
1875 12D, 12R 28D, 24R Charles W. Jones (D) 2R
1876 1D, 1R [m] Rutherford B. Hayes/
William A. Wheeler (R) Green tickY
1877 George Franklin Drew (D) Noble A. Hull (D) 15D, 9R 31D, 21R 1D, 1R
1878 2D [m]
1879 25D, 7R 46D, 28R, 1I, 1 tied Wilkinson Call (D) 2D
1880 1D, 1R [n] Winfield Scott Hancock/
William Hayden English (D) Red XN
1881 William D. Bloxham (D) Livingston W. Bethel (D) 27D, 5R 58D, 18R 2D
1882 1D, 1R [n]
1883 17D, 9I, 6R 34D, 27R, 15I [o]
1884 Grover Cleveland/
Thomas A. Hendricks (D) Green tickY
1885 Edward A. Perry (D) Milton H. Mabry (D) 17D, 8I, 7R 48D, 25R, 3I 2D
1886
1887 24D, 5R, 3I 55D, 13R, 8I Samuel Pasco (D)
1888 Grover Cleveland/
Allen G. Thurman (D) Red XN
Year Governor Lt. Governor State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House Electoral votes
Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress

1889–1960

Year Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress Electoral
votes
Governor Sec. of State Attorney General Comptroller Treasurer Comm. of Ed. Comm. of Ag. State
Senate
State
House
U.S. Senator
(Class I)
U.S. Senator
(Class III)
U.S.
House
1889 Francis P. Fleming (D) John L. Crawford (D) William Bailey Lamar (D) William D. Barnes (D) Francis J. Pons (D) Albert J. Russell (D) Lucius B. Wombwell (D) 27D, 5R 58D, 9R, 9I Samuel Pasco (D) Wilkinson Call (D) 2D Cleveland/
Thurman (D) Red XN
1890 William D. Bloxham (D)
1891 E. J. Triay (D) 31D, 1R 76D
1892 Cleveland/
Stevenson (D) Green tickY
1893 Henry L. Mitchell (D) Clarence B. Collins (D) William N. Sheats (D)
1894
1895 31D, 1P 74D, 1R, 1I
1896 Bryan/
Sewall (D) Red XN
1897 William D. Bloxham (D) William H. Reynolds (D) James B. Whitfield (D) 63D, 3R, 2I Stephen Mallory II (D) [b]
1898
1899 32D 68D James Taliaferro (D)
1900 Bryan/
Stevenson (D) Red XN
1901 William Sherman Jennings (D) A. C. Croom (D) Benjamin E. McLin (D)
1902 Henry Clay Crawford (D) [p]
1903 James B. Whitfield (D) William V. Knott (D) 67D, 1R 3D
1904 W. H. Ellis (D) Parker/
Davis (D) Red XN
1905 Napoleon B. Broward (D) William N. Holloway (D) 68D
1906
1907 67D, 1Soc William James Bryan (D) [b]
1908 William Hall Milton (D) Bryan/
Kern (D) Red XN
1909 Albert W. Gilchrist (D) Park Trammell (D) Duncan U. Fletcher (D) [b]
1910
1911 68D Nathan Philemon Bryan (D)
1912 William V. Knott (D) J. C. Luning (D) J. C. Luning (D) Wilson/
Marshall (D) Green tickY
1913 Park Trammell (D) Thomas F. West (D) William N. Sheats (D) William Allen McRae (D) 71D 4D
1914
1915 73D
1916
1917 Sidney Johnston Catts (Proh) Van C. Swearingen (D) Ernest Amos (D) 74D, 1R Park Trammell (D)
1918
1919 77D
1920 Cox/
Roosevelt (D) Red XN
1921 Cary A. Hardee (D) Rivers H. Buford (D)
1922 William S. Cawthon (D)
1923 Nathan Mayo (D)
1924 Davis/
Bryan (D) Red XN
1925 John W. Martin (D) J. B. Johnson (D) 84D
1926 87D [q]
1927 Fred Henry Davis (D) 95D
1928 William V. Knott (D) Hoover/
Curtis (R) Green tickY
1929 Doyle E. Carlton (D) William Monroe Igou (D) 37D, 1R 93D, 2R
1930 Robert Andrew Gray (D)
1931 Cary D. Landis (D) 38D 95D
1932 Roosevelt/
Garner (D) Green tickY
1933 David Sholtz (D) James Martin Lee (D) 94D, 1R 5D
1934
1935 95D
1936 Scott Loftin (D) William Luther Hill (D)
1937 Fred P. Cone (D) Colin English (D) Charles O. Andrews (D) Claude Pepper (D)
1938 George Couper Gibbs (D)
1939
1940 Roosevelt/
Wallace (D) Green tickY
1941 Spessard Holland (D) J. Thomas Watson (D) J. Edwin Larson (D)
1942
1943 6D
1944 Roosevelt/
Truman (D) Green tickY
1945 Millard Caldwell (D)
1946 Clarence M. Gay (D) Spessard Holland (D)
1947 94D, 1R
1948 Truman/
Barkley (D) Green tickY
1949 Fuller Warren (D) Richard Ervin (D) Thomas D. Bailey (D) 95D
1950
1951 92D, 3R George Smathers (D)
1952 Eisenhower/
Nixon (R) Green tickY
1953 Daniel T. McCarty (D) [b] 37D, 1R 90D, 5R 8D
Charley Eugene Johns (D) [d]
1954
1955 LeRoy Collins (D) Ray E. Green (D) 89D, 6R 7D, 1R
1956
1957
1958
1959 92D, 3R
1960 Lee Thompson (D) Nixon/
Lodge (R) Red XN
Year Governor Sec. of State [r] Attorney General Comptroller [s] Treasurer [s] Comm. of Ed. [r] Comm. of Ag. State
Senate
State
House
U.S. Senator
(Class I)
U.S. Senator
(Class III)
U.S.
House
Electoral
votes
Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress

