This article needs additional citations for
verification. (January 2021) |
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Connecticut:
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
Year | Executive offices | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor of the Connecticut Colony |
Governor of the New Haven Colony |
Deputy Governor of the Connecticut Colony |
Secretary of State | Treasurer | |
1639 | John Haynes | Theophilus Eaton | Roger Ludlow | Edward Hopkins | Thomas Welles |
1640 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | |||
1641 | John Haynes | George Wyllys | Thomas Welles | William Whiting | |
1642 | George Wyllys | Roger Ludlow | |||
1643 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1644 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | |||
1645 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1646 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | |||
1647 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1648 | Edward Hopkins | Roger Ludlow | John Cullick | Thomas Welles | |
1649 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1650 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | |||
1651 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1652 | Edward Hopkins | John Haynes | John Talcott Sr. | ||
1653 | John Haynes | Edward Hopkins | |||
1654 | Edward Hopkins | Thomas Welles | |||
1655 | Thomas Welles | John Webster | |||
1656 | John Webster | Thomas Welles | |||
1657 | John Winthrop the Younger | ||||
1658 | Thomas Welles | Francis Newman | John Winthrop the Younger | Daniel Clark | |
1659 | John Winthrop the Younger | ||||
1660 | John Mason | John Talcott Jr. | |||
1661–1663 | William Leete [a] | ||||
1664 | John Allyn | ||||
1665 | Daniel Clark | ||||
1666 | John Winthrop the Younger [b] | ||||
1667–1668 | John Allyn | ||||
1669–1675 | William Leete | ||||
1676–1678 | William Leete | Robert Treat | William Pitkin | ||
1679–1682 | Joseph Whiting | ||||
1683–1686 | Robert Treat [c] | James Bishop | |||
1687–1688 | Robert Treat [c] | Edmund Andros [d] | |||
1689–1691 | Robert Treat [c] | ||||
1692–1695 | William Jones | ||||
1696–1697 | Eleazer Kimberly | ||||
1698–1707 | Fitz-John Winthrop | Robert Treat | |||
1708 | Gurdon Saltonstall | Nathan Gold | |||
1709 | William Whiting | ||||
Caleb Stanly | |||||
1710–1711 | |||||
1712 | Richard Lord | ||||
Hezekiah Wyllys | |||||
1713–1717 | |||||
1718–1723 | John Whiting | ||||
1724 | Joseph Talcott | Joseph Talcott | |||
1725–1734 | Jonathan Law | ||||
1735–1740 | George Wyllys | ||||
1741–1749 | Jonathan Law | Roger Wolcott | |||
1750–1753 | Roger Wolcott | Thomas Fitch | Nathaniel Stanly | ||
1754–1755 | Thomas Fitch | William Pitkin | |||
1756–1765 | Joseph Talcott | ||||
1766–1768 | William Pitkin | Jonathan Trumbull | |||
1769–1775 | Jonathan Trumbull | Matthew Griswold | John Lawrence | ||
