From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

14th Parliament of Singapore
Majority parliament
24 August 2020 – present
House
Seating arrangements of the House
Speaker of Parliament
Prime
Minister
Leader
of the
Opposition
Session(s)
1st Session
24 August 2020 – 24 March 2023
2nd Session
10 April 2023 – Present
Cabinet(s)
14th Cabinet
Lee Hsien Loong
27 July 2020 – 15 May 2024
15th Cabinet
Lawrence Wong
15 May 2024 – Present
Parliamentarians
ElectedNCMPNominated
87 [a]29
<13th >

The 14th Parliament of Singapore is the current Parliament of Singapore. It opened on 24 August 2020. [1] The membership was set by the 2020 Singapore General Election on 10 July 2020.

The 14th Parliament is controlled by the People's Action Party majority, led by Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong and members of the cabinet, which assumed power on 25 July 2020; it was then later led by Prime Minister Lawrence Wong and its inaugural cabinet, who assumed power on 15 May 2024. The initial number of seats of parliament at the start of the term was 104, with 10 seats from the Workers' Party led by Pritam Singh, two Non-Constituency Member of Parliament seats from the Progress Singapore Party, and nine Nominated Members. This is also the first time where the position for the Leader of the Opposition was officialised.

The parliament had the most seats vacated in post-independence since the inaugural Parliament during the term, with six, including Speaker of Parliament Tan Chuan-Jin who vacated his seat citing extramaritial affair along with Cheng Li Hui, [2] Senior Minister Tharman Shanmugaratnam who later contested and won [3] the 2023 Singaporean presidential election [4] and Transport Minister S. Iswaran, who became the first cabinet minister since Teh Cheang Wan in 1986 to be charged for corruption. [5]

Result of the 2020 Singapore general election

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
People's Action Party1,527,49161.23830
Workers' Party279,92211.2210+4
Progress Singapore Party253,99610.180New
Singapore Democratic Party111,0544.4500
National Solidarity Party93,6533.7500
Peoples Voice59,1832.370New
Reform Party54,5992.1900
Singapore People's Party37,9981.5200
Singapore Democratic Alliance37,2371.4900
Red Dot United31,2601.250New
People's Power Party7,4890.3000
Independents6550.0300
Total2,494,537100.0093+4
Valid votes2,494,53798.20
Invalid/blank votes45,8221.80
Total votes2,540,359100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,651,43595.81
Source: Singapore Elections

The Progress Singapore Party, being the best performing opposition parties were awarded two Non-Constituency Member of Parliament seats in accordance with the Constitution. Hazel Poa, and Leong Mun Wai were appointed as NCMPs. [6]