1961–2002

Year Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress Electoral
votes
Governor Lt. Governor Sec. of State Attorney General Comptroller Treasurer Comm. of Ed. Comm. of Ag. State
Senate
State
House
U.S. Senator
(Class I)
U.S. Senator
(Class III)
U.S.
House
1961 C. Farris Bryant (D) no such office Thomas Burton
Adams Jr.
(D)
Richard Ervin (D) [t] Ray E. Green (D) J. Edwin Larson (D) Thomas D. Bailey (D) Doyle Conner (D) 37D, 1R 88D, 7R Spessard Holland (D) George Smathers (D) 7D, 1R
1962
1963 41D, 2R [u] 109D, 16R [u] 10D, 2R
1964 James W. Kynes (D) [v] Johnson/
Humphrey (D) Green tickY
1965 W. Haydon Burns (D) Earl Faircloth (D) Fred O. Dickinson (D) Broward Williams (D) Floyd T. Christian (D) 102D, 10R
1966
1967 Claude R. Kirk Jr. (R) 28D, 20R [w] 80D, 39R [w] 9D, 3R
1968 Nixon/
Agnew (R) Green tickY
1969 Ray C. Osborne (R) [x] 32D, 16R 77D, 42R Edward Gurney (R)
1970
1971 Reubin Askew (D) Thomas Burton
Adams Jr.
(D)
Richard Stone (D) Robert L. Shevin (D) Thomas D. O'Malley (D) 33D, 15R 81D, 38R Lawton Chiles (D)
1972
1973 25D, 14R, 1I 77D, 43R 11D, 4R
1974 Dorothy Glisson (D)
1975 Jim Williams (D) Bruce Smathers (D) [y] Gerald A. Lewis (D) Philip F. Ashler (D) Ralph Turlington (D) 27D, 12R, 1I 86D, 34R Richard Stone (D) 10D, 5R
1976 Bill Gunter (D) Carter/
Mondale (D) Green tickY
1977 30D, 9R, 1I 92D, 28R
1978 Jesse J. McCrary Jr. (D) [v]
1979 Bob Graham (D) [z] Wayne Mixson (D) George Firestone (D) James C. Smith (D) 29D, 11R 89D, 31R 12D, 3R
1980 Reagan/
Bush (R) Green tickY
1981 27D, 13R 81D, 39R Paula Hawkins (R) 11D, 4R
1982
1983 32D, 8R 84D, 36R 13D, 6R
1984
1985 31D, 9R 77D, 43R 12D, 7R
1986 30D, 10R [aa]
1987 Wayne Mixson (D) [l] vacant James C. Smith (R) Bob Butterworth (D) Betty Castor (D) 25D, 15R 73D, 47R Bob Graham (D)
Bob Martinez (R) Bobby Brantley (R)
1988 Bush/
Quayle (R) Green tickY
1989 Tom Gallagher (R) 23D, 17R 70D, 50R Connie Mack III (R) 11R, 8D
1990
1991 Lawton Chiles (D) [b] Buddy MacKay (D) Bob Crawford (D) 74D, 46R 10R, 9D
1992 22D, 18R [ab] Bush/
Quayle (R) Red XN
1993 20D, 20R [ac] 71D, 49R 13R, 10D
1994 Doug Jamerson (D)
1995 Sandra Mortham (R) Robert F. Milligan (R) Bill Nelson (D) Frank Brogan (R) 21R, 19D 63D, 57R 15R, 8D
1996 22R, 18D [ab] Clinton/
Gore (D) Green tickY
1997 23R, 17D 61R, 59D
1998 25R, 15D [ad] 66R, 54D [ae]
1999 Buddy MacKay (D) [l] vacant Katherine Harris (R) Tom Gallagher (R) 73R, 47D
Jeb Bush (R) Frank Brogan (R)
2000 75R, 45D [af] Bush/
Cheney (R) Green tickY
2001 Tom Gallagher (R) Charlie Crist (R) Charles H. Bronson (R) 77R, 43D Bill Nelson (D)
2002 Richard E. Doran (R)
Year Governor Lt. Governor Sec. of State [r] Attorney General Comptroller [s] Treasurer [s] Comm. of Ed. [r] Comm. of Ag. State
Senate
State
House
U.S. Senator
(Class I)
U.S. Senator
(Class III)
U.S.
House
Electoral
votes
Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress

2003–present

Year Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress Electoral votes
Governor Lt. Governor Attorney General CFO Commissioner
of Agriculture
State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House
2003 Jeb Bush (R) Toni Jennings (R) Charlie Crist (R) Tom Gallagher (R) Charles H. Bronson (R) 26R, 14D 81R, 39D Bill Nelson (D) Bob Graham (D) 18R, 7D George W. Bush/
Dick Cheney (R) Green tickY
2004
2005 84R, 36D Mel Martínez (R)
2006 85R, 35D [ab]
2007 Charlie Crist (R) Jeff Kottkamp (R) Bill McCollum (R) Alex Sink (D) 78R, 42D 16R, 9D
2008 77R, 43D [ag] Barack Obama/
Joe Biden (D) Green tickY
2009 76R, 44D 15R, 10D
2010 Charlie Crist (I) George LeMieux (R)
2011 Rick Scott (R) Jennifer Carroll (R) Pam Bondi (R) Jeff Atwater (R) [ah] Adam Putnam (R) 28R, 12D 81R, 39D Marco Rubio (R) 19R, 6D
2012
2013 Vacant 26R, 14D 76R, 44D 17R, 10D
2014 Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R) 75R, 45D [ai]
2015 81R, 39D
2016 Donald Trump/
Mike Pence (R) Green tickY
2017 Jimmy Patronis (R) [v] 25R, 15D 79R, 41D 16R, 11D
2018 24R, 16D [aj] 78R, 42D [ak]
2019 Ron DeSantis (R) Jeanette Nuñez (R) Ashley Moody (R) Nikki Fried (D) 23R, 17D 73R, 47D Rick Scott (R) 14R, 13D
2020 Donald Trump/
Mike Pence (R) Red XN
2021 24R, 16D 78R, 42D 16R, 11D
Year Governor Lt. Governor Attorney General CFO Commissioner
of Agriculture
State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class III) U.S. House Electoral votes
Executive offices State Legislature United States Congress
Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
American (Know Nothing) (KN)
American Labor (AL)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J)
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' Rights (SR)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Free Soil (FS)
Fusion (Fus)
Greenback (GB)
Independence (IPM)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Liberal (Lib)
Libertarian (L)
National Union (NU)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Silver (Sv)
Silver Republican (SvR)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)
Nonpartisan (NP)
  1. ^ a b The election was successfully contested in the U.S. House by the Democrat who initially lost.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g Died in office.
  3. ^ a b c Served in the Congress of the Confederate States.
  4. ^ a b As president of state Senate, filled unexpired term.
  5. ^ Resigned from office to go into hiding from approaching Union troops.
  6. ^ Appointed Provisional Governor by President Andrew Johnson following the Civil War.
  7. ^ Most sources state Walker was a Democrat; the state archives say he was "Conservative". He was formerly a Whig, Know Nothing, and Constitutional Unionist, and he ran in the 1868 election as an "Independent Republican." [1] [2]
  8. ^ a b c Elected in 1865, but his credentials were not accepted by the Congress.
  9. ^ Was popularly elected; assumed office on June 8, 1868. It was not until July 4, 1868, however, that the military commander of Florida, still under Reconstruction, recognized the validity of the state constitution and the election.
  10. ^ The Legislature rejected the returns from three Senate districts; had they been admitted, the Senate would have been tied 12-12.
  11. ^ The Legislature rejected the returns from nine House districts; had they been admitted, the House would have had a 28-23 Democratic majority with 1 Independent.
  12. ^ a b c As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term.