Year |
Governor of the Connecticut Colony |
Governor of the New Haven Colony |
Deputy Governor of the Connecticut Colony |
Secretary of State | Treasurer |
Executive offices |
Year | Executive offices | General Assembly [1] | United States Congress |
Electoral votes | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | Secretary of State | Treasurer | Comptroller | State Senate | State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House | ||
1776 | Jonathan Trumbull (I) [e] | Matthew Griswold (F) | George Wyllys | John Lawrence | |||||||
… | |||||||||||
1783 | |||||||||||
1784 | Matthew Griswold (F) | Samuel Huntington (F) | |||||||||
1785 | |||||||||||
1786 | Samuel Huntington (F) [f] | Oliver Wolcott (F) | |||||||||
1787 | |||||||||||
1788 | |||||||||||
1789 | Jedediah Huntington | F majority | F majority | Oliver Ellsworth (PA) | William S. Johnson (PA) | 5PA |
Washington/ Adams (I) | ||||
1790 | Peter Colt | ||||||||||
1791 | |||||||||||
1792 | Roger Sherman (PA) |
Washington/ Adams (I) | |||||||||
1793 | 7PA | ||||||||||
1794 | Andrew Kingsbury | Stephen Mix Mitchell (PA) | |||||||||
1795 | Oliver Ellsworth (F) | Jonathan Trumbull Jr. (F) | 7F | ||||||||
1796 | Oliver Wolcott (F) [g] [f] | Jonathan Trumbull Jr. (F) | Samuel Wyllys | James Hillhouse (F) | Uriah Tracy (F) |
Adams / T. Pinckney (F) [h] | |||||
1797 | |||||||||||
Jonathan Trumbull Jr. (F) [g] [f] | John Treadwell (F) | ||||||||||
1798 | |||||||||||
1799 | |||||||||||
1800 | 12F | F majority |
Adams/ C. C. Pinckney (F) | ||||||||
162F, 27DR | |||||||||||
1801 | 153F, 36DR | ||||||||||
149F, 40DR | |||||||||||
1802 | 136F, 55DR | ||||||||||
125F, 60DR | |||||||||||
1803 | 145F, 48DR | ||||||||||
130F, 63DR | |||||||||||
1804 | 117F, 78DR |
C. C. Pinckney/ King (F) | |||||||||
132F, 63DR | |||||||||||
1805 | 127F, 68DR | ||||||||||
134F, 61DR | |||||||||||
1806 | Elisha Colt | 123F, 72DR | |||||||||
136F, 61DR | |||||||||||
1807 | 131F, 63DR, 3 vac. | ||||||||||
121F, 76DR, 1 vac. | |||||||||||
1808 | 136F, 61DR, 1 vac. | Chauncey Goodrich (F) |
C. C. Pinckney/ King (F) | ||||||||
144F, 54DR, 1 vac. | |||||||||||
1809 | 156F, 43DR | ||||||||||
John Treadwell (F) [g] | Roger Griswold (F) | 148F, 50DR, 1 vac. | |||||||||
1810 | Thomas Day | 143F, 56DR | Samuel W. Dana (F) | ||||||||
134F, 65DR | |||||||||||
1811 | Roger Griswold (F) [f] | John Cotton Smith (F) | 139F, 60DR | ||||||||
1812 | 147F, 52DR | ||||||||||
John Cotton Smith (F) [g] | vacant | 161F, 38DR |
Clinton/ Ingersoll (F) | ||||||||
1813 | Chauncey Goodrich (F) [f] | 163F, 37DR | |||||||||
1814 | F majority | David Daggett (F) | |||||||||
139F, 61DR | |||||||||||
1815 | 140F, 60DR | ||||||||||
143F, 60DR | |||||||||||
1816 | Jonathan Ingersoll (TR) [f] | 116F, 90TR |
King/ Howard (F) | ||||||||
111F, 90TR | |||||||||||
1817 | Oliver Wolcott Jr. (TR) | 105TR, 96F | |||||||||
128TR, 73F | |||||||||||