Officeholders

Speaker

Leaders

House Leaders

Whips

Members

Constituency Division Member Party
Aljunied GRC Bedok Reservoir–Punggol Gerald Giam Workers' Party
Eunos Pritam Singh Workers' Party
Kaki Bukit Muhamad Faisal Manap Workers' Party
Paya Lebar Sylvia Lim Workers' Party
Serangoon Leon Perera [b] Workers' Party
Ang Mo Kio GRC Ang Mo Kio–Hougang Darryl David People's Action Party
Cheng San–Seletar Nadia Ahmad Samdin People's Action Party
Fernvale Gan Thiam Poh People's Action Party
Jalan Kayu Ng Ling Ling People's Action Party
Teck Ghee Lee Hsien Loong People's Action Party
Bishan–Toa Payoh GRC Bishan East-Sin Ming Chong Kee Hiong People's Action Party
Toa Payoh Central Ng Eng Hen People's Action Party
Toa Payoh East-Novena Saktiandi Supaat People's Action Party
Toa Payoh West-Thomson Chee Hong Tat People's Action Party
Bukit Batok SMC Murali Pillai People's Action Party
Bukit Panjang SMC Liang Eng Hwa People's Action Party
Chua Chu Kang GRC Brickland Don Wee People's Action Party
Bukit Gombak Low Yen Ling People's Action Party
Chua Chu Kang Gan Kim Yong People's Action Party
Keat Hong Zhulkarnain Abdul Rahim People's Action Party
East Coast GRC Bedok Heng Swee Keat People's Action Party
Changi–Simei Jessica Tan People's Action Party
Fengshan Cheryl Chan People's Action Party
Kampong Chai Chee Tan Kiat How People's Action Party
Siglap Maliki Osman People's Action Party
Holland–Bukit Timah GRC Bukit Timah Sim Ann People's Action Party
Cashew Vivian Balakrishnan People's Action Party
Ulu Pandan Christopher de Souza People's Action Party
Zhenghua Edward Chia People's Action Party
Hong Kah North SMC Amy Khor People's Action Party
Hougang SMC Dennis Tan Workers' Party
Jalan Besar GRC Kampong Glam Denise Phua People's Action Party
Kolam Ayer Wan Rizal Wan Zakariah People's Action Party
Kreta Ayer–Kim Seng Josephine Teo People's Action Party
Whampoa Heng Chee How People's Action Party
Jurong GRC Bukit Batok East Rahayu Mahzam People's Action Party
Clementi Tan Wu Meng People's Action Party
Jurong Central Xie Yao Quan People's Action Party
Jurong Spring Shawn Huang Wei Zhong People's Action Party
Taman Jurong Tharman Shanmugaratnam [c] People's Action Party
Kebun Baru SMC Henry Kwek People's Action Party
MacPherson SMC Tin Pei Ling People's Action Party
Marine Parade GRC Braddell Heights Seah Kian Peng People's Action Party
Geylang Serai Mohd Fahmi Aliman People's Action Party
Joo Chiat Edwin Tong People's Action Party
Kembangan–Chai Chee Tan Chuan-Jin [d] People's Action Party
Marine Parade Tan See Leng People's Action Party
Marsiling–Yew Tee GRC Limbang Lawrence Wong People's Action Party
Marsiling Zaqy Mohamad People's Action Party
Woodgrove Hany Soh People's Action Party
Yew Tee Alex Yam People's Action Party
Marymount SMC Gan Siow Huang People's Action Party
Mountbatten SMC Lim Biow Chuan People's Action Party
Nee Soon GRC Chong Pang K. Shanmugam People's Action Party
Nee Soon Central Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim People's Action Party
Nee Soon East Louis Ng People's Action Party
Nee Soon Link Derrick Goh People's Action Party
Nee Soon South Carrie Tan People's Action Party
Pasir Ris–Punggol GRC Pasir Ris Central Desmond Tan People's Action Party
Pasir Ris East Mohamed Sharael Taha People's Action Party
Pasir Ris West Teo Chee Hean People's Action Party
Punggol Coast Janil Puthucheary People's Action Party
Punggol Shore Yeo Wan Ling People's Action Party
Pioneer SMC Patrick Tay People's Action Party
Potong Pasir SMC Sitoh Yih Pin People's Action Party
Punggol West SMC Sun Xueling People's Action Party
Radin Mas SMC Melvin Yong People's Action Party
Sembawang GRC Admiralty Vikram Nair People's Action Party
Canberra Lim Wee Kiak People's Action Party
Sembawang Central Ong Ye Kung People's Action Party
Sembawang West Poh Li San People's Action Party
Woodlands Mariam Jaafar People's Action Party
Sengkang GRC Buangkok He Ting Ru Workers' Party
Anchorvale Jamus Lim Workers' Party
Compassvale Raeesah Khan [e] Workers' Party
Rivervale Louis Chua Workers' Party
Tampines GRC Tampines Central Koh Poh Koon People's Action Party
Tampines Changkat Desmond Choo People's Action Party
Tampines East Cheng Li Hui [f] People's Action Party
Tampines North Baey Yam Keng People's Action Party
Tampines West Masagos Zulkifli People's Action Party
Tanjong Pagar GRC Buona Vista Chan Chun Sing People's Action Party
Henderson–Dawson Joan Pereira People's Action Party
Moulmein–Cairnhill Alvin Tan People's Action Party
Queenstown Eric Chua People's Action Party
Tanjong Pagar–Tiong Bahru Indranee Rajah People's Action Party
West Coast GRC Ayer Rajah–Gek Poh Foo Mee Har People's Action Party
Boon Lay Desmond Lee People's Action Party
Nanyang Ang Wei Neng People's Action Party
Telok Blangah Rachel Ong People's Action Party
West Coast S Iswaran [g] People's Action Party
Yio Chu Kang SMC Yip Hon Weng People's Action Party
Yuhua SMC Grace Fu People's Action Party
Non-constituency Members of Parliament Leong Mun Wai Progress Singapore Party
Hazel Poa Progress Singapore Party
Nominated Members of Parliament Janet Ang Guat Har [h] Independent
Mark Chay [h] Independent
Cheng Hsing Yao [h] Independent
Hoon Hian Teck [h] Independent
Lian Pin Koh [h] Independent
Joshua Thomas Raj [i] Independent
Abdul Samad Abdul Wahab [h] Independent
Shahira Abdullah [h] Independent
Tan Yia Swam [h] Independent
Chandradas Usha Ranee [j] Independent
Chua Tiang Choon Keith [j] Independent
Mark Lee Kean Phi [j] Independent
Ong Hua Han [j] Independent
Parekh Nimil Rajnikant [j] Independent
Razwana Begum Abdul Rahim [j] Independent
See Jinli [j] Independent
Syed Harun Taha Alhabsyi [j] Independent