  13. ^ a b The election for the 2nd District was successfully contested in the U.S. House by the Democrat who initially lost.
  14. ^ a b The election for the 2nd District was successfully contested in the U.S. House by the Republican who initially lost.
  15. ^ Though not winning enough seats to form an outright majority, the Democrats received enough votes to claim the Speakership and organize the House.
  16. ^ Initially appointed to fill vacancy; later elected in his own right.
  17. ^ Three counties were added to the state in 1925 after the Legislature started, adding three seats to the House mid-term.
  18. ^ a b c d Beginning in 2003, office was no longer elected.
  19. ^ a b c d Beginning in 2003, replaced by Chief Financial Officer of Florida.
  20. ^ Resigned in order to accept appointment to the Florida Supreme Court.
  21. ^ a b Due to the effects of Baker vs. Carr, the 1962 midterms were thrown out by a court, and a redistricting was conducted with new elections thereafter. The original results for the Senate yielded a 37-1 Democratic majority, and the original results for the House yielded a 90-5 Democratic majority.
  22. ^ a b c Appointed by governor to fill vacancy.
  23. ^ a b Due to additional efforts to satisfy "one man, one vote"-style redistricting failing, the 1966 midterms were thrown out by a court, and a redistricting by the judiciary was conducted with new elections thereafter. The original results for the Senate yielded a 37-11 Democratic majority, and the original results for the House yielded a 91-26 Democratic majority.
  24. ^ First lieutenant governor under the state constitution of 1968 and the state's first lieutenant governor since 1889. Appointed by Governor Claude R. Kirk Jr.
  25. ^ Resigned in order to run for governor.
  26. ^ Resigned to take elected seat in the United States Senate.
  27. ^ Republican Ander Crenshaw won a special election to a vacant seat, flipping the seat from the Democrats to the Republicans.
  28. ^ a b c One Democrat changed party affiliation to Republican.
  29. ^ Due to the split chamber, the Senate worked out a power-sharing agreement where a Republican served as Senate President in 1993, and a Democrat served in 1994.
  30. ^ Republicans gained one seat in a March 1998 special election. One senator changed party affiliation from Democratic to Republican in July 1998.
  31. ^ Four members changed party affiliation from Democratic to Republican between May 1997 and April 1998. Republicans gained a seat in an October 1997 special election.
  32. ^ Democrats gained a seat in a March 1999 special election. Three representatives changed party affiliation from Democratic to Republican between May and December 1999.
  33. ^ One representative changed party affiliation from Democratic to Republican in November 2006. Democrats gained two seats in special elections in April 2007 and February 2008.
  34. ^ Resigned to take a job in the administration at Florida Atlantic University.
  35. ^ Democrats gained a seat in an October 2013 special election.
  36. ^ Democrats gained a seat in a September 2017 special election.
  37. ^ Democrats gained a seat in a February 2018 special election.

See also

References

  1. ^ "David Shelby Walker". State Library and Archives of Florida. Archived from the original on January 23, 2011. Retrieved April 4, 2017.
  2. ^ Dubin, Michael J. (10 January 2014). United States Gubernatorial Elections, 1861-1911. ISBN  9780786456468. Retrieved April 4, 2017.