1818 | Isaac Spencer | 7TR, 5F | 129TR, 72F | 6F, 1DR | |||||||
115TR, 86F | |||||||||||
1819 | James Thomas | 12TR | 119TR, 82F [i] | James Lanman (DR) | 5DR, 2F | ||||||
1820 | 129TR, 73F |
Monroe/ Tompkins (DR) | |||||||||
1821 | TR majority | Elijah Boardman (DR) | 7DR | ||||||||
1822 | TR majority | ||||||||||
1823 | David Plant (NR) | TR majority | 6DR | ||||||||
1824 | NR majority | Henry W. Edwards (DR) |
Adams/ Calhoun (DR) | ||||||||
1825 | NR majority | NR majority | Henry W. Edwards (J) | Calvin Willey (NR) | 6NR | ||||||
1826 | NR majority | NR majority | |||||||||
1827 | Gideon Tomlinson (DR) | John Samuel Peters (NR) | NR majority | NR majority | Samuel A. Foot (NR) | ||||||
1828 | Gideon Tomlinson (NR) [j] | NR majority | NR majority |
Adams/ Rush (NR) | |||||||
1829 | NR majority | NR majority | |||||||||
1830 | Elisha Phelps (NR) | NR majority | J majority | ||||||||
1831 | NR majority | NR majority | |||||||||
John Samuel Peters (NR) [g] | vacant | Gideon Tomlinson (NR) | |||||||||
1832 | NR majority | NR majority |
Clay/ Sergeant (NR) | ||||||||
1833 | Henry W. Edwards (D) | Ebenezer Stoddard (D) | 17J, 4NR | 129J, 35NR, 24A-M, 14? | Nathan Smith (NR) | ||||||
1834 | Samuel A. Foot (W) | Thaddeus Betts (W) | Roger Huntington (W) | 16NR, 5J | 82NR, 80J, 30A-M, 9I [k] | ||||||
1835 | Henry W. Edwards (D) | Ebenezer Stoddard (D) | Royal R. Hinman (W) | Jeremiah Brown (W) | Gideon Welles (D) | 16D, 5W | 126D, 80W | 6J, 1D | |||
1836 | William Field (D) | 17D, 4W | 130D, 71W | John Milton Niles (J) |
Van Buren/ Johnson (D) | ||||||
1837 | 14D, 7W | 110D, 79W | John Milton Niles (D) | Perry Smith (D) | 6D | ||||||
1838 | William W. Ellsworth (W) | Charles Hawley (W) | Hiram Ryder (W) | Henry Kilbourn (W) | 20W, 1D | 158W, 42D, 6Cons | |||||
1839 | 13W, 8D | 107W, 87D, 2Cons | Thaddeus Betts (W) | 6W | |||||||
1840 | 18W, 3D | 143W, 63D, 8? |
Harrison/ Tyler (W) | ||||||||
1841 | 20W, 1D | 116W, 57D, 41 vac. | Jabez W. Huntington (W) | ||||||||
1842 | Chauncey Fitch Cleveland (D) | William S. Holabird (D) | Noah A. Phelps (D) | Jabez L. White Jr. (D) | Gideon Welles (D) | 14D, 7W | 124D, 55W | ||||
1843 | 16D, 5W | 113D, 75W | John Milton Niles (D) | 4D | |||||||
1844 | Roger Sherman Baldwin (W) | Reuben Booth (W) | Daniel P. Tyler (W) | Joseph B. Gilbert (W) | Abijah Carrington (W) | 16W, 5D | 112W, 77D |
Clay/ Frelinghuysen (W) | |||
1845 | 16W, 5D | 112W, 77D, 1Lty | 4W | ||||||||
1846 | Isaac Toucey (D) [l] | Noyes Billings (D) [l] | Charles W. Bradley (D) | Alonzo W. Birge (D) | Mason Cleveland (D) | 11D, 10W | 116D, 103W, 1Lty | ||||
1847 | Clark Bissell (W) | Charles J. McCurdy (W) | John Brownlee Robertson (W) | Joseph B. Gilbert (W) | Abijah Catlin (W) | 13W, 8D | 119W, 100D, 1I | ||||
1848 | 117W, 102D, 1Lty |
Roger Sherman Baldwin (W) |
Taylor/ Fillmore (W) | ||||||||