Committees

Select committees

Committee of selection

The committee of selection selects and nominates members to the various sessional and select committees. [9] The committee consists of seven other members:

Committee of privileges

The committee of privileges looks into any complaint alleging breaches of parliamentary privilege. [10] The committee consists of seven other members:

Estimates committee

The estimates committee examines the Government's budget and reports what economies, improvements in organisation, efficiency or administrative reforms consistent with the policy underlying the estimates, may be effected and suggests the form in which the estimates shall be presented to Parliament. The committee consists of eight members: [11]

House committee

The house committee looks after the comfort and convenience of Members of Parliament and advises the Speaker on these matters. [12] The committee consists of six other members:

Public accounts committee

The public accounts committee examines various accounts of the Government showing the appropriation of funds granted by Parliament to meet public expenditure, as well as other accounts laid before Parliament. The committee consists of eight members: [13]

Public petitions committee

The public petitions committee deals with public petitions received by the House. Its function is to consider petitions referred to the committee and to report to the House. [14] The committee consists of seven members:

Standing orders committee

The standing orders committee reviews the Standing Orders from time to time and recommends amendments and reports to the House on all matters relating to them., [15] the committee consists of the Deputy Speakers of Parliament and seven other members:

Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament

The special select committee is set up to nominate persons for appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament by the President. [16] The committee consists of six other members:

Government Parliamentary Committees

Mooted by then- Deputy Prime Minister Goh Chok Tong in 1987, government parliamentary committees (GPCs) are set up by the governing People's Action Party to scrutinise the legislation and programmes of the various Ministries. They also serve as an additional channel of feedback on government policies.

Current members of the Government Parliamentary Committees
as of 15 April 2024 [17]
Government Parliamentary Committee Member of Parliament
Communications and Information
Chairperson Tin Pei Ling
Deputy Chairperson Alex Yam
Members

Christopher de Souza
Seah Kian Peng
Jessica Tan
Hany Soh
Mohamed Sharael Taha

Culture, Community and Youth
Chairperson Sitoh Yih Pin
Deputy Chairperson Darryl David
Members

Tin Pei Ling
Joan Pereira
Mohd Fahmi Aliman
Hany Soh
Xie Yao Quan

Defence and Foreign Affairs
Chairperson Vikram Nair
Deputy Chairperson Alex Yam
Members

Chong Kee Hiong
Henry Kwek
Don Wee
Rachel Ong
Zhulkarnain Abdul Rahim
Joan Pereira

Education
Chairperson Patrick Tay
Deputy Chairperson Darryl David
Members

Denise Phua
Foo Mee Har
Mariam Jaafar
Shawn Huang
Wan Rizal Wan Zakariah

Finance and Trade and Industry
Chairperson Liang Eng Hwa
Deputy Chairperson Foo Mee Har
Members

Jessica Tan
Saktiandi Supaat
Desmond Choo
Derrick Goh
Edward Chia
Shawn Huang
Mariam Jaafar

Health
Chairperson Tan Wu Meng
Deputy Chairperson Ng Ling Ling
Members

Lim Wee Kiak
Ang Wei Neng
Wan Rizal Wan Zakariah
Yip Hon Weng
Mariam Jaafar

Home Affairs and Law
Chairperson Murali Pillai
Deputy Chairperson Zhulkarnain Abdul Rahim
Members

Christopher de Souza
Sitoh Yih Pin
Tan Wu Meng
Vikram Nair
Patrick Tay
Derrick Goh

Manpower
Chairperson Desmond Choo
Deputy Chairperson Edward Chia
Members

Liang Eng Hwa
Mohamed Sharael Taha
Rachel Ong
Yeo Wan Ling
Yip Hon Weng

National Development
Chairperson Cheryl Chan
Deputy Chairperson Chong Kee Hiong
Members

Henry Kwek
Lim Biow Chuan
Louis Ng
Carrie Tan
Nadia Ahmad Samdin
Xie Yao Quan

Social and Family Development
Chairperson Melvin Yong
Deputy Chairperson vacant
Members

