Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board | |
---|---|
Country | New Zealand |
Region | Auckland |
Territorial authority | Auckland Council |
Ward | Maungakiekie-Tāmaki ward |
Legislated | 2010 |
Government | |
• Chair | Maria Meredith (Labour) |
Area | |
• Land | 36.38 km2 (14.05 sq mi) |
Population (June 2023)
[2] | |
• Total | 84,100 |
Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Board Members | |
---|---|
Leadership | |
Chair | To be advised |
Deputy Chair | To be advised |
Structure | |
4 / 7 | |
3 / 7 | |
Elections | |
Last election | 2022 |
Next election | 2025 |
The Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board is one of the 21 local boards of the Auckland Council. It is the only local board overseen by the council's Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Ward councillor (some wards administer more than one local board).
The Maungakiekie-Tāmaki board, named after Maungakiekie / One Tree Hill and the Tamaki River estuary in the board area, covers the suburbs of Glen Innes, Mount Wellington, Onehunga, Oranga, Panmure, Penrose, Point England, Royal Oak, Southdown, Sylvia Park, Tamaki, Te Papapa, Wai o Taiki Bay, and Westfield. [3]
The board is governed by seven board members elected from two subdivisions: three from the Maungakiekie subdivision (board area west of the Southern Motorway, excluding Westfield), and four from the Tāmaki subdivision (Westfield and board area east of the Southern Motorway). [4] The first board members were elected with the nationwide local elections on Saturday 9 October 2010.
Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board Area covers 36.38 km2 (14.05 sq mi) [1] and had an estimated population of 84,100 as of June 2023, [2] with a population density of 2,312 people per km2.
The current board members, elected at the 2019 local body elections, are: [5]
Name | Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
Maria Meredith | Labour | 4269 | |
Don Allan | C&R – Communities and Residents | 4116 | |
Nerissa Henry | Labour | 4110 | |
Peter McGlashan | Labour | 3944 | |
Chris Makoare | Labour | 3940 | |
Debbie Burrows | C&R – Communities and Residents | 3760 | |
Tony Woodcock | C&R – Communities and Residents | 3394 |
The board members, elected at the 2016 local body elections or in a subsequent by-election, were: [6]
Name | Party | Position | |
---|---|---|---|
Chris Makoare | Labour | Chair | |
Don Allan | Deputy Chair | ||
Debbie Burrows | Auckland Future | ||
Bernie Diver | Auckland Future | ||
Nerissa Henry | Labour | ||
Maria Meredithn1 | Labour | ||
Alan Verrall | Labour |
n1 This member was elected in a May 2018 by-election triggered when member Josephine Bartley was elected as a ward councillor. [7]
Name | Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
Bernie Diver | Auckland Future | 3183 | |
Don Allan | nil | 3032 | |
Debbie Leaver | Auckland Future | 2847 | |
Hema Wihongi | Maungakiekie Community Voices | 2537 | |
Angelina Weir | Maungakiekie Community Voices | 2364 | |
Jacqueline Clark | Independent | 2098 | |
Chris Jenkin | Maungakiekie Community Voices | 2000 | |
Caroline Gray | Independent | 1260 | |
INFORMAL | 10 | ||
BLANK | 930 |
Name | Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
Josephine Bartley | Labour | 5161 | |
Chris Makoare | Labour | 4506 | |
Nerissa Henry | Labour | 4497 | |
Alan Verrall | Labour | 4227 | |
Tony Smith | Independent | 2946 | |
Yvonne Dainty | Independent | 2311 | |
Barbara Shaw | Independent | 2101 | |
Patrick O'Meara | Independent | 1173 | |
Bryan Mockridge | United Future | 1566 | |
INFORMAL | 22 | ||
BLANK | 839 |
Name | Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
Simon Randall | Maungakiekie Team | Elected Unopposed | |
Brett Clark | Maungakiekie Team | Elected Unopposed | |
Bridget Graham | Maungakiekie Team | Elected Unopposed |
Name | Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
Josephine Bartley | Labour | 6194 | |
Chris Makoare | Labour | 5708 | |
Alan Verral | Labour | 5548 | |
Obed Unasa | Labour | 4392 | |
Jocelyn Calvert | Independent | 2587 | |
Patrick O'Meara | Independent | 2435 | |
Yvonne Dainty | Independent | 2125 | |
Makelesi Ngata | 1847 | ||
INFORMAL | 14 | ||
BLANK | 662 |
Name | Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
Simon Randall | Maungakiekie Team | 5173 | |
Bridget Graham | Maungakiekie Team | 4847 | |
Brett Clark | Maungakiekie Team | 4711 | |
Debbie Leaver | Focus Local | 3209 | |
Carl Power | Citizens & Ratepayers | 2440 | |
Roshni Golian | Citizens & Ratepayers | 2060 | |
Joseph Rebello | Citizens & Ratepayers | 1425 | |
Kane Te Waaka | Independent | 904 | |
Walter Wi-Peri | 343 | ||
Informal | 16 | ||
Blank | 875 |
Name | Party | Votes | |
---|---|---|---|
Leila Boyle | Labour | 8388 | |
Alan Verral | Labour | 7523 | |
Josephine Bartley | Labour | 7432 | |
Chris Makoare | Labour | 7367 | |
Bob Wakefield | Citizens & Ratepayers | 4447 | |
Informal | 7 | ||
Blank | 1238 |
# | Name | Affiliation | Term | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leila Boyle | Labour | 2010–2012 | |
2 | Simon Randall | Maungakiekie Team | 2012–2016 | |
3 | Josephine Bartley | Labour | 2016–present |