1849 | Joseph Trumbull (W) | Thomas Backus (W) | Roger H. Mills (W) | Henry D. Smith (D) | 11D, 6W, 4FS | 108W, 95D, 19FS [m] | Truman Smith (W) | 2D, 1W, 1FS | |||
1850 | Thomas H. Seymour (D) [n] | Charles H. Pond (D) | Hiram Weed (D) | Rufus G. Pinney (D) | 12D, 6W, 3FS | 111D, 97W, 14FS [o] | |||||
John P. C. Mather (D) | |||||||||||
1851 | Green Kendrick (W) | Thomas Clark (W) | 12W, 8D, 1FS | 110D, 107W, 5FS, 2I [p] | Isaac Toucey (D) | 3D, 1W | |||||
1852 | Charles H. Pond (D) | Edwin Stearns (D) | 14D, 6W, 1FS | 130D, 85W, 7FS, 3I |
Pierce/ King (D) | ||||||
1853 | 15D, 6W | 144D, 77W, 4FS, 2 vac. | Francis Gillette (FS) | 4D | |||||||
Charles H. Pond (D) [q] | vacant | ||||||||||
1854 | Henry Dutton (W) | Alexander H. Holley (W) | Oliver H. Perry (W) | Daniel Camp (W) | John Dunham (W) | 16W, 5D | 119W, 89D, 10FS, 1I | ||||
1855 | William T. Minor (KN) | William Field (FS) | Nehemiah D. Sperry (KN) | Arthur B. Calef (KN) | Alexander Merrell (KN) | 16KN, 4D, 1W | 163KN, 65D [r] | Lafayette S. Foster (O) | 4KN | ||
1856 | Albert Day (KN) | Frederick P. Coe (KN) | Edward Prentis (KN) | 13O, 8D | 127O, 105D |
Frémont/ Dayton (R) | |||||
1857 | Alexander H. Holley (R) | Alfred A. Burnham (R) | Orville H. Platt (R) | Frederick S. Wildman (R) | Joseph G. Lamb (KN) | 15R, 6D | 139R, 93D | James Dixon (R) | 2D, 2R | ||
1858 | William A. Buckingham (R) | Julius Catlin (R) | John Boyd (R) | Lucius J. Hendee (KN) | William H. Buell (R) | 146R, 88D | |||||
1859 | 13R, 8D | 125R, 109D | 4R | ||||||||
1860 | 14R, 7D | 147R, 88D |
Lincoln/ Hamlin (R) | ||||||||
1861 | Benjamin Douglas (R) | James Hammond Trumbull (R) | Ezra Dean (R) | Leman W. Cutler (R) | 13R, 8D | 149R, 86D | Lafayette S. Foster (R) | 2D, 2R | |||
1862 | Roger Averill (U) | Gabriel W. Coit (U) | 21R | 187R, 57D | |||||||
1863 | 14R, 7D | 139R, 96D, 1I, 1? | 3R, 1D | ||||||||
1864 | William A. Buckingham (NU) | Roger Averill (NU) | Gabriel W. Coit (NU) | 18R, 3D | 155R, 79D |
Lincoln/ Johnson (NU) | |||||
1865 | 21R | 158R, 77D | 4R | ||||||||
1866 | Joseph R. Hawley (R) | Oliver Winchester (R) | Leverett E. Pease (NU) | Henry G. Taintor (R) | Robbins Battell (R) | 13R, 8D | 141R, 94D | ||||
1867 | James E. English (D) | Ephraim H. Hyde (D) | Edward S. Moseley (D) | Jesse Olney (D) | 11R, 10D | 127R, 111D | Orris S. Ferry (R) | 2D, 2R | |||
1868 | 12R, 9D | 129R, 109D |
Grant/ Colfax (R) | ||||||||
1869 | Marshall Jewell (R) | Francis Wayland (R) | Hiram Appleman (R) | David P. Nichols (R) | James W. Manning (R) | 14R, 7D | 132R, 106D | William A. Buckingham (R) | 3R, 1D | ||
1870 | James E. English (D) | Julius Hotchkiss (D) | Thomas M. Waller (D) | Charles M. Pond (D) | Seth S. Logan (D) | 11R, 10D | 127R, 109D, 3I | ||||
1871 | Marshall Jewell (R) | Morris Tyler (R) | Hiram Appleman (R) | David P. Nichols (R) | James W. Manning (R) | 13R, 8D | 129R, 110D | ||||
1872 | 15R, 6D | 130R, 111D |