Denise Phua
Murali Pillai
Tin Pei Ling
Carrie Tan
Mohd Fahmi Aliman
Ng Ling Ling

Sustainability and the Environment
Chairperson Louis Ng
Deputy Chairperson Poh Li San
Members

Cheryl Chan
Gan Thiam Poh
Lim Wee Kiak
Nadia Ahmad Samdin
Don Wee

Transport
Chairperson Saktiandi Supaat
Deputy Chairperson Melvin Yong
Members

Lim Biow Chuan
Ang Wei Neng
Gan Thiam Poh
Poh Li San
Yeo Wan Ling

See also

Notes

  1. ^ 93 MPs were elected in the 2020 Singaporean general election. There are currently six vacant seats.
  2. ^ Leon Perera resigned on 17 July 2023. The remaining MPs of Aljunied GRC are serving as interim MPs for Serangoon division.
  3. ^ Tharman Shanmugaratnam resigned on 7 July 2023. Shawn Huang is serving as interim MP for Taman Jurong division.
  4. ^ Tan Chuan-Jin resigned on 17 July 2023. Edwin Tong is serving as interim MP for Kembangan–Chai Chee division.
  5. ^ Raeesah Khan resigned on 30 November 2021. The remaining MPs of Sengkang GRC are serving as interim MPs for Compassvale division.
  6. ^ Cheng Li Hui resigned on 17 July 2023. Masagos Zulkifli is serving as interim MP for Tampines East division.
  7. ^ S Iswaran was suspended from 12 July 2023, and eventually resigned on 16 January 2024. Desmond Lee is serving as interim MP for West Coast division.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h From 21 January 2021 until 23 July 2023.
  9. ^ From 21 January 2021.
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h From 24 July 2023.

References

  1. ^ "[LIVE HD] Singapore PM Lee Hsien Loong announces new Cabinet - YouTube". YouTube. Retrieved 25 July 2020. We will be opening Parliament on the 24th of August.
  2. ^ "Speaker Tan Chuan-Jin, MP Cheng Li Hui resign over 'propriety and personal conduct'". CNA. Archived from the original on 17 July 2023. Retrieved 17 July 2023.
  3. ^ Oh, Tessa (2 September 2023). "Tharman Shanmugaratnam elected as Singapore's 9th president in 70.4% landslide". Business Times. Archived from the original on 2 September 2023. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
  4. ^ "Tharman Shanmugaratnam to run for President in Singapore, will resign from PAP". CNA. 8 June 2023.
  5. ^ "Iswaran resigns; Chee Hong Tat, Grace Fu take over his portfolios". www.businesstimes.com.sg. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
  6. ^ "GE2020: PSP's Hazel Poa and Leong Mun Wai will take up NCMP seats". CNA. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
  7. ^ "Speaker Tan Chuan-Jin, MP Cheng Li Hui resign over 'propriety and personal conduct'". CNA. Archived from the original on 17 July 2023. Retrieved 17 July 2023.
  8. ^ "Parliament: Christopher De Souza and Jessica Tan elected as Deputy Speakers of Parliament". Straits Times. 31 August 2020.
  9. ^ "Committee of Selection | Parliament Of Singapore". www.parliament.gov.sg. Retrieved 28 September 2020.
  10. ^ "Committee of Privileges | Parliament Of Singapore". www.parliament.gov.sg. Retrieved 28 September 2020.
  11. ^ "Estimates Committee | Parliament Of Singapore". www.parliament.gov.sg. Retrieved 28 September 2020.
  12. ^ "House Committee | Parliament Of Singapore". www.parliament.gov.sg. Retrieved 28 September 2020.
  13. ^ "Public Accounts Committee | Parliament Of Singapore". www.parliament.gov.sg. Retrieved 28 September 2020.
  14. ^ "Public Petitions Committee | Parliament Of Singapore". www.parliament.gov.sg. Retrieved 28 September 2020.
  15. ^ "Standing Orders Committee | Parliament Of Singapore". www.parliament.gov.sg. Retrieved 28 September 2020.
  16. ^ "Special Select Committee on Nominations for Appointment as Nominated Members of Parliament | Parliament Of Singapore". www.parliament.gov.sg. Retrieved 15 October 2021.
  17. ^ "Government Parliamentary Committees". pap.org.sg. Archived from the original on 2 September 2020. Retrieved 2 September 2020.