Grant/ Wilson (R) | ||||||||
1873 | Charles Roberts Ingersoll (D) | George G. Sill (D) | D. W. Edgecomb (R) | William E. Raymond (D) | Alfred R. Goodrich (D) | 14R, 7D | 132D, 108R, 1I | Orris S. Ferry (LR) | |||
Marvin H. Sanger (D) | |||||||||||
1874 | 17D, 4R | 143R, 99D | Orris S. Ferry (R) | ||||||||
1875 | 15D, 6R | 137D, 107R, 1I | William W. Eaton (D) | James E. English (D) | 3D, 1R | ||||||
1876 | 18D, 3R | 161D, 85R |
Tilden/ Hendricks (D) | ||||||||
1877 | Richard D. Hubbard (D) | Francis Loomis (D) | Dwight Morris (D) | Edwin A. Buck (D) | Charles C. Hubbard (D) | 11R, 10D | 141R, 105D | William Barnum (D) | |||
1878 | 13R, 8D | 137R, 109D | |||||||||
1879 | Charles B. Andrews (R) | David Gallup (R) | David Torrance (R) | Talmadge Baker (R) | Chauncey Howard (R) | 14R, 7D | 143R, 99D, 1GB, 1I, 2 vac. | Orville H. Platt (R) | 3R, 1D | ||
1880 | 16R, 5D | 162R, 83D, 1GB |
Garfield/ Arthur (R) | ||||||||
1881 | Hobart B. Bigelow (R) | William H. Bulkeley (R) | Charles E. Searls (R) | David P. Nichols (R) | Wheelock Batcheller (R) | 166R, 80D, 1GB, 1I | Joseph R. Hawley (R) | ||||
1882 | James D. Smith (R) | 17R, 7D | 160R, 89D | ||||||||
1883 | Thomas M. Waller (D) | George G. Summer (D) | D. Ward Northrop (D) | Alfred R. Goodrich (D) | Frank D. Sloat (R) | 13R, 11D | 139R, 110D | 3D, 1R | |||
1884 | 15R, 9D | 153R, 96D |
Cleveland/ Hendricks (D) | ||||||||
1885 | Henry Baldwin Harrison (R) | Lorrin A. Cooke (R) | Charles Addison Russell (R) | V. B. Chamberlain (R) | Luzerne I. Munson (R) | 17R, 7D | 148R, 100D, 1GB | 2D, 2R | |||
1886 | 13R, 11D | 131R, 116D, 2I | |||||||||
1887 | Phineas C. Lounsbury (R) | James L. Howard (R) | Leverett M. Hubbard (R) | Alexander Warner (R) | Thomas Clark (R) | 14R, 10D | 137R, 109D, 2I, 1vac. | 3D, 1R | |||
1888 |
Cleveland/ Thurman (D) | ||||||||||
1889 | Morgan Bulkeley [s] | Samuel E. Merwin (R) | R. Jay Walsh (R) | E. Stevens Henry (R) | John B. Wright (R) | 17R, 7D | 152R, 96D, 1I | 3R, 1D | |||
1890 | |||||||||||
1891 | Nicholas Staub (D) | 17D, 7R | 133R, 116D, 1I, 1vac. | 3D, 1R | |||||||
1892 |
Cleveland/ Stevenson (D) | ||||||||||
1893 | Luzon B. Morris (D) | Ernest Cady (D) | John J. Phelan (D) | Marvin H. Sanger (D) | 12R, 12D [t] | 137R, 113D, 1Proh | |||||
1894 | |||||||||||
1895 | Owen Vincent Coffin (R) | Lorrin A. Cooke (R) | William C. Mowry (R) | George W. Hodge (R) | Benjamin P. Mead (R) | 23R, 1D | 204R, 46D, 1Pop | 4R | |||
1896 |
McKinley/ Hobart (R) | ||||||||||
1897 | Lorrin A. Cooke (R) | James D. Dewell (R) | Charles Phelps (R) | Charles W. Grosvenor (R) | 24R | 218R, 29D, 5NatD | |||||
1898 | |||||||||||
Year | Governor | Lieutenant Governor | Secretary of State | Treasurer | Comptroller | State Senate | State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House |
Electoral votes |
Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress |